Top 25 Most Sold Petrol Cars FY26 – Swift, Fronx, Creta, Punch, XUV3XO, Sonet

GaadiWaadi -

maruti swift-2

In the list of top 25 most sold petrol cars in FY26, Maruti Suzuki placed nine models with six of those finishing in the top 11 in India

Maruti Suzuki’s dominance across the petrol space is perhaps the most obvious as the brand placed nine models in the top 25 with six of those finishing in the top 11. The Swift led all petrol models with 1,54,993 units and a 6.3 per cent contribution – edging out its sibling, the Baleno, which followed in second with 1,49,332 units at 6.1 per cent.

The two hatchbacks together accounted for over 3 lakh petrol units – a figure that shows the enduring appetite for practical, fuel-efficient petrol hatchbacks in the local market. The Fronx came in third with 1,17,558 units as its crossover positioning resonates with customers in different market tiers while the Brezza placed fourth at 1,08,775 units.

The Hyundai Creta was the highest placed model not wearing a Suzuki badge – finishing fifth with 1,04,451 units and a 4.2 per cent share. It is an appreciable showing for a midsize SUV that competes in a significantly more premium price bracket than the models above it while its diesel numbers were also impressive as you can read below.

Also Read: Top 10 Most Sold Diesel Cars FY26 – Scorpio, Creta, Thar, Fortuner, Seltos

2026 tata punch facelift 1
Punch ICE Facelift
Rank OEM Model FY2026 Units
1 Maruti Suzuki Swift 1,54,993
2 Maruti Suzuki Baleno 1,49,332
3 Maruti Suzuki Fronx 1,17,558
4 Maruti Suzuki Brezza 1,08,775
5 Hyundai Creta 1,04,451
6 Tata Punch 99,395
7 Maruti Suzuki Dzire 93,800
8 Hyundai Venue 93,586
9 Tata Nexon 90,100
10 Maruti Suzuki Alto 86,371
11 Maruti Suzuki Wagon R 83,753
12 Kia Sonet 83,284
13 Maruti Suzuki Eeco 73,094
14 Mahindra XUV 3XO 72,517
15 Toyota Hyryder 54,473
16 Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara 54,212
17 Maruti Suzuki Ertiga 53,396
18 Kia Seltos 51,963
19 Kia Carens 51,406
20 Hyundai i20 Elite 50,333
21 Skoda Kylaq 49,089
22 Tata Tiago 48,455
23 Hyundai Exter 46,454
24 Hyundai Grand i10 45,025
25 Toyota Glanza 44,453

The Tata Punch followed in sixth with 99,395 units – making it the best-selling Tata product in the petrol segment for the year. The Dzire and Venue were closely matched at seventh and eighth with 93,800 and 93,586 units respectively while the Tata Nexon rounded off the top 10 with 90,100 units.

The Maruti Suzuki Alto’s presence at tenth with 86,371 units is a reminder that the entry-level petrol segment still commands decent volume. The Wagon R and Kia Sonet followed at eleventh and twelfth with 83,753 and 83,284 units respectively. Further down the list, Mahindra’s XUV3XO placed fourteenth with 72,517 units.

Also Read: Top 10 Electric Cars FY26 – Windsor, Nexon, XEV 9e, Harrier, BE 6

Hyundai creta King Edition1
Existing Creta

Kia placed three models between ranks 12 and 19 as the Sonet, Seltos and Carens collectively contributing over 1.86 lakh petrol units. Skoda’s Kylaq made its presence felt at twenty first with 49,089 units while Toyota’s Hyryder and Glanza bookended the manufacturer’s petrol representation at fifteenth and twenty fifth respectively.

Source

The post Top 25 Most Sold Petrol Cars FY26 – Swift, Fronx, Creta, Punch, XUV3XO, Sonet appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/dw8EGCH

MINI Cooper S Convertible JCW Pack Launched, Priced At Rs. 61.50 Lakhs

MINI Cooper S Convertible JCW Pack

MINI has expanded its India portfolio with the Cooper S Convertible JCW Pack, priced at Rs. 61.50 lakhs (ex-showroom). Positioned as a more visually distinctive version of the standard convertible, the new variant commands a premium of Rs. 2.50 lakhs and will be available in limited numbers as a completely built unit (CBU).

