New 2026 Volkswagen Taigun: Top 5 Things You Should Know

GaadiWaadi -

2026-Volkswagen-Taigun-Facelift.-1.jpg

In addition to a sleeker design and an updated interior, the 2026 Volkswagen Taigun comes with several mechanical changes and new/upgraded features

Just weeks after the launch of the new Skoda Kushaq, the new VW Taigun has been officially revealed. Volkswagen will launch the facelfited Taigun later this month, but it has revealed all the new features and specifications. Here are the top five changes on the latest new mid-size SUV:

1. 8-speed automatic transmission

Volkswagen has replaced the 6-speed automatic transmission, which it offered with the 1.0-litre TSI engine in the old Taigun, with an 8-speed automatic transmission. The new transmission has brought a 5.8% improvement in fuel economy. While the old Taigun with the 1.0-litre TSI engine and the 6-speed automatic transmission returned a fuel economy of 18.46 km/l, the new model with the same engine and the 8-speed automatic transmission delivers 19.54 km/l.

2026-Volkswagen-Taigun-Facelift.jpg

Unlike in the case of the old model, this is the most efficient combination with an automatic transmission. The fuel economy of the 1.5-litre TSI Evo engine and 7-speed DSG dual-clutch automatic transmission combination of the Taigun has reduced from 19.01 km/l to 18.85 km/l with the facelift.

2. Panoramic sunroof

The new Taigun features a dual-pane panoramic sunroof instead of the old model’s single-pane sunroof. Volkswagen will offer the latest model in Comfortline, Highline, Highline Plus, Topline, GT Line, GT Plus Chrome, and GT Plus Sport trims. The company will include a dual-pane panoramic sunroof in the Topline, GT Plus Chrome, and GT Plus Sport trims. It will equip the Highline Plus and GT Line trims with a single-pane sunroof, though.

3. Active Info Display

new-2026-volkswagen-taigun-interior.jpg

The Topline, GT Plus Chrome, and GT Plus Sport trims feature a new, fully digital instrument cluster called ‘Active Info Display’. It’s a 10.25-inch display offering multiple layouts, including one with turn directions for navigation. It does not have a full map view like in the sixth-gen VW Polo sold globally, though.

4. Illuminated brand logos

The new VW Taigun features a bolder styling with illuminated brand logos – a first in the segment. Unlike on the new Skoda Kushaq, the brand logo at the front also comes with backlighting. Volkswagen equips the new Taigun with illuminated brand logos in the Topline, GT Plus Chrome, and GT Plus Sport trims.

5. Rear disc brakes

volkswagen-taigun-2026-new-disc-brakes.jpg

While the old VW Taigun featured disc brakes at the front and drum brakes at the rear, the new model is available with disc brakes at both ends for enhanced safety. Only the GT Plus Chrome and GT Plus Sport trims come with this feature though.

The post New 2026 Volkswagen Taigun: Top 5 Things You Should Know appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/S80zbmu

Hyundai Sales March 2026 – Creta, Venue, i10, i20, Exter, Alcazar

GaadiWaadi -

New Hyundai Venue (18)

Hyundai posted 55,064 units in March 2026 – registering a 6 per cent year-on-year growth along with a 5 per cent improvement MoM

Hyundai posted total domestic sales of 55,064 units last month registering a 6 per cent year-on-year growth along with a 5 per cent improvement compared to February 2026. Leading from the front yet again, the Creta remained Hyundai’s top-selling model with 17,838 units. While the midsize SUV saw a marginal 1 per cent YoY dip, the more notable detail is the 11 per cent month-on-month decline.

The Hyundai Venue continued to be the brand’s second highest seller – clocking 11,147 units. It recorded a mild 1 per cent YoY decline and a 6 per cent MoM drop. In the third position, the Exter delivered a total of 6,478 units – standing out with a 10 per cent YoY growth and a 4 per cent MoM increase – making it one of the few models in Hyundai’s lineup to grow on both fronts.

The Grand i10 Nios posted 5,032 units – maintaining consistency with a 1 per cent YoY growth but it slipped 2 per cent compared to the previous month. The i20 premium hatchback performed better in comparison registering a domestic tally of 5,614 units and showing a 26 per cent YoY increase despite a marginal 3 per cent MoM dip.

