Maruti Suzuki Breaks Its Own Record With 23.47 Lakh Units In FY26

GaadiWaadi -

Maruti Swift hatch

FY2025-26 closed with 23.47 lakh units for Maruti Suzuki – the highest annual production figure the company has ever recorded

Very few automobile manufacturers anywhere in the world produce at this scale within a single country and Maruti Suzuki has just raised that bar further. FY2025-26 closed with 23.47 lakh units rolling out of Maruti’s facilities – the highest annual production figure the company has ever recorded and one that no other passenger vehicle maker in India has come close to matching.

What makes it more significant is that Maruti also topped the charts across every manufacturing facility under Suzuki Motor Corporation globally – not just domestically. Five models contributed big time in maintaining the churn out of consistent volume through the year as Dzire, Fronx, Swift, Ertiga and Baleno each individually crossed the two lakh unit mark.

A sedan, two hatchbacks, a compact SUV and an MPV all pulling that kind of weight simultaneously says a great deal about how evenly Maruti’s demand is distributed in the under Rs. 10 lakh segment and how little the company depends on any single product to hold up its numbers. The growth curve over the past four years tells its own story as well.

Also Read: Maruti Suzuki FY26 Sales Analysis – Dzire, Ertiga, Swift, WagonR, Brezza, Victoris

Maruti Dzire

Production stood at 19.22 lakh units in FY2022-23 and climbed modestly to 19.84 lakh the following year before moving to 21.02 lakh in FY2024-25 and has now landed at 23.47 lakh units. The year-on-year growth of 11.66 per cent in FY2025-26 is the steepest jump in that four-year window which shows that the momentum has been building along the way.

Four plants currently form MSIL’s manufacturing backbone – one each in Gurugram, Manesar and Kharkhoda across Haryana and Hansalpur in Gujarat – carrying a combined installed capacity of 24 lakh units per year. Land for a fifth facility was locked in during March 2026 at Khoraj Industrial Estate in Sanand, Gujarat. Once operational, it will bring an additional 10 lakh units of annual capacity online.

Also Read: Top 10 Car Exporters FY26 – Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Nissan, VW, Toyota, Kia

Maruti Suzuki Fronx
Pic Source: SUBRATA SAHA

Across all current facilities, Maruti builds 17 models in over 650 variants for both domestic buyers and export markets. A target of scaling total production capacity to around 40 lakh units annually is on the cards with Suzuki Motor Corporation’s backing and a focus on positioning India as a global export hub.

Speaking about the new achievement, Hisashi Takeuchi, Managing Director & CEO, Maruti Suzuki India Limited said, “This achievement is the outcome of a carefully nurtured automobile ecosystem built over four and a half decades. At its foundation lies the
mutual trust and long-standing collaboration that we share with our employees, vendor and dealer partners. This ecosystem supported by the current government’s policy environment, like the rollout of GST 2.0, strengthened market confidence and stimulated demand at a critical time allowing us to manufacture record-high units.”

The post Maruti Suzuki Breaks Its Own Record With 23.47 Lakh Units In FY26 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/lUyYGez

2026 TVS Raider 125 Launched – Updated TFT, New Colour & Variants

GaadiWaadi -

2026-TVS-Raider-125-Launched-.jpg

2026 TVS Raider 125 gets two new variants namely SXC DD and TFT DD while the TFT display has also been updated

TVS Motor Company has brought in the 2026 Raider 125 with new features and colour options while continuing to offer a wide variant lineup. The range now comprises Drum, Single Seat, Split Seat, iGO, SSE, SXC DD and TFT DD trims with prices starting from Rs. 82,860 (ex-showroom, Delhi). The newly highlighted SXC DD and TFT DD variants are priced at Rs. 96,725 and Rs. 98,550 respectively.

One of the key updates is the introduction of the new Nitro Green paint scheme. The vibrant shade is applied prominently across the front half of the motorcycle covering elements like the headlamp cowl, front fender, fuel tank, side panels and belly pan. It is complemented by subtle grey graphics while the contrast between the green front alloy wheel and black rear wheel adds to its sportiness.