The JCW Pack primarily focuses on styling enhancements rather than mechanical upgrades. On the exterior, the package introduces exclusive paint options such as Midnight Black and Legend Grey, with the latter featuring contrasting bonnet stripes. Several elements, including the grille, mirror caps, door handles and body cladding, receive a gloss-black finish, lending the car a sportier appearance. It also gets 17-inch JCW alloy wheels, sportier brakes with JCW branding and a black fabric soft-top roof.

Inside, the cabin follows a similar dark theme, with black upholstery and dashboard trim. JCW-specific sport seats and a dedicated steering wheel add to the sporty feel, while red accents on the headrests and dashboard provide contrast. However, the overall feature list remains unchanged compared to the standard convertible.

Equipment highlights include a circular 9.4-inch OLED infotainment system, a head-up display, connected car technology, wireless charging, smartphone connectivity and a Harman Kardon sound system.

Mechanically, there are no changes. The car continues to be powered by a 2.0-litre, four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine producing 204 HP and 300 Nm, paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission driving the front wheels. Performance figures remain identical, with a claimed 0-100 km/hr time of 6.9 seconds and a top speed of 237 km/hr.

With deliveries already underway, the JCW Pack variant adds a more distinctive visual appeal to the Cooper S Convertible, though buyers seeking enhanced performance will not find any mechanical upgrades over the standard model.

MINI Cooper S Convertible JCW Pack Interior

MINI Cooper S Convertible JCW Pack Rear

The post MINI Cooper S Convertible JCW Pack Launched, Priced At Rs. 61.50 Lakhs appeared first on MotorBeam.



from Car News | MotorBeam - Indian Car Bike News & Reviews https://ift.tt/gH28tBQ

Top 10 Electric 2W Brands April 2026 – TVS, Bajaj, Ather, Vida, Ola, Greaves

GaadiWaadi -

tvs orbiter 1

In the list of top 10 electric 2W brands in April 2026, TVS continued to lead the way ahead of Bajaj, Ather, Vida and Ola

The zero-emission two-wheeler market has been on the rise in recent years and the month of April 2026 was no different as 1,48,677 units were sold with a 61 per cent year-on-year jump over the 92,536 units sold during the same period last year. The top 10 manufacturers accounted for 1,40,376 units or 94 per cent of total industry volume with the top five alone holding an 84 per cent combined share.

TVS Motor Company led the charts with 37,661 units in April 2026 – up 96 per cent from 19,176 units on a YoY basis giving it a 25 per cent market share for the month. The numbers were the company’s second highest monthly total coming just a month after its record of 49,719 units as the iQube and Orbiter remain the most popular offerings from the brand.

Bajaj Auto held its customary second position with 32,883 Chetak units – up 72 per cent year-on-year from 19,162 units in April 2025 with a 22 per cent market share. It was the brand’s third-highest monthly performance behind March 2026’s 46,544 units and March 2025’s 35,215 units as the expansion of the Chetak’s range has proven to bring in more consumers into its fold.

Also Read: Top 10 Electric 2W Brands FY26 – TVS Sits Atop Bajaj, Ather, Ola & Hero

Bajaj-Chetak-3001-1.jpg

Rank OEM April 2026 Sales April 2025 Sales YoY
1 TVS 37,661 19,176 +96%
2 Bajaj Auto 32,883 19,162 +72%
3 Ather Energy 27,024 13,332 +103%
4 Vida 15,230 6,150 +148%
5 Ola Electric 12,166 19,824 -39%
6 Greaves Electric 6,884 4,002 +72%
7 River Mobility 3,198 796 +302%
8 Bgauss Auto 3,065 1,313 +133%
9 Simple Energy 1,188 271 +338%
10 Bounce Electric 1,077 64 +1583%

Ather Energy came in third with 27,024 units by growing 103 per cent year-on-year from 13,332 units – the highest growth rate among the top three. The Bengaluru-based company, which recently crossed 6 lakh cumulative retail sales, held an 18 per cent share for the month and April marked its second highest monthly total.