2026 Hyundai Exter

Make

Model

March 2026 Sales

March 2025 Sales

Creta

17,838

18,059

-1%

Venue

11,147

10,441

7%

Aura

6,663

5,074

31%

Exter

6,478

5,901

10%

i20 Elite

5,614

4,452

26%

Grand i10

5,032

4,990

1%

Verna

1,399

1,364

3%

Alcazar

893

1,431

-38%

Tucson

0

89

-100%

IONIQ 5

0

19

-100%

Kona

0

0

TOTAL

55,064

51,820

6%

Among the sedans, the Aura emerged as a top performer with 6,663 units – recording a healthy 31 per cent YoY growth. However, it too wasn’t immune to monthly fluctuations as it saw a 13 per cent MoM decline. The Verna, in contrast, sold 1,399 units – down 3 per cent YoY but surged by a massive 102 per cent MoM.

The Alcazar continued to struggle as it registered a total of 893 units with a steep 38 per cent YoY drop and a 2 per cent MoM decline. Its relatively lower volumes shows the competitiveness it faces within the three-row SUV segment. Meanwhile, more upmarket offerings like the Tucson and Ioniq 5 contributed no numbers.

2024-Hyundai-Alcazar-10.jpg

The Korean auto major is currently developing a compact locally-made electric vehicle for India while the mid-cycle update for the Verna arrived recently. Hyundai banks big on its hybridised models in the coming years as an all-new three-row SUV slotting above the Alcazar, next-gen Creta and Palisade hybrid are in the pipeline.

The post Hyundai Sales March 2026 – Creta, Venue, i10, i20, Exter, Alcazar appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/5y3fPLA

Hyundai Creta Is The Only Midsize SUV To Cross 2 Lakh Unit Sales In FY26

GaadiWaadi -

Hyundai Creta (1)

Hyundai Creta is the only model in its segment to breach the 2 lakh mark – growing 3.6 per cent over FY25’s tally of 1,94,871 units

The midsize SUV space in FY26 had plenty of action but one name stood ahead of the pack: the Hyundai Creta. With 2,01,921 units sold during the financial year, it is the only model in its segment to breach the 2 lakh mark – growing 3.6 per cent over FY25’s tally of 1,94,871 units. It results in a dominant 16.5 per cent segment share.

The recent addition of the Hyundai Creta Electric has brought in decent volumes too complementing the already well-established ICE lineup. A big reason behind the Creta’s sustained success is the sheer variety it offers under the hood. The ICE model is available with three engine options. The 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol produces around 115 PS and 144 Nm – coupled with either a 6-speed manual or an IVT automatic.

The more powerful 1.5-litre turbo petrol churns out about 160 PS and 253 Nm – offered with a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed DCT. Then there is the 1.5-litre diesel engine delivering around 116 PS and 250 Nm – available with a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic.

Hyundai Creta EV (3)

The Creta Electric comes equipped with two battery pack options – 42 kWh and 51.4 kWh. The electric motor develops between 135 PS and 171 PS depending on the variant with torque figures hovering around 255 Nm. Pricing also works in the Creta’s favour. The ICE range typically starts from around Rs. 10.79 lakh and goes up to Rs. 20.20 lakh while the Creta Electric sits higher between Rs. 18.02 lakh and Rs. 24.70 lakh (ex-showroom).

For context, the Mahindra Scorpio secured second place in the midsize SUV segment with 1,78,800 units – up 8.5 per cent on a YoY basis while the ever-popular Mahindra Thar saw a massive 48.8 per cent jump to 1,26,261 units. The Mahindra Bolero MUV continued its steady run of form with over 1.1 lakh units.

Hyundai Creta (3)
Hyundai Creta

The Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder posted a notable 65.4 per cent growth to 99,890 units. On the other hand, its siblings, the Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara saw a decline of nearly 30 per cent. The Kia Seltos maintained its growth trajectory at 83,747 units courtesy of the recent debut of the new iteration while new entries like the MG Windsor and born EVs like the XEV 9e, XEV 9S and BE 6 have started making their presence felt.

The post Hyundai Creta Is The Only Midsize SUV To Cross 2 Lakh Unit Sales In FY26 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/apShBgT

New 2026 Volkswagen Taigun Variant-Wise Features & Tech Explained

GaadiWaadi -

new 2026 volkswagen taigun

2026 Volkswagen Taigun gets exterior and interior upgrades alongside the inclusion of an eight-speed AT, improved AC performance, etc

The updated Volkswagen Taigun range has expanded significantly offering a wide spread of variants with differentiation in features, tech and powertrain options. Starting from the base trims and going all the way up to the performance-oriented GT Plus variants, the prices of the entire lineup will be announced soon in India following the model’s debut yesterday.

