Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z Gets Rs 24,500 Cheaper – 349 cc Engine Launched

GaadiWaadi -

bajaj pulsar ns 400 z 2026 350 cc

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z now comes under the 18 per cent GST slab and resultantly its on-road price has been reduced by a notable Rs 24,500 in India

Bajaj Auto has launched the Pulsar NS400Z with a revised 349 cc engine as we all expected as the Triumph and KTM branded motorcycles have been accustomed to a similar treatment in recent weeks. It enables the flagship Pulsar to sit under the 18 per cent GST slab and makes it more affordable for customers than before. It is priced significantly lower than it was first introduced in May 2024.

The updated model is priced at Rs 1,80,092 ex-showroom in Delhi with total on-road savings of up to Rs 24,500 compared to the previous version – factoring in the lower ex-showroom price, reduced insurance costs and lower registration charges. The engine displacement has been brought down from the earlier 373.2 cc configuration to 349 cc.

But Bajaj has been careful to retain the performance credentials that defined the naked streetfighter. The new unit continues to produce 40.6 PS – giving the motorcycle a power-to-weight ratio of 247 PS per tonne. The liquid-cooled motor keeps the NS400Z firmly in high-performance territory despite the strategic displacement reduction.

bajaj pulsar ns 400 z 2026 350 cc 1

On the features front, the NS400Z remains unchanged and continues to be the most comprehensively equipped motorcycle in its segment. The package includes four ride modes, a quick shifter, traction control, dual-channel ABS, radial tyres and a Bluetooth-connected instrument console.

Just as with other downsized motorcycles, the Chakan-based manufacturer has made the naked offering accessible to a wider range of riders without diluting its performance or feature set courtesy of the new mill. The 2026 Bajaj Pulsar NS 400Z continues to have a length of 1,990 mm, width close to 846 mm and height of 1,057 mm along with a wheelbase of 1,346 mm. It boasts a ground clearance of 165 mm and a seat height of 805 mm.

bajaj-pulsar-ns-400-z-2026-350-cc-2.jpg

Commenting on the new announcement, Sarang Kanade, President – Motorcycles Business Unit, Bajaj Auto Ltd. said, “By passing on the benefits of lower ownership costs, including the 18% GST advantage, we are delivering the same thrilling NS experience with a more compelling value proposition. This reinforces our commitment to making Pulsar more inclusive, relevant, and ‘Definitely Daring’ for today’s riders.”

The post Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z Gets Rs 24,500 Cheaper – 349 cc Engine Launched appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/5F1yoi2

VW & Skoda FY26 Sales – Virtus, Taigun, Kylaq, Kushaq, Tayron, Slavia, Golf

GaadiWaadi -

Volkswagen virtus-2

In FY26 sales, Volkswagen and Skoda combined to register a total of over 1.13 lakh units with the Kylaq alone accounting for nearly 43 per cent of the total

Last financial year saw told two different stories unfold for the Volkswagen Group. Skoda closed the year with 75,555 units as it endured a massive 68 per cent jump over FY2025’s 44,862 units while Volkswagen slipped 11 per cent from 42,230 units in the previous fiscal to 37,576 units.

Skoda’s locally-made compact SUV racked up 49,089 units in FY2026 as against just 10,205 units in its partial first year of sales in FY2025 with a 381 per cent year-on-year surge. The Kylaq alone accounted for nearly 65 per cent of Skoda’s total FY2026 volume – carrying the brand on its shoulders through the year. It demonstrated precisely what an entry-level and right-priced product can do for a European brand in the Indian market.

Strip the Kylaq out of Skoda’s numbers, however, and the picture looks far less impressive. The Kushaq fell 41 per cent from 17,358 to 10,191 units while the Slavia slipped 8 per cent to 14,382 units. The Superb essentially exited the market with just 4 units sold against 52 the previous year. The Kodiaq was the only other model to post positive growth – edging up 8 per cent to 1,793 units.

Also Read: 2026 Volkswagen Taigun Facelift Launched In India At Rs. 10.99 Lakh

New VW Taigun (2)

Model FY2026 FY2025 YoY
Kylaq 49,089 10,205 +381%
Slavia 14,382 15,585 -8%
Kushaq 10,191 17,358 -41%
Kodiaq 1,793 1,662 +8%
Octavia 96 0
Superb 4 52 -92%
Total 75,555 44,862 +68%

The Octavia made a quiet return with 96 units as Skoda’s overall growth was heavily concentrated in a single model. Volkswagen’s year was harder to spin positively. Total sales fell from 42,230 to 37,576 units with the Taigun bearing the brunt of the decline. The midsize SUV shed 31 per cent of its volume – dropping from 19,910 to 13,702 units.

