Top 15 Most Sold EVs March 2026 – Windsor, XEV 9S, Punch EV, e Vitara, BE6

GaadiWaadi -

MG-Windsor-EV-1.jpg

In the top 15 list of most sold EVs in March 2026, MG Windsor EV led the way ahead of Mahindra XEV 9S, Tata Punch EV and Nexon EV

The zero-emission PV segment recorded total volumes of 24,716 units last month compared to 20,616 units in February 2026 with a healthy 19.9 per cent month-on-month increase. Tata Motors continued to dominate the space with 9,288 units – up from 7,982 units in February as it retained a commanding 37.6 per cent share.

The company also led the model-wise rankings through a number of offerings. The Tata Punch EV emerged as the third best-selling EV in the country with 2,871 units – jumping from 1,061 units in February with a 171 per cent rise – one of the biggest gainers of the month. The Tata Nexon EV stayed steady at 2,405 units against 2,410 units previously.

The Tata Harrier EV posted 1,597 units while the Curvv EV contributed 1,201 units last month while the Tiago EV registered 847 units and the Tigor EV added 367 units. Mahindra & Mahindra secured second place among manufacturers with 6,832 units but volumes dipped from 7,168 units in February. Despite the marginal decline, the company held a 27.6 per cent market share.

Mahindra XEV 9S 4

Rank

Model

March 2026 Sales

MoM

1

Windsor

4,530

74%

2

XEV 9S

3,254

-8%

3

Punch EV

2,871

171%

4

Nexon EV

2,405

0%

5

e Vitara

2,254

159%

6

XEV 9e

1,759

-7%

7

Harrier EV

1,597

-8%

8

BE6

1,495

35%

9

Curvv EV

1,201

-4%

10

Tiago EV

847

-31%

11

Comet EV

682

-2%

12

Creta Electric

600

116%

13

ZS EV

411

19%

14

Tigor EV

367

24%

15

XUV3XO EV

207

-56%

The Mahindra XEV 9e remained one of the top premium EV performers with 1,759 units while the Mahindra XEV 9S topped the individual chart for the brand and finished second overall at 3,254 units. The Mahindra BE6 improved from 1,104 units to 1,495 units with a 35 per cent rise. Meanwhile, the Mahindra XUV3XO EV fell to 207 units and the XUV400 slipped to 117 units.

JSW MG Motor India delivered the biggest monthly growth among volume players as it ended up third behind Tata and Mahindra. Sales jumped from 3,642 units in February to 5,623 units in March – a 54.4 per cent increase and it helped lift market share to 22.8 per cent. The standout performer for MG was the Windsor EV which became the best-selling EV in India for March with 4,530 units.

maruti-suzuki-e-vitara.jpg

It had managed 2,599 units in February which led to a 74 per cent rise in just one month. The MG Comet EV added 682 units to the company’s tally while the MG ZS EV posted 411 units. Maruti Suzuki India Limited made an immediate impression with the e Vitara. The new midsize electric SUV recorded 2,254 units in March against 870 units in February – enough to secure fifth place among all EV models and a notable 9.1 per cent share for the brand.

Hyundai Motor India doubled volumes to 600 units from 278 units in February – supported mainly by the Hyundai Creta Electric. Kia India, on the other hand, witnessed only 81 units against 653 units with a steep decline of 87.6 per cent. Citroen India saw modest progress with 38 units as against 23 units in February with the eC3 being the sole contributor.

Source

The post Top 15 Most Sold EVs March 2026 – Windsor, XEV 9S, Punch EV, e Vitara, BE6 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/hTeNJ0A

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric Launched At Rs. 55 Lakh – 792 Km Range

GaadiWaadi -

Mercedes CLA EV

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric is the first Mercedes-Benz product in India to be underpinned by the MMA platform; deliveries to begin soon

Mercedes-Benz has launched the all-new CLA Electric in the domestic market finally. Prices start at Rs. 55 lakh (ex-showroom) for the CLA 200 Standard Range which climbs to Rs. 59 lakh for the CLA 250+ Long Range and Rs. 64 lakh for the specially equipped CLA 250+ Launch Edition. Even before the official price announcement, the luxury brand confirmed more than 400 firm customer orders.