At the entry level, the Comfortline variant sticks to essentials but still gets a decent equipment list. It comes with full LED headlamps with DRLs, rear AC vents, a scratch-resistant dashboard and a 6-speaker audio system. Safety is well covered with ESC, ABS, EBD, multi-collision brakes, brake assist and six airbags including curtain airbags. Infotainment duties are handled by a wired App-Connect system supporting Android Auto and Apple CarPlay along with smart touch climatronic AC.

Moving up, the Highline variants gain front parking sensors, a reversing camera and a larger 25.65 cm touchscreen infotainment system along with all Comfortline features. The automatic version also gets paddle shifters and hill start assist. The Highline Plus and GT Line trims build further on this by introducing lifestyle-oriented upgrades.

new-2026-volkswagen-taigun-interior.jpg

These include an electric sunroof, push-button start (KESSY) and improved interior experience with premium touches. The GT Line variants carry subtle cosmetic tweaks while retaining the same 1.0L TSI engine with both manual and automatic gearbox options. The Topline variants take a more premium approach by bringing in signature elements.

They are illuminated Volkswagen logo, a front light band and welcome and goodbye animations for the LED tail lamps. Inside, buyers get ventilated front seats, a panoramic sunroof with a summer function and a cooled glovebox. The automatic version features an 8-speed transmission along with paddle shifters.

new 2026 volkswagen taigun sunroof

At the top of the range sit the GT Plus Chrome and GT Plus Sport variants – powered by the more potent 1.5L TSI EVO engine producing 150 PS and 250 Nm – coupled with a 7-speed DSG automatic. These variants also get red-painted brake callipers. Feature-wise, they mirror the Topline trims with ventilated seats, panoramic sunroof and full LED lighting setup.

Across the range, the updated Taigun also benefits from enhancements such as a 10-inch digital cockpit, IDA voice commands, front parking sensors and improved connectivity features. Here is a variant-wise breakdown:

Comfortline – 1.0L TSI MT
• 1.0L TSI engine (115 PS), 6-speed manual
• Muscular bonnet with chiselled lines
• Full LED headlamps with LED DRL
• Side cladding (grained)
• Body-coloured ORVMs with LED indicators
• Body-coloured door handles
• Infinity LED tail lamps
• Chrome strip on rear bumper
• Scratch-resistant dashboard
• Rear AC vents
• ESC, ABS, EBD
• Multi-collision brakes (MCB)
• Brake Assist (BA)
• Front dual airbags
• Front side airbags
• Curtain airbags
• Rear parking sensors
• Rear fog lamp
• Rear defogger
• 6 speakers
• Wired App-Connect (Android Auto & Apple CarPlay)
• Smart touch climatronic AC

Highline – 1.0L TSI MT
• All Comfortline features plus:
• Front & rear parking sensors
• Reversing camera (static guidelines)
• 25.65 cm touchscreen infotainment system

Highline – 1.0L TSI AT
• 1.0L TSI engine (115 PS), 6-speed automatic
• Paddle shifters
• All Highline MT features plus:
• Hill start assist

Topline – 1.0L TSI MT
• All Highline features plus:
• Front light band
• Illuminated front VW logo
• Illuminated rear VW logo
• Welcome & goodbye animation (tail lamps)
• Ventilated front seats
• Panoramic sunroof with summer function
• KESSY (push-button start/stop)
• Cooled glovebox

Topline – 1.0L TSI AT
• 1.0L TSI engine (115 PS), 8-speed automatic
• Paddle shifters
• All Topline MT features plus:
• Hill start assist

Highline Plus – 1.0L TSI MT
• All Highline features plus:
• Welcome & goodbye animation (tail lamps)
• Electric sunroof
• KESSY push-button start
• Cooled glovebox

Highline Plus – 1.0L TSI AT
• 1.0L TSI engine (115 PS), 8-speed automatic
• Paddle shifters
• All Highline Plus MT features plus:
• Hill start assist

GT Line – 1.0L TSI MT
• 1.0L TSI EVO engine (115 PS), 6-speed manual
• All Highline Plus-like features including:
• Electric sunroof
• KESSY push-button start
• Front & rear parking sensors
• Reversing camera
• 25.65 cm infotainment
• Safety suite (ESC, 6 airbags, etc.)

