Kia April 2026 Sales Analysis – Seltos, Sonet, Carens, Syros, Carnival

GaadiWaadi -

New Kia Seltos

Kia registered a domestic total of 27,286 units in April 2026 as against 23,623 units during the same period last year with a YoY growth of 16 per cent

Kia India posted 27,286 units in April 2026 with a 16 per cent year-on-year jump over 23,623 units during the same period last year – down 6 per cent sequentially from March 2026’s 29,112 units. The month-on-month dip is a familiar story across the industry with March typically elevated on end of financial year retail momentum.

The more substantial number is the year-on-year growth and at 16 per cent Kia is holding its ground well in an increasingly competitive market. The Seltos and Sonet together accounted for over 77 per cent of total April sales – a concentration that has been consistent for Kia over the past years and shows how deeply both models have embedded themselves in their respective segments.

The Seltos led with a domestic total of 10,566 units – a 72 per cent year-on-year jump from 6,135 units in April 2025 with the strongest growth rate in the lineup. Sequentially, it dipped 4 per cent over the previous month’s tally of 11,041 units. The Sonet finished behind in the second position with 10,537 units – growing 31 per cent year-on-year from 8,068 units.

Also Read: Kia Offers Discounts Of Up To Rs. 1 Lakh In May 2026 – Key Details

2026-Kia-Sonet.jpg
2026 Kia Sonet
Model April 2026 Sales April 2025 Sales YoY
Seltos 10,566 6,135 +72%
Sonet 10,537 8,068 +31%
Carens 5,465 5,259 +4%
Syros 554 4,000 -86%
Carnival 164 161 +2%
EV6 0 0
EV9 0 0
Total 27,286 23,623 +16%

The sequential decline of 12 per cent from 12,012 units in March is more pronounced but again largely a reflection of the March rush. Both the Seltos and Sonet individually crossing the 10,000-unit mark in April is a notable achievement and one that very few models in their respective segments can claim.

The Carens held steady in third with 5,465 units – up 4 per cent year-on-year from 5,259 units – a modest but consistent contribution from the family mover. The Syros had a curious month – just 554 units against 4,000 units in April 2025 with a decline of 86 per cent year-on-year but the 839 per cent month-on-month jump from March’s 59 units shows the updated model has been decently received.

Also Read: Kia FY26 Sales Analysis – Sonet, Seltos, Clavis, Carnival, Syros, EV9

2026 kia syros 1

The flagship Carnival MPV added 164 units to the total – up 145 per cent sequentially from 67 units in March. The EV6 and EV9 recorded zero sales during the month with both models currently absent from active inventory in India.

The post Kia April 2026 Sales Analysis – Seltos, Sonet, Carens, Syros, Carnival appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/NWCjlQc

Jaecoo J5 EV And iCAUR V23 Snapped Together In India

GaadiWaadi -

chery-icar-v23-india-mg.jpg

Chinese conglomerate Chery set to make an indirect entry in India via rebadged Jetour, Jaecoo, and iCaur (iCar) models from JSW Motors

It is no news that JSW Motors plans to enter the Indian auto market with a Jetour Traveller C-DM-derived SUV this year, but the company has started planning well beyond the first model. Along with the inaugural model, the new homegrown brand is already testing cars it has scheduled for launch in 2027.

Recently, JSW Motors was seen testing four test mules of models it plans to adapt for its products beyond the Toyota Fortuner rival it will launch in 2026. Two of these prototypes were the Jaecoo J5 EV, and the other two were the iCAUR V23.

Based on the initial strategy revealed by Parth Jindal, Managing Director at JSW Cement and JSW Paints, JSW Motors will launch its second model in January 2027. The company plans to price it in the Rs. 15-20 lakh (ex-showroom) range. These details suggest that the second model will be derived from the Jaecoo J5 EV and challenge the Hyundai Creta Electric, Maruti e Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella, and VinFast VF 6.