The new CLA is the first Mercedes-Benz product in India to be underpinned by the Mercedes Modular Architecture (MMA) – a born-electric platform developed for future compact and midsize EVs. It also debuts the brand’s latest MB.OS digital ecosystem in the local market bringing a major step up in software integration, connected features and vehicle intelligence.

Powering the higher CLA 250+ Long Range and Launch Edition is a 200 kW (268 hp) electric motor generating 335 Nm of torque. Both variants can accelerate from 0 to 100 kmph in 6.7 seconds and continue up to a top speed of 210 kmph. The entry-level CLA 200 Standard Range develops 165 kW (221 hp) and the same 335 Nm – enabling a 0 to 100 kmph run in 7.5 seconds while retaining the identical top speed.

Specification

CLA 250+ Launch Edition

CLA 250+ Long Range

CLA 200 Standard Range

Price (ex-showroom)

Rs. 64 lakh

Rs. 59 lakh

Rs. 55 lakh

Power

200 kW

200 kW

165 kW

Torque

335 Nm

335 Nm

335 Nm

0-100 kmph

6.7 seconds

6.7 seconds

7.5 seconds

Top Speed

210 kmph

210 kmph

210 kmph

Claimed Range (WLTP)

792 km

792 km

542 km

Max DC Charging Speed

320 kW

320 kW

200 kW

Range Added In 20 Min (240 kW DC Charger)

400 km

400 km

320 km

Mercedes CLA BEV Launched India

Mercedes-Benz claims a WLTP-certified range of up to 792 km for the CLA 250+ versions while the CLA 200 Standard Range is rated for 542 km. Using a 240 kW DC charger, the long range models can gain up to 400 km of range in 20 minutes. The CLA 200 can recover around 320 km in the same duration. The maximum DC charging capability stands at 320 kW for the upper trims and 200 kW for the standard-range model.

Exterior styling follows a sportier interpretation of the brand’s latest design language. The body gets a sleek coupe-like profile with a sloping roofline, short overhangs and a pronounced rear stance. Its 2,790 mm wheelbase should also help with cabin space. The front fascia features a shark-nose layout and an illuminated closed grille panel carrying 142 star-pattern inserts.

Mercedes CLA BEV Launched India interior

The LED lighting elements are linked by a full-width light strip while optional Multibeam LED lamps get signature star-shaped daytime running lights. The Launch Edition receives several cosmetic and equipment upgrades over the regular variants. These include MANUFAKTUR Cosmos Black Magno paint, edition-specific 19-inch alloy wheels, Night Package styling, leather upholstery, anodised gold-look cabin inserts, customised ambient lighting themes, illuminated sill plates and AMG floor mats with contrast piping.

Customers get the latest MBUX interface powered by MB.OS which is capable of over-the-air software upgrades and continuous feature expansion. NVIDIA processors with computing capability of up to 508 trillion operations per second manage infotainment, vehicle functions and assistance systems. Mercedes-Benz has also integrated a new virtual assistant combining ChatGPT4, Microsoft Bing and Gemini-based intelligence. Google Maps navigation with EV route planning and charging intelligence is included as well.

The cabin can be equipped with the wide Superscreen setup and panoramic sunroof with heat-protection coating while Level 2 ADAS as standard with Level 2+ functionality featuring steering assist to be enabled later through OTA upgrades. Mercedes-Benz says the CLA has been tuned for Indian road conditions including suspension calibration suited to local surfaces.