GT Line – 1.0L TSI AT
• 1.0L TSI EVO engine (115 PS), 8-speed automatic
• Paddle shifters
• All GT Line MT features plus:
• Hill start assist

GT Plus Chrome – 1.5L TSI DSG
• 1.5L TSI EVO engine (150 PS), 7-speed DSG
• Paddle shifters
• Red-painted brake calipers (front & rear)
• Full LED lighting with DRLs
• Front light band
• Illuminated VW logos (front & rear)
• Welcome & goodbye animation
• Ventilated front seats
• Panoramic sunroof
• KESSY push-button start
• Cooled glovebox
• 25.65 cm infotainment system
• 6 speakers
• Wired App-Connect
• ESC, ABS, EBD, MCB, BA
• Front, side & curtain airbags
• Front & rear parking sensors
• Reversing camera
• Rear fog lamp & defogger

GT Plus Sport – 1.5L TSI DSG
• 1.5L TSI EVO engine (150 PS), 7-speed DSG
• Paddle shifters
• Red-painted brake calipers
• Full LED headlamps with DRL
• Front light band
• Illuminated VW logos
• Welcome & goodbye animation
• Ventilated front seats
• Panoramic sunroof
• KESSY push-button start
• Smart touch climatronic AC
• Cooled glovebox
• 25.65 cm infotainment
• 6 speakers
• Wired App-Connect
• ESC, ABS, EBD, MCB, BA
• Front, side & curtain airbags
• Hill start assist
• Front & rear parking sensors
• Reversing camera
• Rear fog lamp & defogger

The post New 2026 Volkswagen Taigun Variant-Wise Features & Tech Explained appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/AxnyLSo

Tesla Working On A Hyundai Creta-Sized Electric SUV – Key Info

GaadiWaadi -

2025 tesla Model Y6

After years of speculations, Tesla finally starts working on an EV that could be its most suitable product for markets like India

For years, Tesla has been considering a new EV positioned below the Model 3. The company looks finally set to put that thought into action with a new Hyundai Creta Electric-sized SUV. A fresh report from Reuters says that Tesla is developing a new SUV measuring 4.28 metres in length. This would place the new SUV two segments below the Model Y, in the B-segment, still leaving Tesla without a contender in the C-segment, which is one of the largest and most competitive segments worldwide.

For a market like India, though, the new entry-level Tesla EV would be a perfect fit. Here, if launched, it would sit in the so-called ‘mid-size SUV’ segment, challenging the likes of the Tata Sierra.ev, Mahindra BE 6, Honda 0 Alpha, Hyundai Creta Electric, Maruti e Vitara, and Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella.

The report suggests that Tesla would develop the new EV in a manually drivable version and also a fully autonomous version. The latter could help the company grow its presence in the robotaxi space, mainly in North America and Europe.

tesla model y india 1

Tesla plans to use a smaller battery compared to the Model Y and may only offer single-motor 2WD configurations to keep the costs in check. The company is targeting a weight of 1.5 tonnes, which would be another similarity to the Hyundai Creta Electric, if the model is launched in India.

There’s no word on the range yet, but given that Tesla usually ensures it stays ahead of the competition or at least matches it in this aspect, it could be targeting a figure of around 600 kilometres, as per WLTP. It is worth noting here that WLTP delivers more realistic range figures than India’s MIDC (P1+P2).

The B-segment electric SUV is in the early stages of development and may only go on sale globally in 2028-2030. Tesla will manufacture the new entry-level EV in China initially, followed by Europe and the U.S. The company could eventually bring this model to India, too, and manufacture it locally. Currently, the Model Y is the only EV Tesla offers in India. Imported as a CBU from China and priced from Rs. 59.89 lakh (ex-showroom), this model has not found much success yet.

The post Tesla Working On A Hyundai Creta-Sized Electric SUV – Key Info appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/w9JBSKj

Top 10 Electric 2W Brands FY26 – TVS Sits Atop Bajaj, Ather, Ola & Hero

GaadiWaadi -

TVS-Orbiter-6

In FY26, total retail sales climbed to 14,01,818 units – up from 11,50,790 units in FY25 with a 21.8 per cent increase

The electrified two-wheeler space expanded further in FY2026 with the customer transition from petrol-powered models steadily rising across market tiers. The total retail sales climbed to 14,01,818 units – up from 11,50,790 units in FY25 with a 21.8 per cent increase. Penetration also edged up to 6.5 per cent from 6.1 per cent showing that EVs are slowly becoming a more mainstream choice.

At the top of the table was TVS Motor Company which emerged as the leader in the segment courtesy of rapid expansion of its footprint as well as good reception for the iQube range and Orbiter. The company sold 3,41,513 electric two-wheelers during the year – registering a huge 43.5 per cent growth over FY25.

The second place went to Bajaj Auto which posted 2,89,349 units – up 25.1 per cent on a year-on-year basis. The brand continued to benefit from consistent demand and a more stable growth curve compared to some of its rivals due to Chetak which saw new variants added in quick succession in recent times.