Jaecoo J5 EV And iCAUR V23

The Jaecoo J5 EV is 4,380 mm long, 1,860 mm wide, and 1,650 mm tall and has a 2,620 mm wheelbase. Internationally, the Range Rover lookalike is offered with features such as 18-inch alloy wheels, a 13.2-inch portrait touchscreen infotainment system, a 1.45 m2 fixed glass roof, a dual-zone automatic climate control system, ventilated front seats, and an array of advanced driver assistance systems.

Powering the Jaecoo J5 EV is a front-mounted electric motor that produces 155 kW (208 hp) and 288 Nm of torque. Depending on the market, it is offered with LFP battery packs with an energy storage capacity of up to 58.9 kWh, enough to deliver an NEDC range of 402 kilometres.

Jaecoo J5 EV
Pic Source: Powerdrft

The iCaur V23, measuring 4,220 mm in length, 1,915 mm in width, and 1,845 mm in height, is a smaller SUV, but has a longer wheelbase – 2,735 mm. Internationally, it is more expensive than the Jaecoo J5 EV,  positioned as an off-road-oriented electric SUV.

In China, customers can choose between a single-motor RWD variant with a 59.93 kWh LFP battery pack, a single-motor RWD variant with an 81.76 kWh LFP battery pack, and a dual-motor AWD variant with an 81.76 kWh battery pack. These configurations deliver a range of 401 kilometres, 550 kilometres, and 501 kilometres, respectively, but as per the more realistic CLTC.

iCAUR V23

The single-motor RWD variants pack 100 kW (134 hp) and 180 Nm of torque and the dual-motor AWD variant packs 155 kW (208 hp) and 292 Nm of torque. JSW Motors could launch its adapted version of the iCaur V23 in the second half of 2027.

Source

The post Jaecoo J5 EV And iCAUR V23 Snapped Together In India appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/XIz0irR

Hyundai Model Wise April 2026 Sales – Creta, Venue, Exter, Verna, Alcazar

GaadiWaadi -

Hyundai Venue (1)

SUVs continue to be Hyundai’s most popular models in India, with models like the Creta and Venue being the top performers

April 2026 was a good month for car manufacturers in India, with the sales volume growing 25% year-on-year and reaching 4.4 lakh units. Hyundai was in fourth position on the sales chart and registered a 17% year-on-year growth.

Much of the improvement in Hyundai’s sales can be attributed to the strong traction for the Venue, which the company fully redesigned for a second generation in October last year. The South Korean automaker sold 12,420 units of the compact SUV in April 2026, which marked a 56% year-on-year growth (April 2025: 7,953 units).

The i20 saw an even higher, 60% year-on-year growth in April 2026, but its overall volume was still quite low. Hyundai sold 5,624 units of the premium hatchback last month, as compared to 3,525 units in April 2025. The Exter, on the other hand, both witnessed a high growth and posted a good sales figure. The micro-SUV recorded 8,096 units in sales, registering a 49% year-on-year growth.

Also Read: Hyundai Creta, i10, i20, Verna & Exter Get 30th Anniversary Special Benefits

2026 Hyundai Exter

Model

April 2026 Sales

April 2025 Sales

Difference

Hyundai Creta

15,291

17,016

-10%

Hyundai Venue

12,420

7,953

56%

Hyundai Exter

8,096

5,416

49%

Hyundai i20

5,624

3,525

60%

Hyundai Aura

4,587

4,224

9%

Hyundai Grand i10

4,149

4,137

0%

Hyundai Verna

865

1,005

-14%

Hyundai Alcazar

850

1,017

-16%

Hyundai Ioniq 5

20

16

25%

Hyundai Tucson

NA

65

Total

51,902

44,374

17%

As for the Grand i10, sales were largely flat. Hyundai delivered 4,149 units of the city car last month, as opposed to 4,137 units in the same month last year. Its sedan version, the Aura, posted a 9% year-on-year growth, recording 4,587 units in sales (April 2025: 4,224 units).