The brand’s MB.CHARGE Public ecosystem now covers more than 9,000 charging points across India. Ownership packages have also been tailored to attract EV buyers. Through Star Agility+, monthly instalments begin at Rs. 62,000 and include a 59 per cent assured buyback value. Traditional finance schemes start at an introductory 6.99 per cent interest rate for a five-year tenure. A four-year unlimited mileage Star Ease service package starts at Rs. 60,000.

The German brand has also introduced an industry-first High-Voltage Battery Report in India. Generated through authorised workshops, it combines physical inspection and diagnostic analysis to provide a clear picture of battery health in an aim to support existing owners as well as prospective used-EV buyers with transparent information. Deliveries of the CLA 250+ Long Range are scheduled to begin by the end of April 2026 while the CLA 200 Standard Range will start reaching customers from June.

The post Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric Launched At Rs. 55 Lakh – 792 Km Range appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/dXxNoeG

Kia FY26 Sales Analysis – Sonet, Seltos, Clavis, Carnival, Syros, EV9

GaadiWaadi -

New Kia Seltos

Kia finished FY26 with a total domestic sale of 2,89,035 units as against 2,55,207 units during the same period last year with a YoY growth of 13 per cent

Kia India ended last fiscal on a healthy note as cumulative domestic volumes rose to 2,89,035 units compared to 2,55,207 units in FY25 with an appreciable 13 per cent year-on-year improvement. The brand continued to rely on its SUV portfolio while MPVs and premium products added further depth to the lineup.

Notable demand for the Sonet, Seltos and Carens Clavis family ensured Kia remained one of the key players in the passenger vehicle market. Heading the charge was the Kia Sonet which remained Kia’s most sold offering with a tally of 1,14,142 units in FY26 against 99,805 units a year earlier.

The 14 per cent jump shows the continued popularity of the sub-four-metre SUV which competes in one of the country’s most crowded segments. Its broad variant spread, multiple engine options and long feature list have helped it retain consistent showroom traffic in the period between April 2025 and March 2026.

Also Read: 7-Seater Kia Sorento Hybrid Caught Testing In India, Launch Soon?

2026-Kia-Sonet.jpg
2026 Kia Sonet

Model

FY26 Sales

FY25 Sales

YoY Change

Kia Sonet

1,14,142

99,805

14%

Kia Seltos

83,747

72,618

15%

Kia Carens

76,837

64,609

19%

Kia Syros

13,433

15,986

-16%

Kia Carnival

874

1,361

-36%

Kia EV9

2

18

-89%

Kia EV6

0

810

-100%

Total

2,89,035

2,55,207

13%

The Kia Seltos followed in second place with 83,747 units – improving from 72,618 units in FY25. The 15 per cent gain can be attributed to the arrival of a brand new generation a while ago as the model’s continued its run in the midsize SUV category as one of the top sellers. The Seltos remains an important growth contributor for Kia.

Kia’s MPV portfolio also delivered impressive numbers. The Kia Carens and updated Clavis range together posted 76,837 units in FY26 – up from 64,609 units in the previous year by registering a 19 per cent increase. The numbers made it Kia’s fastest growing volume product among the mainstream nameplates as the debut of the Carens Clavis in ICE and electric forms has worked wonders.

Also Read: Updated 2026 Kia Syros Launched In India At Rs. 8.39 Lakh

MY26-Kia-Carens-Clavis-EV-GT-Line-X-Line.jpg

The Kia Syros recorded 13,433 units in FY26 versus 15,986 units in FY25 with a 16 per cent decline and recently it received a model year update. At the premium end, the Kia Carnival managed 874 units compared to 1,361 units in FY25 – down 36 per cent. Luxury EV volumes were limited with the Kia EV9 posting 2 units against 18 units previously.

The Kia EV6 effectively ended its run with no FY26 dispatches compared to 810 units in FY25 and is expected to gain a facelift soon.