Also Read: 8+ New Royal Enfield 350-750 cc Bikes & EVs Arriving In 2026-27

Bajaj-Chetak-3001-1.jpg

OEM

FY26 Sales

FY25 Sales

YoY Growth

TVS Motor Company

3,41,513

2,37,929

+43.54%

Bajaj Auto

2,89,349

2,31,172

+25.17%

Ather Energy

2,39,178

1,31,172

+82.34%

Ola Electric

1,64,295

3,44,300

-52.28%

Hero MotoCorp

1,44,330

48,738

+196.13%

Greaves Electric Mobility

61,563

40,169

+53.26%

BGauss Auto

26,201

17,343

+51.08%

River Mobility

22,354

4,247

+426.35%

Kinetic Green

11,557

8,454

+36.70%

Revolt Intellicorp

10,444

Simple Energy

8,214

Meanwhile, Ather Energy stood out with one of the fastest growth rates among established players – jumping 82.3 per cent to 2,39,178 units. One of the biggest stories this year was the massive drop endured by Ola Electric. Its volumes fell significantly to 1,64,295 units – down 52.2 per cent from the previous year.

In contrast, Hero MotoCorp saw a massive surge with sales rising 196.1 per cent to 1,44,330 units as it ramped up its EV presence thanks to the Vida sub-brand as VX2 series is finding plenty of takers in the affordable end of the spectrum. Greaves Electric Mobility recorded 61,563 units – up 53.2 per cent –  as Ampere has been well received by customers.

Also Read: Tata Motors PV Sales Hit All-Time High In FY26, SUVs & EVs Dominate

ather-rizta-13.jpg

Meanwhile, BGauss Auto grew 51.0 per cent to 26,201 units. Smaller brands also made notable gains with River Mobility surging 426.3 per cent to 22,354 units as the Indie scooter’s production will be ramped up to meet growing demand. Further down, Kinetic Green reported 11,557 units – up 36.7 per cent while Revolt Intellicorp and Simple Energy added 10,444 units and 8,214 units respectively.

The post Top 10 Electric 2W Brands FY26 – TVS Sits Atop Bajaj, Ather, Ola & Hero appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/S4eoKJg

Tata Nexon & Punch Register Over 4 Lakh Sales In FY26 With 31% Segment Share

GaadiWaadi -

2023 tata nexon ev facelift-29

Tata Nexon and Punch ruled the compact SUV space by registering close to one-third of the total market share in the segment in FY26

The Nexon and Punch continue to be at the forefront of Tata Motors gaining volumes in the last financial year as they sat number one and two respectively in the compact SUV table. Put together, the affordable duo crossed the 4 lakh mark with ease – ending the year with a combined total of 4,00,034 units. The numbers resulted in around 31 per cent market share in the compact SUV space.

The bigger push came from the Nexon. It added 2,16,054 units in FY26 with a massive jump over 1,63,088 units in the previous year. The 32.5 per cent sales increase put the Tata Nexon firmly at the top of the segment with a 16.7 per cent share on its own. The Punch, meanwhile, took a slightly different route. It closed FY26 with 1,83,980 units – down from 1,96,572 units in FY25 with a 6.4 per cent dip.

Even so, it remains one of the consistently selling high volume models in the country – holding a notable 14.3 per cent share. The reason behind this duo doing the trick is how differently they approach the same market. The Nexon spreads itself across petrol, diesel and electric options giving it a better reach. The Punch moves more towards accessibility — compact size, easy driving and attractive pricing.

Tata Punch (2)

There are also product updates shaping what comes next. The Tata Nexon is already lined up for a significant overhaul possibly around 2027 with expectations of noticeable changes to both exterior styling and the cabin. On the other hand, the Tata Punch – in both ICE and electric forms – has already gone through a mid-cycle refresh recently helping it stay current in a fast-moving segment.

The ICE Nexon is currently priced between Rs. 7.36 lakh and Rs. 15.95 lakh while the IC-engined Punch costs Rs. 5.59 lakh for the base trim which goes all the way up to Rs. 10.60 lakh for the range-topping model. The electrified Nexon, on the other hand, carries a sticker tag between Rs. 12.49 lakh and Rs. 17.49 lakh while the Punch EV is priced from Rs. 9.69 lakh and goes up to Rs. 12.59 lakh (all prices, ex-showroom).

2025 tata nexon1

While they overlap in prices in some trims, the kerb weight, space, practicality, equipment, technology and comfort they offer act as key differentiators when buyers choose between them.

The post Tata Nexon & Punch Register Over 4 Lakh Sales In FY26 With 31% Segment Share appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/5E2uTAq