Top 25 Most Sold Cars April 2026 – Dzire, Punch, Ertiga, Creta, Scorpio

GaadiWaadi -

New-2025-Maruti-Suzuki-Dzire-4.jpg

In the list of top 25 most sold cars in April 2026, Maruti Suzuki placed ten models including eight in the top 13

The month of April 2026 turned out to be a strong one for the PV industry as several brands got off to a flying start to the new fiscal and the top 25 best-sellers show that brands like Maruti Suzuki, Mahindra, Tata, Hyundai, Toyota and Kia continue to attract consumers.

Maruti Suzuki’s dominance across the list is hard to miss as the brand placed ten models in the top 25 including eight in the top 13. The Dzire topped the April charts with 23,580 units – up 39 per cent from 16,996 units in April 2025 making it the best-selling passenger vehicle in the country for the month by a big margin.

The Tata Punch displaced the Ertiga for second place with 19,107 units – growing an impressive 53 per cent year-on-year. The Ertiga followed in third with 19,063 units – just 44 units behind the Punch. The Fronx, Wagon R and Baleno occupied fourth, fifth and sixth respectively posting 31 to 39 per cent year-on-year growth.

Also Read: Maruti Suzuki Nexa May 2026 Discounts Of Up To Rs. 2.15 Lakh – Key Details

Tata-Nexon-7-Lakh-Sales.jpg

Rank Model April 2026 Sales YoY
1 Maruti Suzuki Dzire 23,580 +39%
2 Tata Punch 19,107 +53%
3 Maruti Suzuki Ertiga 19,063 +21%
4 Maruti Suzuki Fronx 18,829 +31%
5 Maruti Suzuki Wagon R 18,648 +39%
6 Maruti Suzuki Baleno 18,306 +39%
7 Tata Nexon 18,126 +17%
8 Maruti Suzuki Swift 17,829 +22%
9 Hyundai Creta 15,291 -10%
10 Mahindra Scorpio 14,719 -5%
11 Maruti Suzuki Brezza 14,124 -17%
12 Maruti Suzuki Victoris 13,701 New
13 Maruti Suzuki Eeco 13,087 +14%
14 Hyundai Venue 12,420 +56%
15 Maruti Suzuki Alto 10,856 +94%
16 Kia Seltos 10,566 +72%
17 Kia Sonet 10,537 +31%
18 Mahindra Thar 10,459 -2%
19 Toyota Innova + HyCross 9,630 +25%
20 Toyota Hyryder 9,115 +96%
21 Mahindra Bolero 8,917 +6%
22 Mahindra XUV 7XO 8,630   –
23 Hyundai Exter 8,096 +49%
24 Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara 7,718 +8%
25 Mahindra XUV 3XO 7,517 -1%

The Tata Nexon held seventh with 18,126 units while the Swift came in eighth at 17,829 units. The Hyundai Creta slipped to ninth with 15,291 units – a 10 per cent year-on-year decline. Meanwhile, one of its key rival, the Mahindra Scorpio, placed tenth at 14,719 units and it was also down 5 per cent.

The Brezza had a difficult month – falling 17 per cent year-on-year to 14,124 units. The Victoris featured in the list at twelfth with 13,701 unit sales. The Hyundai Venue was the standout growth story in the mid-table – jumping 56 per cent to a record 12,420 units on the back of its recent refresh and 5-star Bharat NCAP rating.

Also Read: Tata Curvv EV SeriesX Launched At Rs. 16.99 Lakh With 502 Km Range

Hyundai Creta Summer Edition

The Maruti Suzuki Alto’s 94 per cent jump to 10,856 units and the Toyota Hyryder’s 96 per cent surge to 9,115 units were the two highest year-on-year growth figures in the top 25. The Kia Seltos and Sonet both crossed 10,000 units for the month. The Mahindra XUV 7XO ended up 22nd with 8,630 units while the XUV 3XO and Thar both posted marginal year-on-year declines at the bottom of the list.