The post Kia FY26 Sales Analysis – Sonet, Seltos, Clavis, Carnival, Syros, EV9 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/w8KO74U

Top 10 Scooters FY26 – Activa, Jupiter, Access, iQube, Chetak, Destini

GaadiWaadi -

TVS iQube Electric Test Ride Review -6

In FY26, Honda Activa continued to lead the top 10 scooter sales charts ahead of TVS Jupiter, Suzuki Access and TVS iQube

The scooter space has a pecking order that has barely changed in decades and FY2026 was no different at the top. Honda closed the year with 28,45,052 Activas finding homes across the country, a figure so absurd in its scale that the second placed TVS Jupiter at 14,63,328 units – itself a genuinely strong number – looks a bit modest by comparison. The gap between first and second stood at 13,81,724 units.

TVS has built the Jupiter into a genuine household name over the years and the numbers show the loyalty amongst customers year after year. Third place went to the Suzuki Access 125 with 8,12,920 units and it continues to be one of the more under appreciated success stories in the segment. Suzuki does not shout about it much but the Access keeps selling in numbers that most manufacturers would be beyond elated with.

TVS iQube finished fourth with 3,67,501 units and TVS Ntorq 125 was right behind in fifth with 3,63,904 units. The difference between those two? Just 3,597 units across twelve full months of sales. An electric scooter and a sporty 125cc ICE scooter from the same manufacturer essentially trading punches all year separated by less than 300 units a month – emphasising the brand’s versatility.

Also Read: JSW To Likely Launch 5 New Electric SUVs In The Next 2-3 Years

Honda Activa

Rank Model FY2026 Sales
1 Honda Activa 28,45,052
2 TVS Jupiter 14,63,328
3 Suzuki Access 125 8,12,920
4 TVS iQube 3,67,501
5 TVS NTorq 125 3,63,904
6 Bajaj Chetak 3,02,674
7 Suzuki Burgman Street 2,87,177
8 Hero Destini 125 2,56,576
9 Honda Dio 2,38,106
10 Yamaha RayZR 2,31,986

Bajaj Chetak, positioned sixth with 3,02,674 units, is the other number worth sitting with for a moment. The Chakan-based manufacturer walked away from the scooter segment for years and came back with an all-electric product. Crossing three lakh units and finishing inside the top ten in FY2026 is a result that validates that decision completely.

The two electric scooters in the top six of India’s most competitive two-wheeler category shows how the preferences are changing in recent years. Suzuki Burgman Street came in seventh with 2,87,177 units – giving Suzuki two entries in the top ten and to consolidate its position, a heavily updated model was introduced recently in the domestic market.

Also Read: Top 10 Electric 2W Brands FY26 – TVS Sits Atop Bajaj, Ather, Ola & Hero

Bajaj-Chetak-C25.jpg

Hero Destini 125 followed in eighth with 2,56,576 units, Honda Dio took ninth with 2,38,106 units and Yamaha Ray ZR closed out the list in tenth with 2,31,986 units. From fourth to tenth, just 1,35,515 units separate the iQube from the RayZR as seven scooters carry seven different stories – all while fighting for effectively the same pool of consumers.

The post Top 10 Scooters FY26 – Activa, Jupiter, Access, iQube, Chetak, Destini appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/doR5ekK

New Yezdi Scrambler 350 Launched In India At Rs. 1.99 Lakh

GaadiWaadi -

Yezdi Scrambler 350 India

Yezdi Scrambler 350 uses a new 334cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder motor that Yezdi calls the Katar engine; delivers 30 PS and 30 Nm

At Rs. 1,99,950 ex-showroom Delhi, the updated Yezdi Scrambler 350 is one of the more interesting launches to come out of the Classic Legends stable in a while. It arrived alongside the BSA Scrambler 650 in what turned out to be a busy week for the company, and between the two, the Scrambler 350 is the one that is going after a much wider audience.