Metallic Blue and Striking Red shades continue to be offered alongside. The biggest technological upgrade comes in the form of a new full-colour TFT instrument cluster on the top-spec variant. It replaces the earlier reverse LCD unit and introduces a more advanced and high-contrast interface with an orange-and-black theme. It enables a wide suite of connected features such as navigation, call alerts, ride analytics, weather updates and even live score tracking. The SXC DD trim continues with the LCD display but still supports more than 85 connected features.

Also Read: TVS Clocks Record 5.9 Million Units In FY26; EV Sales Up 44% In March

2026 TVS Raider 125 Launched New Neon Colour

Mechanically, the Raider 125 remains unchanged. It draws power from a 124.8 cc air- and oil-cooled single-cylinder engine which is linked with a five-speed gearbox. The motor produces 11.38 PS maximum power and 11.2 Nm of peak torque while the iGO Assist function can boost torque output up to 11.75 Nm. It boasts a claimed 0 to 60 kmph time of 5.8 seconds.

Feature highlights include LED headlamp and tail lamp, Glide Through Traffic (GTT) technology, a side-stand engine cut-off function and a follow-me-home headlight. The braking setup comprises a 240 mm front disc and a 200 mm rear disc with single-channel ABS while suspension duties are handled by telescopic forks and a five-step adjustable rear monoshock.

Also Read: 2026 TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Launched With Major Feature Upgrades

2026 TVS Raider 125 Launched 1

Dimensionally, the bike measures 2070 mm in length, 785 mm in width and 1028 mm in height with a 1326 mm wheelbase and stands 180 mm above the ground. With a kerb weight of 125 kg and a fuel tank capacity of 10 litres, the 2026 TVS Raider 125 will look to consolidate its popularity amongst customers with the arrival of new top-end variants.

The post 2026 TVS Raider 125 Launched – Updated TFT, New Colour & Variants appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/Ni8HIKa

India-Bound New BMW 7 Series Breaks Cover With 720+ Km Range

GaadiWaadi -

2026-BMW-7-Series-Facelift-India.jpg

BMW 7 Series gets notable updates inside and out and is expected to arrive in India later this year or in early 2027

The facelifted version of the BMW 7 Series has made its global debut and is expected to go on sale in India later this calendar year or in early 2027. First introduced in 1977, the flagship sedan has consistently served as a technology trailblazer for the brand and the latest seventh generation continues that tradition by integrating new features and technologies derived from BMW’s Neue Klasse philosophy.

Positioned at the very top of the company’s portfolio, it acts as a showcase for advancements that will gradually trickle down across the lineup. As for the design, the updated 7 Series gets a sculpted profile highlighted by the illuminated kidney grille and sleek crystal-style headlamps. Clean surfacing along the sides and a neatly executed rear section with newly designed lighting elements are other highlights.

Consumers can opt for M Sport and M Sport Pro packages while BMW personalisation options include dual-finish paintwork and wheel sizes range from 20 inches to 22 inches. On the inside, high-quality materials such as leather, wood, metal and glass are combined with a minimalist layout. Key equipment includes the latest BMW Panoramic iDrive system paired with Operating System X along with a newly introduced passenger display.

2026-BMW-7-Series-Facelift-India-1.jpg

Rear occupants benefit from the upgraded ‘Theatre Screen’ capable of 8K streaming while a Bowers & Wilkins audio system with Dolby Atmos, a four-zone climate control syste, panoramic glass roof, ambient lighting and Executive Lounge seating are also available. Under the skin, the 7 Series offers a wide range of powertrains including mild-hybrid petrol and diesel engines, plug-in hybrids and fully electric variants.

The electric versions, powered by sixth-gen eDrive technology using cylindrical battery cells, now deliver a WLTP range exceeding 720 km. Charging and energy management are supported by intelligent route planning, adaptive recuperation and integration with energy networks for cost-efficient charging. The sedan comes equipped with adaptive two-axle air suspension as standard as well.

2026-BMW-7-Series-Facelift-India-Interior.jpg

Optional systems such as Integral Active Steering and advanced chassis control are accompanied by AI-supported driving assistance features under the Symbiotic Drive umbrella enabling partially automated driving and advanced parking capabilities. Functions like hands-free highway driving at speeds up to 130 kmph and navigation-assisted urban driving are possible.