A significant fall for a model that has been central to Volkswagen’s India strategy since launch. The Tiguan had an even steeper drop falling 51 per cent from 888 to just 434 units. The Virtus was the one bright spot by growing 7 per cent to 22,959 units to retain its position as Volkswagen’s best-selling model in the country.

Also Read: Skoda & Volkswagen To Likely Target Hybrid, CNG & EV Options For India

Skoda-Kylaq-Reaches-50000-Production-Milestone-In-India.jpg

Model FY2026 FY2025 YoY
Virtus 22,959 21,432 +7%
Taigun 13,702 19,910 -31%
Tiguan 434 888 -51%
Golf 243 0
Tayron 238 0
Total 37,576 42,230 -11%

The Golf and Tayron were new additions to the lineup – contributing 243 and 238 units respectively in limited initial availability. The two Volkswagen Group brands sold 1,13,131 units in FY2026 with the Kylaq alone accounting for nearly 43 per cent of that combined total.

The post VW & Skoda FY26 Sales – Virtus, Taigun, Kylaq, Kushaq, Tayron, Slavia, Golf appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/kWwYRc5

Volkswagen ID. Polo Electric Hatch Breaks Cover With 454 Km Range

GaadiWaadi -

Volkswagen-ID.-Polo-1.jpg

Volkswagen ID. Polo is built on the MEB+ platform and boasts 37 kWh and 52 kWh battery packs with claimed range going up to 454 km between charges

Volkswagen has taken the wraps off the ID. Polo – the all-electric version of one of its most popular global nameplates. Having sold over 20 million units across its lifetime, the Polo now enters a new chapter built entirely around electric mobility. Pre-sales have opened in Germany with the base variant priced from 24,995 euros (Rs. 27.65 lakh) and the ID. Polo Life with the 155 kW motor starting at 33,795 euros (Rs. 37.38 lakh).

The ID. Polo is built on the MEB+ platform and will be offered in three power outputs – 114 hp, 132.7 hp and 208 hp. The two lower output variants come with a 37 kWh LFP battery as standard offering a WLTP range of up to 329 km and the ability to charge from 10 to 80 per cent in around 23 minutes at a DC fast charger. The 155 kW variant steps up to a 52 kWh NMC battery – extending the range to up to 454 km with a similar 24-minute DC charging time for the same charge window.

All variants get DC quick charging as standard which is worth noting given how many entry-level EVs still restrict fast charging to higher trims. In terms of dimensions, the ID. Polo measures 4,053 mm in length, 1,816 mm in width and 1,530 mm in height – riding on a 2,600 mm wheelbase. Despite its compact footprint, the shift to MEB+ has freed up considerably more interior space than the conventional Polo.

Volkswagen-ID.-Polo-3.jpg

Boot capacity has grown 25 percent to 441 litres and with rear seats folded, total load capacity reaches 1,240 litres. The interior is centred around a new layout featuring a 26 cm Digital Cockpit on the driver’s visual axis and a 33 cm infotainment touchscreen in the centre of the dashboard. Physical buttons have been retained for key functions as well.

A retro display mode mimics the look of a Golf I facelift instrument cluster and the ID. Polo gains three equipment lines – Trend, Life and Style. The Trend brings LED headlights, automatic air conditioning and DC charging as standard. The Life adds Adaptive Cruise Control, a rear view camera, Park Distance Control, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and inductive smartphone charging.

Volkswagen-ID.-Polo-Interior.jpg

The Style tops the range with IQ.LIGHT LED matrix headlights, 3D LED tail lights, sport comfort seats, a two-zone automatic climate system and an extended ID. Light strip that now runs into the front doors to warn of approaching road users before the door is opened. Optional equipment includes a 425-watt Harman Kardon sound system, a panoramic glass roof and a pneumatic massage function for the electrically adjustable 12-way front seats.

Vehicle-to-Load charging is standard supplying up to 3.6 kW via a 230V socket inside the cabin or through the charging port with an adapter turning the ID. Polo into a mobile power source on the road. Further powertrain variants and the base 24,995 euro version are expected to go on sale in Germany by summer with European availability to follow a while later.