Powering it is a brand new 334cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder motor that Yezdi calls the Katar engine. The maximum power output stands at 30 PS at 8,100 rpm and 30 Nm of peak torque delivered at 6,750 rpm which represents gains of 0.9 PS and 1.8 Nm over the outgoing model despite displacement remaining unchanged. Yezdi has built a 30-30-30 formula around this engine – 30 PS, 30 Nm and approximately 30 kmpl fuel efficiency.

A six-speed gearbox handles transmission duties alongside an assist and slipper clutch. The engine also gets a horizontally mounted radiator for better heat management and a centrally routed exhaust that aids weight distribution across the chassis. More significantly, it is 8 kilograms lighter than the old model.

Yezdi-Scrambler-350-India-2.jpg

Dry weight now stands at 174 kg against the outgoing model’s 182 kg and ditching the twin-exhaust setup in favour of a single unit has contributed massively. Three riding modes – Road, Rain and Off-Road – are on board adjusting throttle response and traction control intervention based on conditions. Suspension duties are done by telescopic forks up front and twin rear shock absorbers – tuned specifically for longer travel to give the Scrambler 350 more composure on rough surfaces.

Braking is handled by a 320 mm front disc and 240 mm rear disc. Spoke wheels carry 100/90-19 front and 140/70-17 rear semi-knobby rubber while the seat height has gone up by 13 mm to 813 mm partly because of the new single-piece ribbed saddle. Wheelbase lies at 1,403 mm which is short enough to keep the Scrambler 350 flickable in tight spaces and on narrow trails and the fuel tank holds 12.5 litres.

Yezdi-Scrambler-350-India-1.jpg

The cockpit gets a digital instrument cluster, a wider handlebar for better leverage and control off-road, tactile switchgear and LED lighting at both ends including signature LED tail lamps and blinkers. The raised front beak, compact tail section and oval side panels with the 69 numbering keep the classic scrambler styling philosophy intact while the revised tank graphics and new seat freshen things up visually. Four colours are available namely Legacy Black, OG Yellow, Rogue Red and Rally Blue.

The post New Yezdi Scrambler 350 Launched In India At Rs. 1.99 Lakh appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/9aSWpEy

Vespa 80th Anniversary Tech 80 Special Edition Arrives In India

GaadiWaadi -

Vespa-80th-Anniversary-Tech-80-Special-Edition.jpg

Prices of the Vespa 80th Anniversary Tech 80 edition will be revealed next week and it will be available in both 125 cc and 150 cc variants

Vespa turns 80 this year and the celebration has arrived in India in the form of the Tech 80th series. Debuted in Mumbai, exactly eighty years after Piaggio filed the original Vespa patent on the same date in 1946, the Tech 80th is available in both 125 cc and 150 cc variants and comes dressed in a special commemorative livery that goes back to where it all began.

Pricing is expected to be announced next week. The headline detail is the Verde Pastello green, a shade lifted directly from Piaggio’s historical archives and traced back to the very first single-colour Vespa models of the 1940s. It is one of the earliest colours the Vespa ever wore and seeing it return for the 80th anniversary edition feels like a deliberate choice from the brand.

The finish is glossy across the bodywork – contrasted by satin-finish details elsewhere. Piaggio has taken the colour well beyond the panels. The shield profile, passenger grab handle, rear-view mirrors, control units and front suspension linkage all wear Verde Pastello while darker green tone-on-tone elements appear on the stitched saddle, footrest rubber inserts and handles.

Also Read: Vespa Officina 8 Special Edition Launched In India At Rs. 1.34 Lakh

Vespa-80th-Anniversary-Tech-80-Special-Edition.-1.jpg

The rims draw inspiration from the Vespa 98 of 1946 – painted in matching Verde Pastello with a diamond-finish channel. Up front, the shield carries the Vespa logo alongside a commemorative 80th plaque. The rear gets a dedicated badge reading 80 Years of Vespa Est. 1946.