The good reception for the Rizta family scooter has been a key factor while a more affordable model is currently under development for launch later this year. Vida, Hero MotoCorp’s electric arm, retained fourth place with 15,230 units – a 148 per cent year-on-year surge from 6,150 units in April 2025 and a 10 per cent market share.

Also Read: Electric Car Sales Double & 2Ws Gain Pace As Market Surges In FY26

Ather-Rizta-1.jpg

Ola Electric placed fifth for the second consecutive month with 12,166 units but it remains the only top-five brand to post a year-on-year decline – down 39 per cent from 19,824 units in April 2025. However, its volumes are recovering compared to recent past. Greaves Electric Mobility returned to sixth place with 6,884 units – up 72 per cent year-on-year and a 5 per cent share.

River Mobility followed in seventh with 3,198 units after enduring a 302 per cent year-on-year jump for the Indie. Bgauss Auto placed eighth with 3,065 units – up 133 per cent – while Simple Energy posted 1,188 units in ninth and Bounce Electric rounded off the top 10 with 1,077 units. Among the Japanese manufacturers, Honda, Suzuki and Yamaha together managed just 753 units.

The post Top 10 Electric 2W Brands April 2026 – TVS, Bajaj, Ather, Vida, Ola, Greaves appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/Z4qi23K

Hyundai Reaffirms Genesis India Launch For 2027 – Key Details

GaadiWaadi -

Genesis GV 80

Genesis brand to take on Audi, BMW, and Mercedes-Benz, as well as Volvo Cars and Lexus in the Indian market

Hyundai has reaffirmed plans to bring the Genesis brand to India. As announced in October 2025, the company will be launching the model from its luxury arm in the country in 2027. After contemplating for several years, Hyundai seems finally confident about entering India’s luxury car market, currently dominated by German brands.

The company had been evaluating Genesis’ potential since no later than 2014, back when the name represented only an E-segment sedan. In 2015, Hyundai transitioned Genesis into a standalone brand for a new line of luxury cars.

Over the last decade, Hyundai has gradually built a range of six Genesis model lines: G70, G80, G90, GV60, GV70, GV80. The company is now also launching derivatives tailored for specific markets, such as the Euro-focused G70 Shooting Brake, for instance. It has sold more than 1.5 million Genesis luxury cars since the brand’s inception.

Also Read: Hyundai And Kia Working On New Premium MPVs For India

Genesis GV80

In the near future, Hyundai plans to add a full-size SUV called the ‘GV90’ to the Genesis line-up, along with an avant-garde variant comparable to Mercedes-Maybach at Mercedes-Benz, aimed at offering elevated sophistication and road presence with coach doors and other higher-end features. Two grand tourers, including a coupe and a cabriolet, are under serious consideration, and an off-road SUV may also be in the pipeline.

Hyundai has not disclosed the Genesis models it plans to bring to India initially, but the GV70 and GV80 SUVs, positioned in the D- and E-segments, respectively, are likely to be among the first launches. In the first formal announcement about the brand’s India launch, José Muñoz, the President and CEO of Hyundai, said that the company will offer “a diverse set of products across powertrains,” hinting at a potential inclusion of EVs and hybrids. Internationally, it already has EVs in the line-up and has confirmed plans to introduce extended-range EVs (EREVs) and hybrids.

Also Read: Hyundai Posts Highest-Ever April Sales With Nearly 52K Units Last Month

Genesis GV 80 (1)

Initially, Genesis will be a niche brand, but Muñoz stated that Hyundai plans to grow its volume significantly by 2032. Even though the volume is not going to be huge, it is important because it elevates the company’s image, Muñoz added.