Volkswagen-ID.-Polo.jpg Volkswagen-ID.-Polo-Interior.jpg Volkswagen-ID.-Polo-3.jpg Volkswagen-ID.-Polo-2.jpg Volkswagen-ID.-Polo-1.jpg

The post Volkswagen ID. Polo Electric Hatch Breaks Cover With 454 Km Range appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/wN6tMd7

Updated 2026 Renault Triber Launched In India At Rs 5.80 Lakh

GaadiWaadi -

2026-Renault-Triber.jpg

2026 Renault Triber gains an enhanced features list and updates inside the cabin but no mechanical changes have been made

Renault India has launched the updated Triber for 2026 with a range of new features and equipment additions across the range. Prices start at Rs 5.80 lakh for the base Authentic variant and go all the way up to Rs 8.47 lakh for the top-end Emotion with the Easy-R AMT (all prices ex-showroom). The updated model is available in four variants namely Authentic, Evolution, Techno and Emotion.

The key area of focus of this update is on enriching the entry and mid-level variants with features that were previously reserved for higher trims and thus making the overall package more accessible to a wider set of consumers. With over 2 lakh Triber owners in India already, Renault is looking to build on that base with the MY update.

The most significant addition is on the space front. The second-row seats now fold completely flat unlocking a boot capacity of 1,065 litres – the largest in the segment by a considerable margin. The one-touch tumble function for second-row seats which allows easier access to the third row is now standard across all variants. The Triber continues to offer 5, 6 and 7-seater configurations courtesy of its modular seating flexibility.

Also Read: Renault Bridger To Come With 3 Engine Options, EV Coming Too

2026-Renault-Triber-Interior.jpg

Variant Manual AMT
Authentic Rs 5,80,875
Evolution Rs 6,69,605
Techno Rs 7,39,120
Emotion Rs 8,00,350 Rs 8,47,950

On the inside, the 2026 Renault Triber gains a redesigned dual-tone dashboard with a floating 20.32 cm touchscreen infotainment system supporting wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. The interior has been updated to feel more modern and welcoming – in line with the feedback received from customers according to the brand.

Feature additions have been spread across the variant range. The Evolution trim gains steering-mounted audio and phone controls, a day-night adjustable interior mirror and a rear room lamp. The Techno variant receives a driver seat armrest, driver seat height adjuster, rear defogger, a 12V socket for the third row, two front tweeters and electrically foldable ORVMs.

Also Read: Renault To Launch A New 7-Seater SUV & Compact SUV In India

2026-Renault-Triber-2.jpg

The top-end Emotion variant gets automatic climate control as a segment-first feature – rounding off what is now a more premium package at Rs 8.00 lakh for the manual version. Safety equipment remains comprehensive with 21 standard safety features including six airbags, ABS with EBD, Electronic Stability Control and a tyre pressure monitoring system fitted across all variants.

The 2026 Triber continues with its 1.0-litre three-cylinder petrol engine kicking out a maximum power output of 72 PS and 96 Nm of peak torque. A five-speed manual gearbox is available across all variants while the five-speed AMT is offered exclusively on the top-end Emotion at Rs 8.47 lakh (ex-showroom). A three-year standard warranty comes as standard which is extendable up to seven years with unlimited kilometre coverage.

The post Updated 2026 Renault Triber Launched In India At Rs 5.80 Lakh appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/96Nbivd

Top 25 Most Sold CNG Cars FY26 – Ertiga, Dzire, Nexon, Aura, Exter, Rumion

GaadiWaadi -

maruti ertiga-2

In the list of top 25 most sold CNG cars in FY26, Maruti Suzuki led the way by featuring 13 models

Maruti Suzuki utterly dominated CNG PV segment in FY26 by accounting for the bulk of the top 25 best-selling models during the year. The brand’s wide CNG portfolio, competitive pricing and extensive dealer network helped it maintain a commanding presence across multiple body styles and segments mainly in the mass market space.

Leading the CNG charts was the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga with 1,45,480 units capturing a 14.3 per cent share of total CNG PV sales. The seven-seater’s combination of practicality, low running costs and frugality has kept it at the top of the MPV segment for several years now. In the second position was the Dzire with 1,35,330 units and a 13.3 per cent contribution.

The Maruti Suzuki WagonR came in third with 96,381 units and a 9.5 per cent share – continuing its role as a popular practical and affordable CNG hatchback in the market. The Brezza compact SUV followed in fourth with 71,329 units – making it the top-selling CNG SUV of FY26 with a 7.0 per cent market share.