Source

The post Top 25 Most Sold Cars April 2026 – Dzire, Punch, Ertiga, Creta, Scorpio appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/NBmU4wc

EV Registrations In India Reach A Record 2.39 Lakh Units In April 2026

GaadiWaadi -

Tata-Curvv-EV-SeriesX-1.jpg

The electric two-wheelers led the volume charge as expected contributing 1,48,740 units and a 62.22 per cent share of total EV registrations in April 2026

The EV market recorded its highest ever April sales with 2,39,025 units registered last month enabling a 41 per cent jump over the 1,69,360 units registered in April 2025. The number also puts the massive growth of the EV section into perspective as it has gone from under 1,000 units six years ago to nearly 2.4 lakh units with contributions from multiple categories.

The electric two-wheelers led the volume charge as expected contributing 1,48,740 units and a 62.22 per cent share of total EV registrations – up from 54.63 per cent in April 2025. The 61 per cent year-on-year growth in the segment shows the continued expansion of the electric scooter market driven by TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero’s Vida scaling volumes aggressively while Ola Electric works through a period of recalibration.

The zero-emission three-wheelers remained the second largest segment with 64,549 units but their share of the overall EV pie contracted from 36.89 per cent during the same period last year to 27 per cent in April 2026 – a reflection of how rapidly the two-wheeler and passenger vehicle segments have grown rather than any decline in absolute three-wheeler volumes which were up 3 per cent year-on-year.

Also Read: Mahindra Working On Multiple New SUV Launches For India – ICE & EVs

2025-TVS-iQube-2.jpg

The battery-powered PVs posted the most impressive growth rate among the major segments – rising 73 per cent year-on-year to 23,265 units from 13,409 units in April 2025. The segment’s share of total EV registrations expanded from 7.91 per cent to 9.73 per cent due to a widening product range from Tata, MG, Mahindra and increasingly Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai.

The segment, especially in the compact and midsize classes, will see plenty of action over the next two to three years targetting high volume figures. The electric CVs, while still the smallest segment at 2,236 units, posted the highest year-on-year growth of all at 148 per cent from 903 units in April 2025 pointing towards accelerating fleet electrification in the goods transport space.

Also Read: Royal Enfield Planning To Launch Multiple New Bikes & EVs – Here’s What We Know

maruti-suzuki-e-vitara.jpg

The seven-year April trajectory is perhaps the most striking data point of all. From under 1,000 units in April 2020 to 2,39,025 units in April 2026, the domestic EV market has compounded at a remarkable pace and with new models, expanding infrastructure and improving affordability all working in the same direction, the ceiling is still some way off.

The post EV Registrations In India Reach A Record 2.39 Lakh Units In April 2026 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/iTPSQgf

Bajaj Auto Crosses 50 Lakh Units In FY26 For The First Time Since 2019

GaadiWaadi -

2026 bajaj pulsar 125

The FY26 results of Bajaj Auto saw record revenue of Rs 58,732 crore as profit jumps 21 per cent with total dispatches getting past 50 lakh units

Bajaj Auto crossed 50 lakh units in total dispatches for FY26 with a 10 per cent year-on-year growth and the company’s highest volume since FY2019. The commercial vehicle segment hit an unprecedented 5 lakh units during the year while exports crossed 20 lakh units for the first time since the record year of 2022.

The KTM-Triumph business registered its best-ever year globally with around 2.25 lakh riders added and global revenue of around Rs 5,000 crore – up 40 per cent on a year-on-year basis. In the local market, the motorcycle category recovered steadily through the year with the Pulsar range leading the sports segment rebound through multiple refreshes and targeted in-market activation.

The EV portfolio continued to scale with Bajaj retaining its position as India’s largest electric two-wheeler player by revenue. The segment crossed Rs 8,000 crore in domestic revenue and accounted for over 20 per cent of total domestic sales for the year. It must be noted that Latin America delivered its third consecutive record year.

Also Read: Bajaj Auto Crosses 5 Lakh Unit Sales In April 2026, Exports Surge 83%

Bajaj-Chetak-3001.jpg

In addition, Africa matched Asia’s double-digit growth trajectory and commercial vehicle exports surged around 50 per cent year-on-year. The rebound of KTM exports on the premium side added further weight to an already appreciable shipment level to international markets. The total export volumes crossing 20 lakh units is a significant milestone particularly given the currency tailwinds that amplified the revenue impact of those volumes.