Beyond customers, the luxury brand would help the South Korean automaker increase its appeal among investors, since it will be part of the Hyundai Motor India Limited subsidiary. Genesis models will likely be assembled from CKD kits imported from South Korea and priced attractively to give strong competition to their European rivals.

The post Hyundai Reaffirms Genesis India Launch For 2027 – Key Details appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/FVbGsty

Bajaj Auto Crosses 5 Lakh Unit Sales In April 2026, Exports Surge 83%

GaadiWaadi -

2025-Bajaj-Pulsar-NS-125-ABS-2.jpg

Bajaj recorded total sales of 5,13,792 units last month which led to a 40 per cent surge on a YoY basis

Exports growing 83 per cent year-on-year was the defining number in Bajaj Auto’s April 2026 sales tally. Outbound shipments across two-wheelers and commercial vehicles combined reached 2,65,582 units last month against 1,45,195 units in April 2025. Overall, Bajaj Auto recorded total sales of 5,13,792 units last month.

The numbers led to a 40 per cent surge from 3,65,810 units sold during the same period in April 2025. The growth was concentrated across both two-wheelers and commercial vehicles along with both domestic and export channels. On the two-wheeler front, total sales came in at 4,39,953 units – a 38 per cent year-on-year improvement over 3,17,937 units during the corresponding month last year.

The domestic two-wheeler volumes grew a steady 11 per cent to 2,10,063 units from 1,88,615 units. Exports, however, were in a different league altogether, surging 78 per cent to 2,29,890 units from 1,29,322 units in the same month twelve months ago. The export figure is particularly striking as Bajaj shipped more two-wheelers internationally than it sold domestically in April.

Also Read: Bajaj Pulsar NS 400Z Launched With 350cc Engine, Priced At Rs. 1.93 Lakh

2026 Bajaj Dominar 400 2

Segment April 2026 Sales April 2025 Sales YoY
2W Domestic 2,10,063 1,88,615 +11%
2W Exports 2,29,890 1,29,322 +78%
2W Total 4,39,953 3,17,937 +38%
CV Domestic 38,147 32,000 +19%
CV Exports 35,692 15,873 +125%
CV Total 73,839 47,873 +54%
Total Domestic 2,48,210 2,20,615 +13%
Total Exports 2,65,582 1,45,195 +83%
Grand Total 5,13,792 3,65,810 +40%

It shows the global scale of its motorcycle business across Africa, Latin America and South and Southeast Asia. The commercial vehicle segment mirrored this pattern. Total CV sales grew 54 per cent to 73,839 units from 47,873 units in April 2025. The local CV volumes rose 19 per cent to 38,147 units as against 32,000 units while exports nearly doubled with a 125 per cent jump to 35,692 units from 15,873 units.

The three-wheeler export growth in particular indicates appreciable demand from international markets where Bajaj’s RE and Maxima platforms continue to hold a dominant position. On a combined basis, total domestic sales across both segments stood at 2,48,210 units in April 2026 – up 13 per cent from 2,20,615 units twelve months ago.

Also Read: 2026 Bajaj Chetak Gets Big Upgrades – Google Maps, Ride Modes & Higher Top Speed

Bajaj-Chetak-3001-2.jpgThe total exports came in at 2,65,582 units as exports outpaced domestic volumes for the month. It must be noted that Bajaj’s Pulsar range remains popular amongst customers in India and global markets while the brand’s sole electric scooter, Chetak, consistently delivers in volumes.

The post Bajaj Auto Crosses 5 Lakh Unit Sales In April 2026, Exports Surge 83% appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/rGy5aTA

Lexus India Introduces Extended 8-Year Warranty For New Vehicles

Lexus LM 350h front

Lexus India has announced a revised warranty programme for its lineup, extending coverage to eight years or 2,00,000 kilometres, whichever is reached earlier. The updated policy will apply to all new vehicles sold in the country from April 1, 2026 and will be offered without any additional cost to customers.