New-2025-Maruti-Suzuki-Dzire-4.jpg

Rank OEM Model FY2026 Units
1 Maruti Suzuki Ertiga 1,45,480
2 Maruti Suzuki Dzire 1,35,330
3 Maruti Suzuki WagonR 96,381
4 Maruti Suzuki Brezza 71,329
5 Tata Nexon 69,168
6 Tata Punch 67,468
7 Maruti Suzuki Eeco 66,675
8 Hyundai Aura 62,612
9 Maruti Suzuki Fronx 54,805
10 Maruti Suzuki Victoris 35,677
11 Maruti Suzuki Swift 30,357
12 Maruti Suzuki Baleno 23,228
13 Maruti Suzuki XL6 20,962
14 Hyundai Exter 20,423
15 Tata Tiago 19,883
16 Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara 17,370
17 Toyota Rumion 15,992
18 Hyundai Grand i10 11,988
19 Tata Altroz 10,663
20 Toyota Hyryder 9,672
21 Toyota Glanza 8,095
22 Maruti Suzuki Alto 7,369
23 Toyota Taisor 5,742
24 Tata Tigor 4,907
25 Maruti Suzuki Celerio 2,503

Tata Motors made its presence felt with the Nexon and Punch placing fifth and sixth respectively. The Nexon recorded 69,168 units while the Punch was just behind at 67,468 units – together accounting for 13.4 per cent of total CNG PV sales – a strong showing for a brand that entered the CNG space more recently than Maruti. The Eeco rounded off the top seven with 66,675 units.

Hyundai’s Aura finished eighth with 62,612 units and a 6.2 per cent contribution – making it the Korean brand’s top CNG performer for the year. The Fronx placed ninth with 54,805 units while the Victoris took tenth spot with 35,677 units. Further down the line, the Swift posted 30,357 units, the Baleno 23,228 units and the XL6 20,962 units.

2025 tata nexon1

Hyundai’s Exter recorded 20,423 units in fourteenth as it ended up just ahead of the Tata Tiago at 19,883 units. The Grand Vitara contributed 17,370 units while the Toyota Rumion which shares its platform and underpinnings with the Ertiga added 15,992 units in seventeenth.

Hyundai’s Grand i10 managed 11,988 units and it was followed by the Tata Altroz at 10,663 units. Toyota rounded off its representation with the Hyryder at 9,672 units, Glanza at 8,095 units and Taisor at 5,742 units. The Tata Tigor and Maruti Suzuki Celerio completed the top 25 with 4,907 and 2,503 units respectively while the S-Presso finished just outside the standings with 630 units.

Source

The post Top 25 Most Sold CNG Cars FY26 – Ertiga, Dzire, Nexon, Aura, Exter, Rumion appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/5gJjvx0

Mahindra To Launch CNG-Spec XUV 3XO In India Soon

GaadiWaadi -

mahindra-XUV-3XO-15

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG to compete with the Tata Nexon CNG and the Maruti Vitara Brezza CNG in the domestic market

Like Tata Motors, Mahindra wants to offer a diverse selection of powertrains for its popular SUVs to capture demand across price and usage scenarios. The company already offers diesel, petrol, and pure electric variants of some models, and now, it is planning a fourth one – CNG.

Being predominantly focused on big and bulky SUVs, Mahindra currently does not offer a CNG option in any of its passenger vehicles. However, with CNG being the choice of power for more than 20% of new cars sold in India now, the company has realised its strong potential and wants to capitalise on the trend to find new growth. The XUV 3XO, as its smallest and lightest car, and positioned in the popular compact SUV segment, is the most logical starting point.

Needless to say, the new XUV 3XO CNG will be a derivative of an existing petrol variant. Mahindra offers two XUV 3XO petrol with two 1.2-litre engine options: a multi-point fuel injection (MPFI) version that produces 82 kW (110 hp) and 200 Nm of torque and a direct injection (DI) version that develops 96 kW (129 hp) and 230 Nm of torque.

Also Read: Upcoming Mahindra Vision S To Likely Bridge Gap Between XUV 3XO & Scorpio N

Mahindra-XUV-3XO-1.jpg

Mahindra will likely use the MPFI version in the XUV 3XO CNG, as that would be technically simpler and less costly as well. The power and torque should be marginally lower. The company could either install two small CNG cylinders in the boot or mount a single cylinder under the boot to minimise the impact on the luggage space. The petrol variant itself offers a limited luggage space of 295 litres, so Mahindra would look for ways to save as much space as possible.