Pulling back to the financials, revenue for the full year came in at Rs 58,732 crore with a 17 per cent year-on-year surge driven by record vehicle volumes, strong spares sales, a diverse product lineup and better USD-INR realisation. EBITDA reached Rs 12,019 crore, up 19 per cent, with margins expanding 30 basis points to 20.5 per cent. Meanwhile, profit after tax for the year stood at Rs 9,825 crore with a 21 per cent jump – the largest annual net profit print in the company’s history.

Also Read: Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z Gets Rs 24,500 Cheaper – 349 cc Engine Launched

2026-KTM-390-Adventure-R-2.jpg

The continued scale-up of the EV business which operates at lower margins than the ICE portfolio at current volumes and focused competitive investments across segments would normally compress margins. The fact that EBITDA margins still improved shows premiumisation through Pulsar, KTM and Triumph combined with operating leverage on higher volumes and favourable currency realisation on the export side.

KTM was supported by an upgraded Duke lineup and a strong Adventure range while Triumph built on its modern classics portfolio spanning the Speed, Scrambler and Thruxton and both brand’s 350-400 cc portfolios saw big updates lately. Their combined retail network now covers 80 towns across India as well.

The post Bajaj Auto Crosses 50 Lakh Units In FY26 For The First Time Since 2019 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/Nej6K5O

Nissan Terrano PHEV-Based SUV Under Evaluation For India Launch

Nissan Terrano PHEV Front

Nissan is preparing to expand its India portfolio with a fresh line-up of products, and a new SUV based on the Terrano PHEV concept could be among the key additions. The move comes as part of the brand’s broader plan to strengthen its presence in the Indian market following a relatively limited product range in recent years.

The upcoming model is expected to originate from Nissan’s joint venture with Dongfeng Motor Corporation. This collaboration has already produced multiple vehicles for global markets, and some of these products are now being evaluated for India.

Among them, an SUV derived from the Terrano PHEV concept—first showcased at the Beijing Auto Show 2026 – is being considered as a potential candidate. The production version is likely to share its underpinnings with pickup-based models such as the Frontier Pro and Dongfeng Z9.

The SUV is expected to use a ladder-frame chassis, a configuration typically associated with rugged, off-road-focused vehicles. This would place it in competition with established full-size SUVs in India.

A notable highlight is the possibility of a plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrain. If introduced, this would mark a significant step for Nissan in India, offering a blend of electric driving capability and conventional internal combustion performance.

The model is likely to be positioned in the premium SUV segment, potentially competing with vehicles such as the Toyota Fortuner and MG Gloster. Early indications suggest a target price in the region of Rs. 40 lakhs (ex-showroom), although final pricing and specifications remain unconfirmed.

From a strategic standpoint, sourcing products from China could help Nissan reduce development timelines and costs. Vehicles developed through the Dongfeng partnership are known for quicker turnaround times and feature-rich offerings—both important factors in the competitive Indian market.

For a successful launch, local manufacturing will be critical. Nissan retains production capacity at its Chennai facility, which it previously shared with Renault and this could be leveraged to assemble future models.

However, introducing a new SUV line-up would require additional investment. Company officials have indicated a renewed commitment to the Indian market, suggesting that such investments are being actively evaluated.

While no official launch timeline has been confirmed, industry expectations suggest that if plans progress smoothly, the SUV could arrive in India within the next couple of years. The model could also signal the beginning of a broader rollout of vehicles from Nissan’s Dongfeng partnership in the country.

Nissan Terrano PHEV Side

Nissan Terrano PHEV Rear

Nissan Terrano PHEV

Source

The post Nissan Terrano PHEV-Based SUV Under Evaluation For India Launch appeared first on MotorBeam.



from Car News | MotorBeam - Indian Car Bike News & Reviews https://ift.tt/7SCv4dz

Tata Harrier & Safari Ultra Diesel Red Dark Edition Launched At Rs. 23.84 Lakh

GaadiWaadi -

Tata Harrier & Safari Ultra Diesel Red Dark Edition Launched At Rs. 23.84 Lakh

Tata Harrier and Safari Ultra Diesel Red Dark Edition gets embellished exterior and interior while the powertrain options remain the same

Diesel buyers of the Harrier and Safari have had to watch from the sidelines since January when Tata introduced the Ultra trim and the Red Dark Edition exclusively for the petrol variants. That wait is now over. Tata Motors has extended both the Ultra trim and the Ultra Red Dark Edition to the diesel range as their prices have been announced.