The Creta continued being the best-selling Hyundai model in April 2026. However, with 15,291 units delivered, the mid-size SUV witnessed a 10% year-on-year decline (April 2025: 17,016 units). The closely related Alcazar saw a 16% year-on-year decline (April 2025: 1,017 units), with just 850 units sold.

Also Read: Hyundai Confirms New Midsize SUV & Compact EV For Launch This FY

Hyundai-Creta-Summer-Edition-1.jpg

The Verna also performed poorly in April 2026, contributing just 865 units to Hyundai’s sales. The mid-size sedan’s sales declined by 14% (April 2025: 1,005 units) last month. The Ioniq 5, Hyundai’s flagship model in India, registered 20 units, growing 25% year-on-year (April 2025: 16 units). In total, the South Korean automaker sold 51,902 cars in India last month, compared with 44,374 units in the same month last year.

Source

The post Hyundai Model Wise April 2026 Sales – Creta, Venue, Exter, Verna, Alcazar appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/HGbenqW

3 New Mahindra ICE SUVs & 2 EVs Likely Arriving In 2026-27

GaadiWaadi -

Mahindra Vision.T

Mahindra’s main focus in the short term to be on high-volume ICE products, but EVs are also in the pipeline

Mahindra has announced plans to launch 16 new SUVs in India by March 2031. Five of these models are expected to be introduced by next year.

1. New Scorpio-N

Mahindra Scorpio Facelift (1)

The Mahindra Scorpio-N is nearly four years old on the market and will get its facelift soon. The new Scorpio-N is expected to feature tweaked headlamp and tail lamp graphics, a new radiator grille, restyled bumpers, and new 18-inch alloy wheels. Inside, the facelifted model should feature a redesigned dashboard, a larger, 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, and a fully digital, 10.25-inch instrument cluster. There might not be any mechanical changes on the new model.

Also Read: Top 20 Car Brands By Retail April 2026; Maruti Leads Tata & Mahindra

2. New Thar

Mahindra Thar (1)
Pic Source: mrd_vlogs

The Mahindra Thar will also be getting a facelift later this year, possibly in the third quarter. It will adopt a new front-end inspired by the Mahindra Thar Roxx, featuring a six-double-slot grille and bi-LED projector headlamps with C-shaped DRLs. New features may include passive keyless entry, ventilated front seats, and a wireless smartphone charger as well. No revisions are expected to the engines or transmissions.

3. Mahindra Vision.S

Production-Spec-Mahindra-Vision-S-Baby-Scorpio-N-Rendered.jpg
Render Image Source: SRK Designs

Early next year, Mahindra will likely launch the production version of the Vision.S concept. This will be a sub-4 metre SUV debuting the company’s NU_IQ monocoque platform, but with a butch exterior that gives it the strong presence of a body-on-frame SUV. It will likely slot between the XUV 3XO and Thar and be offered with a 1.2-litre turbocharged petrol engine and a 1.5-litre turbocharged diesel engine.

Also Read: Mahindra To Launch 16 New ICE & Electric SUVs By 2031 In India

4. Mahindra BE.07

Mahindra BE07

The Mahindra BE.07 concept showcased in August 2022 will evolve into a production model next year. Codenamed ‘Mahindra BO7’, it will be an electric SUV that competes with the Tata Harrier.ev. It is expected to be about 4.6 metres long, 1.9 metres wide, and 1.7 metres tall, and have a roughly 2.8-metre wheelbase. It could be capable of travelling up to around 650 kilometres on a single charge.

5. Mahindra Vision.T

Mahindra Vision.T (1)

The Mahindra Vision.T concept, an evolution of the Mahindra Thar.e concept, is also expected to spawn into a production vehicle in 2027. This model will also be based on the NU_IQ platform and likely serve as an electric alternative to the Mahindra Thar Roxx. It could be offered in single-motor FWD and dual-motor AWD variants.