Production of the new 7 Series will take place at BMW’s Dingolfing facility in Germany with global market rollout scheduled to begin from July 2026. Currently, the 7 Series is priced around Rs. 1.83 crore in India (ex-showroom) and is sold in 740d M Sport and 740i M Sport guises.

2026-BMW-7-Series-Facelift-India-1.jpg 2026-BMW-7-Series-Facelift-India-Interior.jpg 2026-BMW-7-Series-Facelift-India-2.jpg 2026-BMW-7-Series-Facelift-India.jpg 2026-BMW-7-Series-Facelift-India.jpg

The post India-Bound New BMW 7 Series Breaks Cover With 720+ Km Range appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/zJLQtHc

Pre-Bookings Open For Locally Assembled Mini Countryman C In India

GaadiWaadi -

Mini-Countryman-C-1.jpg

Mini Countryman C will be powered by a 1.5-litre three-cylinder turbocharged petrol engine which is coupled with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission

Mini India has officially commenced pre-launch bookings for the all-new Countryman C as part of expanding its presence in the luxury compact SUV space. Reservations for the SUV have opened across all authorised dealerships nationwide with the model set to be locally produced at the BMW Group facility in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

The new variant introduces a petrol-only configuration and is positioned as a more accessible alternative within the Countryman family complementing the fully imported performance-based Mini JCW Countryman All4 and the electric derivatives. The Countryman C looks to lure in customers seeking added space without losing the brand’s distinctive styling.

It is underpinned by the same UKL2 front-wheel-drive architecture as the BMW X1 and is expected to rival established players like the Mercedes-Benz GLA, BMW X1 and Audi Q3. Powertrain duties will be handled by a 1.5-litre three-cylinder turbocharged petrol engine which is coupled with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission.

Also Read: Mini Convertible JCW Pack Bookings Open In India Ahead Of Launch

Mini Countryman C

It makes around 136 hp and 230 Nm – mirroring the setup seen in the BMW X1. In terms of design, the new Countryman C retains its familiar rounded silhouette while incorporating matte champagne-finished elements accentuate the grille, skid plates and badging while the 19-inch alloy wheels are similar to those seen on the electric version. The rear section features matrix LED tail lamps with customisable lighting signatures.

The cabin features a circular 9.4-inch OLED touchscreen display, vertical HVAC vents, a dual-tone interior theme and a clean dashboard layout. Key features will include a head-up display, leatherette seats, sunroof, multi-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, steering wheel with mounted controls, automatic climate control, a 360-degree camera unit, multiple airbags and in-car connected car tech.

Also Read: Mini Cooper S Victory Edition Launched In India At Rs. 57.50 Lakh

Mini-Countryman-C-Interior.jpg

Pricing for the locally assembled Countryman C is expected to be significantly lower than the CBU-imported JCW All4. We reckon a starting price of around Rs. 54 lakh will place it extremely closer to the BMW X1. It has been confirmed to be available in five paint schemes namely Smokey Green, British Racing Green, Nanuq White, Chilli Red and Slate Blue

The post Pre-Bookings Open For Locally Assembled Mini Countryman C In India appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/6Ic2h4x

Bajaj Pulsar NS 400Z Launched With 350cc Engine, Priced At Rs. 1.93 Lakh

GaadiWaadi -

bajaj pulsar ns 400 z 2026 350 cc

Bajaj Pulsar NS 400Z gets a new 349.13 cc, liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine producing 40.6 PS and 33.2 Nm in India

As expected, the updated Bajaj Pulsar NS 400Z has made its way to domestic market in a new 350 cc guise. While visually and mechanically familiar, the biggest talking point lies under the tank. Pricing remains unchanged despite the smaller engine though as Bajaj had already absorbed the earlier GST 2.0 hike that came into effect a few months ago.

It has now repositioned the motorcycle to benefit from the lower 18 per cent tax bracket applicable to below 350 cc motorcycles. For consumers, the downsized powertrain means similar pricing with a slightly altered performance. Powering the motorcycle is a 349.13 cc, liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine which replaces the earlier 373 cc unit.