While the XUV 3XO petrol is available with a choice of 6-speed manual and 6-speed automatic transmissions, in the case of both MPFI and DI engines, the XUV 3XO CNG may only be offered with a 6-speed manual transmission. Trim options for the CNG variant may also be limited compared to the petrol variant.

Also Read: Mahindra Working On Multiple New SUV Launches For India – ICE & EVs

2025-Mahindra-XUV-3XO-REVX-1.jpg

Mahindra will likely launch the XUV 3XO CNG as early as the end of 2026. The company may price it from somewhere in the range of Rs. 8.35-8.45 lakh (ex-showroom).

The post Mahindra To Launch CNG-Spec XUV 3XO In India Soon appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/8yocGhz

Mercedes-Benz CLA EV Launched In India, Priced From Rs. 55 Lakhs

Mercedes CLA EV Launch Edition

Mercedes-Benz has introduced the all-electric CLA sedan in India with a starting price of Rs. 55 lakhs (ex-showroom), positioning it as the brand’s most accessible offering in the country. The model effectively replaces the A-Class Limousine along with the EQA and EQB electric SUVs in the brand’s entry-level portfolio.

Although the CLA badge is not new to India, this marks its first iteration as a fully electric model. The company has also confirmed strong initial interest, with over 400 bookings recorded since order books opened in March.

The CLA EV is offered in two primary variants along with a special edition – CLA 200 Standard Range Progressive Line for Rs. 55 lakhs, CLA 250+ Long Range AMG Line for Rs. 59 lakhs and CLA 250+ Long Range Launch Edition for Rs. 64 lakhs.

The base variant focuses on comfort-oriented styling, while the higher-spec version gets sportier AMG Line design elements. The Launch Edition further adds cosmetic and feature enhancements.

The entry-level CLA 200 uses a 58kWh battery paired with a rear-mounted motor producing 224 HP and 335 Nm. It has a claimed WLTP range of up to 542 km and can accelerate from 0-100 km/hr in 7.5 seconds.

The CLA 250+ Long Range gets a larger 85kWh battery, increasing the claimed range to 792 km. Power output rises to 272 HP, with a quicker 0-100 km/hr time of 6.7 seconds.

Both variants feature an uncommon two-speed transmission setup, similar in concept to systems seen in high-performance EVs like the Porsche Taycan. The CLA EV also benefits from an 800V electrical architecture, enabling ultra-fast charging speeds of up to 320kW. Under ideal conditions, it can add approximately 300 km of range in just 10 minutes.

The new CLA EV adopts a clean, coupe-like silhouette with frameless doors and a sloping roofline. Despite being slightly larger than its predecessor, the model achieves a low drag coefficient of 0.21, contributing significantly to its efficiency.

A distinctive highlight is the extensive use of the three-pointed star motif across the lighting elements, including a grille embedded with multiple illuminated stars. The AMG Line trim adds sportier bumpers and wheel designs, though the overall styling remains understated.

Inside, the CLA EV adopts a technology-focused layout with a wide digital interface spanning the dashboard. Standard versions include a 14-inch infotainment screen and a 10.25-inch driver display, while the Launch Edition features a full-width Superscreen setup with an additional passenger display.

Feature highlights include powered, heated and massaging front seats, Panoramic glass roof, Dual-zone climate control, Ambient lighting, Burmester 3D sound system, Wireless charging, Level 2+ ADAS with semi-autonomous driving functions, 360-degree camera and auto park assist.

The sedan offers a 405-litre boot along with a 101-litre front storage compartment. Mercedes is also providing an 8-year or 1.6 lakh km warranty on the battery.

At its price point, the CLA EV enters a niche but growing premium electric sedan segment. Its closest rival in India is the BYD Seal, which offers competitive pricing and performance credentials.

With its combination of long range, fast charging capability and brand positioning, the CLA EV aims to attract buyers looking to step into the luxury EV space.

Alongside the CLA EV, Mercedes-Benz has also launched limited-run Celebration Editions of the C-Class and E-Class sedans to mark its 140th anniversary. These versions are limited to 140 units each and include additional equipment such as rear-seat enhancements, dashcams and exclusive collectibles.

Mercedes CLA EQ Interior

Mercedes CLA EV Launch Edition Side

Mercedes CLA EV Launch Edition Rear

Mercedes CLA EV Launch Edition Price

The post Mercedes-Benz CLA EV Launched In India, Priced From Rs. 55 Lakhs appeared first on MotorBeam.



from Car News | MotorBeam - Indian Car Bike News & Reviews https://ift.tt/bHtJW8V