With this move, Lexus India positions itself among the few luxury carmakers in the country to offer such an extended standard warranty period. The brand states that the initiative is intended to enhance peace of mind for buyers over a longer ownership cycle, reflecting confidence in product reliability and durability. The announcement was made at the company’s Bengaluru facility on April 28, 2026.

The extended warranty will be available across all Lexus models currently sold in India, ensuring uniform coverage regardless of the vehicle type. Customers will also continue to have access to additional ownership solutions such as service packages, finance schemes, insurance offerings and roadside assistance.

Lexus entered the Indian market in 2017 and has since established a presence in the luxury hybrid segment. Its portfolio includes sedans and SUVs, with the Lexus ES 300h being one of its key offerings, particularly after local assembly began in 2020.

Globally, Lexus operates in numerous markets and has built a strong focus on electrified powertrains, particularly hybrids. The company says its ownership experience is guided by the Japanese philosophy of “Omotenashi,” which emphasises thoughtful and attentive customer service.

Lexus RX

The post Lexus India Introduces Extended 8-Year Warranty For New Vehicles appeared first on MotorBeam.



from Car News | MotorBeam - Indian Car Bike News & Reviews https://ift.tt/UdsVWKT

TVS Records 4.73 Lakh Unit Sales In April 2026 With 7% Growth

GaadiWaadi -

tvs orbiter

TVS garnered a total of 4,73,970 units across all platforms in April 2026 – up 7 per cent from 4,43,716 units in the same month last year

TVS Motor Company recorded total sales of 4,73,970 units in April 2026 – up 7 per cent from 4,43,716 units in the same month last year. The performance came despite supply chain issues that weighed on production volumes during the month with the company noting challenges related to workforce availability, raw material shortages at tier-1 and tier-2 suppliers and limited container availability affecting dispatch schedules.

Recovery measures have been put in place and production normalisation is expected this month. The two-wheeler segment contributed 4,55,333 units by growing 6 per cent over the 4,30,150 units recorded in April 2025. Within, domestic two-wheeler sales posted stronger growth of 8 per cent – rising from 3,23,647 units to 3,48,545 units.

Scooters were the definitive highlight within the two-wheeler bunch – jumping 24 per cent from 1,69,741 units to 2,11,158 units. Its motorcycle sales, however, dipped from 2,20,347 units in April 2025 to 2,00,039 units during the corresponding period twelve months ago. The three-wheeler segment was the fastest growing category last month.

Also Read: Hyundai & TVS Sign JDA To Co-Develop Electric Three-Wheelers In India

TVS NTORQ 150

Segment April 2026 Sales April 2025 Sales YoY
Total Sales 4,73,970 4,43,716 +7%
Two-Wheeler 4,55,333 4,30,150 +6%
Three-Wheeler 18,637 13,566 +37%
Electric Vehicle 37,771 27,684 +36%
International Business 1,20,008 1,16,700 +3%

It surged 37 per cent from 13,566 units to 18,637 units. The EV segment grew 36 per cent on a year-on-year basis as it rose from 27,684 units in April 2025 to 37,771 units. The iQube continues to be the top seller in the industry while the Orbiter has also been well received. The Hosur-based brand’s global business remained broadly stable.

Its total exports grew 3 per cent to 1,20,008 units from 1,16,700 units in April 2025. International two-wheeler sales of 1,06,788 units were marginally ahead of the 1,06,503 units shipped in the same month last year. The company has begun the new financial year on a strong footing on the back of posting brilliant numbers last FY.

Also Read: 2026 TVS Raider 125 Launched – Updated TFT, New Colour & Variants

new tvs apache rtr 160 200 4v

Its recent launches in the two-wheeler space such as the Apache RTX 300, refreshed Apache RTR 160 4V and 200 4V, bigger Ntorq 150, updated Raider 125, Orbiter V1 and V2 and tracking a little bit forward, the new generation Jupiter 110 and 125 cc versions have been well received by consumers.

The post TVS Records 4.73 Lakh Unit Sales In April 2026 With 7% Growth appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/HaVCufj