Prices start at Rs. 23,84,990 for the Harrier Ultra Diesel Manual and Rs. 24,49,990 for its bigger seven-seater sibling, the Safari Ultra Diesel Manual (both ex-showroom). Both SUVs get a black exterior treatment with red lettering, red inserts in the headlamps and grille, 19-inch blacked-out alloy wheels and contrast red brake callipers.

The Harrier goes a step further with an exclusive Nitro Crimson paint option in diesel guise – a colour not available on the petrol version. Step inside and the Carnelian Red theme carries through with a dual-tone black and red cabin finished in leatherette upholstery that makes the interior feel noticeably more premium than the standard variants.

Also Read: Tata Curvv EV SeriesX Launched At Rs. 16.99 Lakh With 502 Km Range

Tata-Harrier-Safari-Ultra-Diesel-Red-Dark-Edition-Launched-At-Rs.-23.84-Lakh-1.jpg

The Ultra trim itself sits at the very top of each model’s hierarchy – above the Fearless X+ on the Harrier and above the Accomplished X+ on the Safari. The feature list is accordingly extensive as the Harrier Ultra gets ventilated seats at the front, dual digital screens, automatic climate control system, a Level 2 ADAS suite, Dolby Atmos surround sound, a dual dash cam setup, a sliding armrest and USB Type-C fast charging ports.

The Safari builds on this with second-row seat ventilation as part of a more comprehensive rear passenger package. Shared across both is a 14.5-inch Harman infotainment system powered by Samsung Neo QLED technology which is among the larger and sharper screens available in this segment at this price point.

Also Read: Tata Registers Nearly 60,000 Unit Sales In April 2026 With 31% Surge

Tata Harrier Petrol (1)

Under the bonnet, Tata’s familiar 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo diesel does duty on both SUVs producing a maximum power output of 168 bhp and 350 Nm of peak torque. Transmission options include a six-speed manual and a six-speed torque converter automatic. Diesel remains a key powertrain choice for SUV buyers and the arrival of the Ultra and Ultra Red Dark Edition should help appeal to a majority of them.

The post Tata Harrier & Safari Ultra Diesel Red Dark Edition Launched At Rs. 23.84 Lakh appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/zW7S9Zl

Off-Road Oriented Mahindra Thar Roxx ATV Unveiled

GaadiWaadi -

Mahindra ATV

Mahindra Defence Systems pushes the Mahindra Thar Roxx to its limits with a heavily modified off-road version engineered for security forces

Mahindra Defence Systems, a subsidiary of Mahindra & Mahindra, has developed a new all-terrain SUV eyeing opportunities in the defence market. Called ‘Mahindra ATV’, the new off-road vehicle is based on the Mahindra Thar Roxx.

Mahindra Defence Systems has made extensive modifications to the Thar Roxx to convert it into the ATV. The most evident piece of alteration is the replacement of full doors with tube doors, which reduces weight and makes ingress and egress quicker.

The ATV doesn’t have a back glass or a roof either, which further helps save weight. The removal of the back glass also makes loading and unloading cargo into the trunk area easier. Further saving weight is the removal of the C- and D-pillars, the back glass, and the roof.

Also Read: Mahindra Sales At 56,000+ Units In April 2026 With 8% YoY Increase

Mahindra ATV (2)

In addition to saving weight, the open-body cabin makes loading and unloading cargo into the trunk area easier. Mahindra Defence Systems has fitted a roll cage to restore structural rigidity and rollover protection, while providing hardpoints for mounting weapon systems and equipment, including a 360-degree turret. The roll cage features a ‘Mahindra Defence’ badge on both rear side sections.

Exclusive bumpers provide more ruggedness and higher approach and departure angles, complementing the vehicle’s higher ground clearance. Auxiliary lights for enhanced visibility in low-light conditions, heavy-duty tow hooks and a winch for recovery operations, and a windshield protector can also be seen at the front. On the sides, additional modifications include more durable running boards in a split design and exposed steel wheels wrapped in 18-inch all-terrain tyres. Similarly, a jerrycan holder and a heavy-duty tow hook can also be seen at the rear.