Both are understated and sit well on a scooter where the colour and detailing are already doing most of the talking. Two engine options are on offer. The 125 cc variant runs a 124.4 cc air-cooled single-cylinder unit producing 9.5 hp and 10.1 Nm. The 150 cc steps up to a 149.5 cc air-cooled single-cylinder motor making 11.4 hp maximum power and 11.6 Nm of peak torque.

Also Read: Aprilia RS 457 GP Replica & New Vespa Scooters Debut At 2025 EICMA

Vespa-80th-Anniversary-Tech-80-Special-Edition.-2.jpg

The global 80th anniversary celebration is lined up in Rome from the 25th to the 28th of June 2026 – billed as the biggest Vespa gathering ever organised. Over eight decades, Piaggio has built more than 160 Vespa models while keeping the design language intact throughout and the Tech 80th honours that continuity.

The post Vespa 80th Anniversary Tech 80 Special Edition Arrives In India appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/6KDRju5

Maruti Suzuki Breaks Its Own Record With 23.47 Lakh Units In FY26

GaadiWaadi -

Maruti Swift hatch

FY2025-26 closed with 23.47 lakh units for Maruti Suzuki – the highest annual production figure the company has ever recorded

Very few automobile manufacturers anywhere in the world produce at this scale within a single country and Maruti Suzuki has just raised that bar further. FY2025-26 closed with 23.47 lakh units rolling out of Maruti’s facilities – the highest annual production figure the company has ever recorded and one that no other passenger vehicle maker in India has come close to matching.

What makes it more significant is that Maruti also topped the charts across every manufacturing facility under Suzuki Motor Corporation globally – not just domestically. Five models contributed big time in maintaining the churn out of consistent volume through the year as Dzire, Fronx, Swift, Ertiga and Baleno each individually crossed the two lakh unit mark.

A sedan, two hatchbacks, a compact SUV and an MPV all pulling that kind of weight simultaneously says a great deal about how evenly Maruti’s demand is distributed in the under Rs. 10 lakh segment and how little the company depends on any single product to hold up its numbers. The growth curve over the past four years tells its own story as well.

Also Read: Maruti Suzuki FY26 Sales Analysis – Dzire, Ertiga, Swift, WagonR, Brezza, Victoris

Maruti Dzire

Production stood at 19.22 lakh units in FY2022-23 and climbed modestly to 19.84 lakh the following year before moving to 21.02 lakh in FY2024-25 and has now landed at 23.47 lakh units. The year-on-year growth of 11.66 per cent in FY2025-26 is the steepest jump in that four-year window which shows that the momentum has been building along the way.

Four plants currently form MSIL’s manufacturing backbone – one each in Gurugram, Manesar and Kharkhoda across Haryana and Hansalpur in Gujarat – carrying a combined installed capacity of 24 lakh units per year. Land for a fifth facility was locked in during March 2026 at Khoraj Industrial Estate in Sanand, Gujarat. Once operational, it will bring an additional 10 lakh units of annual capacity online.

Also Read: Top 10 Car Exporters FY26 – Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Nissan, VW, Toyota, Kia

Maruti Suzuki Fronx
Pic Source: SUBRATA SAHA

Across all current facilities, Maruti builds 17 models in over 650 variants for both domestic buyers and export markets. A target of scaling total production capacity to around 40 lakh units annually is on the cards with Suzuki Motor Corporation’s backing and a focus on positioning India as a global export hub.

Speaking about the new achievement, Hisashi Takeuchi, Managing Director & CEO, Maruti Suzuki India Limited said, “This achievement is the outcome of a carefully nurtured automobile ecosystem built over four and a half decades. At its foundation lies the
mutual trust and long-standing collaboration that we share with our employees, vendor and dealer partners. This ecosystem supported by the current government’s policy environment, like the rollout of GST 2.0, strengthened market confidence and stimulated demand at a critical time allowing us to manufacture record-high units.”

The post Maruti Suzuki Breaks Its Own Record With 23.47 Lakh Units In FY26 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/lUyYGez