The reworked motor produces 40.6 PS and 33.2 Nm – registering a marginal drop of 2.4 PS and 1.8 Nm compared to before. However, the way this power is delivered has changed notably. Peak power now comes in at 9,000 rpm while peak torque is produced at 7,500 rpm – both higher than the outgoing version.

Also Read: New Bajaj Dominar 400 Launched In India, Rs. 37,000 Price Drop

bajaj pulsar ns 400 z 2026 350 cc 1

To achieve this reduction in displacement, engineers shortened the stroke from 60 mm to 56.1 mm while keeping the bore unchanged at 89 mm. The method allowed Bajaj to avoid extensive redesign costs while sticking the engine within 350 cc range which is already achieved on models from KTM and Triumph’s staples in recent weeks as well as the Bajaj Dominar.

Despite the mechanical revision, the rest of the motorcycle carries forward unchanged. It continues to use the same perimeter frame which is supported by upside-down front forks and a rear monoshock. The braking setup includes a 320 mm front disc and a 230 mm rear disc with a dual-channel ABS system while 17-inch alloy wheels remain.

Also Read: Bajaj Auto FY26 Sales Cross 51 Lakh Units, Exports Up 21%

bajaj-pulsar-ns-400-z-2026-350-cc-2.jpg

Dimensionally, the 2026 Bajaj Pulsar NS 400Z retains its streetfighter proportions with a length of around 2,017 mm, width close to 804 mm and height of about 1,075 mm along with a wheelbase of 1,344 mm and 12-litre fuel tank. On the feature front, the motorcycle remains well-equipped as well.

It gets ride-by-wire throttle, traction control and multiple riding modes such as Road, Rain, Sport and Off-road. The fully digital instrument console with Bluetooth connectivity, LED projector headlamp with sleek LED Daytime Running Lights, sculpted fuel tank, split-seat layout and underbelly exhaust continue to be employed. Colours such as grey, red, white and black stay put.

The post Bajaj Pulsar NS 400Z Launched With 350cc Engine, Priced At Rs. 1.93 Lakh appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/ZQfOnGR

Toyota FY26 Sales Analysis – Innova, Fortuner, Glanza, Hyryder, Vellfire, LC300

GaadiWaadi -

toyota innova hycross-14

Toyota finished fifth in the overall standings with a total of 3,67,152 units in FY26 compared to 3,09,508 units with a YoY growth of 19 per cent

Toyota Kirloskar Motor posted a healthy 19 per cent year-on-year growth as total volumes climbed to 3,67,152 units last FY compared to 3,09,508 units sold during the same period in FY25. The growth data is once again driven by a well-balanced portfolio ranging from mass-market offerings to premium and flagship luxury models.

Heading the way is the ever-reliable Innova lineup which comprises the Crysta and Hycross. With 1,12,188 units sold in FY26 against 1,07,204 units last year, the MPV duo posted a steady 5 per cent growth. Despite being a premium product line, the Innova’s brand equity, hybrid tech and consistent demand in both private and fleet segments keep volumes ticking.

The standout performer this fiscal is undoubtedly the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder. The midsize SUV recorded a massive 65 per cent jump – growing from 60,388 units in FY25 to 99,890 units in FY26. The acceptance of hybrid variants along with an expansive range has helped the Hyryder emerge as one of Toyota’s fastest growing models in India.

Also Read: All-New Toyota Fortuner Global Debut Likely In H2 2026 – Key Details

toyota hyryder-9

Model

FY26 Sales

FY25 Sales

YoY Growth

Innova + Hycross

1,12,188

1,07,204

5%

Hyryder

99,890

60,388

65%

Glanza

52,548

48,839

8%

Fortuner

35,216

32,785

7%

Taisor

34,916

32,378

8%

Rumion

24,425

21,878

12%

Hilux

3,592

2,893

24%

Camry

2,346

1,854

27%

Vellfire

1,483

1,155

28%

LC300

548

134

309%

TOTAL

3,67,152

3,09,508

19%

In the hatchback space, the Toyota Glanza continues to play a consistent role. Sales rose from 48,839 units to 52,548 units with an 8 per cent increase. While not explosive, the steady growth shows its importance as an accessible entry point into the Toyota brand despite being a badge engineered product.