Also Read: Mahindra To Launch CNG-Spec XUV 3XO In India Soon

Mahindra ATV (1)

Inside, the Mahindra ATV appears to have the same dashboard as the Mahindra Thar Roxx, but the seats feature green upholstery. Under the hood, the Mahindra Thar Roxx has the same 2.2-litre mHawk diesel engine tuned to produce 128.6 kW (172 hp) and 400 Nm of torque. A 6-speed automatic transmission and a part-time 4×4 system send drive to the wheels. The Mahindra ATV could be inducted by the Indian defence forces and may also be used in high-security convoys, including those of the Prime Minister.

The post Off-Road Oriented Mahindra Thar Roxx ATV Unveiled appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/oUs5acd

Top 25 Most Sold Petrol Cars FY26 – Swift, Fronx, Creta, Punch, XUV3XO, Sonet

GaadiWaadi -

maruti swift-2

In the list of top 25 most sold petrol cars in FY26, Maruti Suzuki placed nine models with six of those finishing in the top 11 in India

Maruti Suzuki’s dominance across the petrol space is perhaps the most obvious as the brand placed nine models in the top 25 with six of those finishing in the top 11. The Swift led all petrol models with 1,54,993 units and a 6.3 per cent contribution – edging out its sibling, the Baleno, which followed in second with 1,49,332 units at 6.1 per cent.

The two hatchbacks together accounted for over 3 lakh petrol units – a figure that shows the enduring appetite for practical, fuel-efficient petrol hatchbacks in the local market. The Fronx came in third with 1,17,558 units as its crossover positioning resonates with customers in different market tiers while the Brezza placed fourth at 1,08,775 units.

The Hyundai Creta was the highest placed model not wearing a Suzuki badge – finishing fifth with 1,04,451 units and a 4.2 per cent share. It is an appreciable showing for a midsize SUV that competes in a significantly more premium price bracket than the models above it while its diesel numbers were also impressive as you can read below.

Also Read: Top 10 Most Sold Diesel Cars FY26 – Scorpio, Creta, Thar, Fortuner, Seltos

2026 tata punch facelift 1
Punch ICE Facelift
Rank OEM Model FY2026 Units
1 Maruti Suzuki Swift 1,54,993
2 Maruti Suzuki Baleno 1,49,332
3 Maruti Suzuki Fronx 1,17,558
4 Maruti Suzuki Brezza 1,08,775
5 Hyundai Creta 1,04,451
6 Tata Punch 99,395
7 Maruti Suzuki Dzire 93,800
8 Hyundai Venue 93,586
9 Tata Nexon 90,100
10 Maruti Suzuki Alto 86,371
11 Maruti Suzuki Wagon R 83,753
12 Kia Sonet 83,284
13 Maruti Suzuki Eeco 73,094
14 Mahindra XUV 3XO 72,517
15 Toyota Hyryder 54,473
16 Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara 54,212
17 Maruti Suzuki Ertiga 53,396
18 Kia Seltos 51,963
19 Kia Carens 51,406
20 Hyundai i20 Elite 50,333
21 Skoda Kylaq 49,089
22 Tata Tiago 48,455
23 Hyundai Exter 46,454
24 Hyundai Grand i10 45,025
25 Toyota Glanza 44,453

The Tata Punch followed in sixth with 99,395 units – making it the best-selling Tata product in the petrol segment for the year. The Dzire and Venue were closely matched at seventh and eighth with 93,800 and 93,586 units respectively while the Tata Nexon rounded off the top 10 with 90,100 units.

The Maruti Suzuki Alto’s presence at tenth with 86,371 units is a reminder that the entry-level petrol segment still commands decent volume. The Wagon R and Kia Sonet followed at eleventh and twelfth with 83,753 and 83,284 units respectively. Further down the list, Mahindra’s XUV3XO placed fourteenth with 72,517 units.

Also Read: Top 10 Electric Cars FY26 – Windsor, Nexon, XEV 9e, Harrier, BE 6

Hyundai creta King Edition1
Existing Creta

Kia placed three models between ranks 12 and 19 as the Sonet, Seltos and Carens collectively contributing over 1.86 lakh petrol units. Skoda’s Kylaq made its presence felt at twenty first with 49,089 units while Toyota’s Hyryder and Glanza bookended the manufacturer’s petrol representation at fifteenth and twenty fifth respectively.

Source

The post Top 25 Most Sold Petrol Cars FY26 – Swift, Fronx, Creta, Punch, XUV3XO, Sonet appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/dw8EGCH