The post 3 New Mahindra ICE SUVs & 2 EVs Likely Arriving In 2026-27 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/30ck2pm

Top 10 7-Seaters April 2026 – Ertiga, Scorpio, Innova, Carens, XEV 9S, Fortuner

GaadiWaadi -

Mahindra Scorpio N (2)

In the list of top 10 7-seaters in April 2026, Maruti Suzuki Ertiga continued its supremacy ahead of Mahindra Scorpio, Toyota Innova and Bolero

The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga’s grip on the seven-seater segment shows no sign of loosening. The month of April 2026 saw it clock 19,063 units with a 20.8 per cent year-on-year growth which led to the MPV securing a 22.6 per cent share of the segment.

Its accessible price range, CNG availability and consistent reliability has made it the most preferable choice and nothing in the segment currently comes close to threatening its position at the top. Looking elsewhere, Mahindra & Mahindra dominated the rest of the chart.

The Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic combined to place second with 14,719 units but the series was down 5.2 per cent year-on-year – the only notable decline among the top five. Meanwhile, its sibling, the Mahindra Bolero held the fourth position with 8,917 units – up 6.4 per cent on a YoY basis.

Also Read: Top 20 Car Brands By Retail April 2026 – Maruti Leads Tata & Mahindra

Toyota Innova Hycross

Rank Model April 2026 Sales YoY
1 Maruti Suzuki Ertiga 19,063 +20.8%
2 Mahindra Scorpio 14,719 -5.2%
3 Toyota Innova + HyCross 9,630 +25.1%
4 Mahindra Bolero 8,917 +6.4%
5 Mahindra XUV7XO + 700 8,630 +26.7%
6 Kia Carens + Clavis 5,465 +3.9%
7 Maruti Suzuki XL6 3,527 -14.8%
8 Mahindra XEV 9S 3,242 NA
9 Toyota Rumion 2,585 +5.0%
10 Toyota Fortuner 2,253 -22.4%

The XUV 7XO and XUV 700 combined for 8,630 units at fifth with a 26.7 per cent year-on-year jump that shows the growing appetite for premium seven-seater SUVs in Mahindra’s lineup. Across four models, Mahindra accounted for a combined 35,508 units – nearly 42 per cent of the entire top 10 volume for the month.

Toyota’s Innova HyCross and Crysta together placed third with 9,630 units – up 25.1 per cent year-on-year with the latter crossing the 2 lakh cumulative sales milestone recently. The Rumion, the rebadged version of the Ertiga, added 2,585 units at ninth while the Fortuner closed the list at tenth with 2,253 units enduring a 22.4 per cent year-on-year decline.

Also Read: Top 10 SUVs April 2026 – Punch, Fronx, Nexon, Creta, Scorpio, Seltos

Kia-Carens-Clavis-EV-1.jpg

The Kia Carens and Clavis combined for 5,465 units at sixth with 3.9 per cent growth. The Mahindra XEV 9S has been well received since its launch a few months ago and it came in eighth with 3,242 units. The Maruti Suzuki XL6 placed seventh with 3,527 units but its 14.8 per cent year-on-year de-growth.

Source

The post Top 10 7-Seaters April 2026 – Ertiga, Scorpio, Innova, Carens, XEV 9S, Fortuner appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/04moBFu

Force Traveller N Range Launched In India

Force Traveller N School Bus

Force Motors has unveiled the new Force Traveller N Range in India, expanding its popular people-mover lineup. Bookings for the updated range are scheduled to commence from mid-May 2026.

The Traveller N Range has been developed with a focus on versatility, as it can be configured for multiple use cases including ambulances, delivery vans and school buses. According to the manufacturer, the updates are based on feedback gathered from existing customers, drivers and passengers, with an emphasis on improving comfort, usability and long-term ownership experience.

One of the key highlights of the updated model is a redesigned cabin. The vehicle now features a more passenger car-like cockpit, equipped with a digital instrument cluster and a 9-inch infotainment system. Seating ergonomics have also been revised, along with enhancements to the air-conditioning system. Additionally, the company claims improvements in noise, vibration and harshness (NVH) levels to deliver a more refined experience.