The Toyota Fortuner, despite being in a relatively more premium segment, maintained its stronghold with 35,216 units in FY26, up 7 per cent from 32,785 units last year as it continues to be the most sold full-size SUV in the country by a big margin. On the ultra-luxury end, the Toyota Vellfire and Toyota Land Cruiser 300 have shown remarkable growth.

Also Read: Toyota Discounts Of Over Rs. 1 Lakh In April 2026 – Glanza, Taisor, Hyryder, Hilux

Toyota-Fortuner-Legender-48V-Neo-Drive-Hybrid.jpg

The Vellfire recorded a 28 per cent rise to 1,483 units while the LC300 posted an eye-catching 309 per cent jump with volumes increasing from 134 to 548 units. The Japanese auto major finished fifth in the overall manufacturers’ sales standings with a market share close to 8 per cent.

The post Toyota FY26 Sales Analysis – Innova, Fortuner, Glanza, Hyryder, Vellfire, LC300 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/iS9KjCG

All-New Mercedes C-Class Electric Revealed With Up To 792 Km Range

GaadiWaadi -

Mercedes C-Class Electric

Mercedes C-Class Electric uses a 94 kWh lithium-ion battery which supports a WLTP-certified driving range of up to 762 km on a single charge

The all-new electric C-Class from Mercedes-Benz has made its global debut as a thoroughly reimagined midsize luxury sedan. Staying true to the lineage that has made the C-Class one of the most successful nameplates globally, the new-gen looks to move the benchmark forward and heart of it lies a dedicated electric architecture paired with an 800-volt system.

The sedan is powered by a rear-mounted permanently excited synchronous motor complemented by an additional front motor in the C 400 4Matic Electric variant. The dual-motor setup produces up to 482 hp allowing it to sprint from 0 to 96 kmph in just 3.9 seconds. A unique two-speed transmission on the rear axle is said to ensure strong low-end acceleration.

Energy is stored in a 94 kWh lithium-ion battery which supports a WLTP-certified driving range of up to 762 km. Charging performance is equally impressive with the ability to add up to 325 km of range in just 10 minutes using DC fast charging. The system supports up to 330 kW charging speeds and is compatible with both 800-volt and 400-volt charging infrastructure via an integrated converter.

Mercedes C-Class Electric 2

Enhancing efficiency further is a multi-source heat pump that utilises waste heat from the drivetrain, battery and ambient air – significantly reducing energy consumption for cabin heating. The optional air suspension adapts in real time to road conditions while rear-axle steering with up to 4.5 degrees of articulation reduces the turning circle to 11 metres and improves stability at higher speeds.

The sedan also features a one-box braking system capable of regenerative braking up to 300 kW allowing most deceleration to be handled electrically while maximizing energy recovery. In terms of dimensions, the new electric C-Class benefits from a longer wheelbase compared to its combustion counterpart and it boasts a drag coefficient starting from 0.22 achieved through extensive optimisation of the body, underfloor and wheel design.

Mercedes C-Class Electric Interior

The exterior design comprises a coupe-like silhouette with a low front end, flowing roofline and muscular rear proportions. A standout feature is the optional illuminated grille incorporating over 1,000 light elements along with star-inspired LED lighting signatures at both ends along with flush door handles and a panoramic roof.

In addition, the optional 39.1-inch Hyperscreen covers the dashboard – powered by the new MB.OS system that connects infotainment, vehicle controls and driver assistance into a unified platform. Premium materials including optional vegan upholstery and high-end Nappa leather are accompanied by features such as ambient lighting, massaging seats, AI intelligence, a suite of ADAS features, up to 11 airbags, etc.

Mercedes C-Class Electric Mercedes C-Class Electric Interior Mercedes C-Class Electric 2 Mercedes-C-Class-Electric-1.jpg

The post All-New Mercedes C-Class Electric Revealed With Up To 792 Km Range appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/jA3dZB7