On the exterior, the Traveller N Range receives a refreshed design with a revised front fascia that includes daytime running lights and LED turn indicators. The rear section has also been updated to align with the new styling direction.

Structural upgrades form another part of the update. Force Motors states that the vehicle now uses a re-engineered sheet metal structure with fewer joints, aimed at enhancing durability and improving overall fit and finish.

Mechanically, the Traveller N Range continues to be powered by a 2.6-litre four-cylinder diesel engine producing 112 BHP at 2950 RPM and 350 Nm of torque between 1400 and 2200 RPM. The engine is paired with a 5-speed manual transmission.

With these updates, the Traveller N Range seeks to strengthen its position in the commercial vehicle segment by offering improved practicality and modern features while retaining its established mechanical setup.

Force Traveller N Interior

Force Traveller N

The post Force Traveller N Range Launched In India appeared first on MotorBeam.



from Car News | MotorBeam - Indian Car Bike News & Reviews https://ift.tt/Ra5pNFS

Honda ZR-V Hybrid Arriving This Month In India – Key Details We Know So Far

GaadiWaadi -

Honda ZR-V 3

Honda ZR-V uses a 2.0-litre Atkinson cycle four-cylinder petrol engine working in tandem with two electric motors forming a hybrid system

Honda India is about to make its most significant product statement in years. The ZR-V, a nameplate that has quietly built a strong reputation across Japan, China and Europe since breaking cover in June 2022, is headed to Indian showrooms on May 22, 2026 sharing its launch spotlight with the City facelift on the very same date.

The company is bringing it in as a fully imported CBU unit positioning it deliberately at the upper end of the premium SUV ladder where the Volkswagen Tiguan, Skoda Kodiaq and Jeep Meridian call home. It slots neatly above the Elevate in Honda’s domestic hierarchy serving as the brand’s new flagship SUV in a market that is increasingly warming up to electrified powertrains.

The mechanical bits beneath the ZR-V is shared with the 11th generation Civic. Powering it is the e:HEV strong hybrid setup – a 2.0-litre Atkinson cycle four-cylinder petrol engine working in tandem with two electric motors through an e-CVT gearbox. Combined output stands at 181 hp and 315 Nm of torque with the drivetrain toggling between pure electric, hybrid and direct engine modes as conditions demand.

Honda ZR-V

Internationally, a 1.5-litre turbocharged VTEC petrol option also exists in the lineup but India is expected to receive only the hybrid variant at launch and it could be in limited numbers. In terms of physical presence, the ZR-V measures 4,568 mm long, 1,840 mm wide and 1,620 mm tall – sitting on a 2,655 mm wheelbase.

The proportions lean more toward a rounded flowing crossover than the tall and upright stance of the Elevate. Up front, an octagonal grille flanked by slim LED headlamps and L-shaped daytime running lights sets a premium tone while the rear carries wraparound LED tail lamps and a clean and uncluttered bumper treatment with 19-inch alloy wheels fill the arches on international variants.

2023 Honda ZR-V 1

Step inside and the cabin greets occupants with a restrained and well-executed layout. A 9-inch freestanding touchscreen handles infotainment duties alongside a 10.2-inch fully digital instrument cluster. Dual-zone climate control, ventilated front seats, leatherette upholstery, a Bose premium audio system, wireless charging, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are available globally.

Other key equipment are a powered tailgate and a button-style gear selector on the centre console round out the feature set; Honda Sensing, the brand’s comprehensive ADAS package covering adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist and traffic sign recognition, 6 airbags and a 360-degree surround camera.

Pricing is widely expected to land between Rs 40 lakh and Rs 50 lakh ex-showroom with final figures to be announced at the launch event. For a brand currently selling just three models in India, the ZR-V shows Honda’s intent to expand its lineup ahead of the arrival of a midsize electric SUV next year.

The post Honda ZR-V Hybrid Arriving This Month In India – Key Details We Know So Far appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/zypgk01