Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 – Range, Top Speed, Charging Time, Specs & More

GaadiWaadi -

Royal-Enfield-Flying-Flea-C6-2.jpg

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 uses a 3.91 kWh lithium-ion battery paired with an air-cooled setup and a magnesium alloy casing

Royal Enfield has stepped into the electric space with the Flying Flea C6 and the brand’s dedicated showroom for the EV range will be inaugurated in a couple of days alongside the price announcement. The lightweight motorcycle takes inspiration from the original Flying Flea and thus, it focusses on offering simplicity and usability.

At the heart of action in the RE Flying Flea C6 is a 3.91 kWh lithium-ion battery pack paired with an air-cooled setup and a magnesium alloy casing. The system runs at a nominal voltage of 101.9V. Power comes from a permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 15.4 kW (20.65 hp) and 60 Nm of torque – delivered through a belt drive system.

The motor is integrated with the control unit to keep things compact and clean. The zero-emission model can hit a top speed of 115 kmph and accelerates from 0 to 60 kmph in just 3.7 seconds. The claimed IDC range stands at 154 km which should be adequate for daily commuting needs. Charging is relatively quick too – a full 0 to 100 per cent charge takes about 2 hours and 16 minutes while 20 to 80 per cent can be done in 65 minutes under standard conditions.

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C68

Up front, the distinctively looking motorcycle uses a girder linkage suspension with a hydraulic twin setup coupled with a rear monoshock featuring an internal floating piston. Wheel travel stands at 100 mm at the front and 110 mm at the rear. The Flying Flea rides on 19-inch tubeless tyres at both ends ensuring a unique stance compared to typical small EVs.

Braking duties are handled by a 260 mm front disc and a 220 mm rear disc – supported by dual-channel ABS with three sensitivity levels and switchable rear ABS. It also gets lean-angle sensitive ABS and traction control which is still rare in this segment. Additional rider aids include a tip-over alert system and a location-sharing feature.

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C65

In terms of dimensions, the Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 measures 2,089 mm in length, 831 mm in width and 1,122 mm in height. It has a seat height of 823 mm and a ground clearance of 207 mm. The kerb weight is just 124 kg – making it one of the lighter electric motorcycles around while carrying capacity is rated at 160 kg.

Other highlights are a 3.5-inch colour TFT display with touch input, a USB-C charger and even wireless phone charging. The inclusion of an electronic handlebar lock enables additional security. Since the concept was conceived, the arrival of the C6 has long been anticipated as it will give rise to more variants down the line including a scrambler.

The post Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 – Range, Top Speed, Charging Time, Specs & More appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/jGfgdZm

Top 10 EV Brands FY26 – Tata Leads MG, Mahindra, Hyundai, BYD & Kia

GaadiWaadi -

New tata Punch EV (8)

At the top of the chart was Tata Motors which continued to dominate the EV space in FY26; top three players controlled over 85% market share

The electric PV space saw rapid expansion in FY2026 with multiple brands scaling up volumes as the transformation picked up across segments enabling nearly two lakh unit sales according to FADA info. At the top of the chart was Tata Motors which continued to dominate the EV market by a comfortable margin and the top three players controlled over 85% of market share.

Tata recorded 78,811 units in FY26 – up from 57,994 units in FY25 with a 35.9 per cent increase courtesy of Nexon EV, Punch EV and Harrier EV. JSW MG Motor India emerged as the second largest EV player. The brand posted a massive growth of 73.7 per cent with volumes rising to 53,089 units from 30,569 units in the previous year.

Its expanding portfolio and improving reach have helped it close the gap with the market leader as the Windsor EV has been well received by consumers. One of the biggest movers this year was Mahindra & Mahindra which saw explosive growth of over 400 per cent. Sales jumped from just 8,426 units in FY25 to 42,721 units in FY26 as the XEV 9e, BE 6 and XEV 9S gain immense popularity.

Also Read: Maruti Suzuki Registers Record FY26 Sales; Highest Export Tally Ever

MG-Windsor-EV-1.jpg

OEM

FY26 Sales

FY25 Sales

YoY %

Tata Motors

78,811

57,994

35.90%

JSW MG Motor

53,089

30,569

73.67%

Mahindra & Mahindra

42,721

8,426

407.01%

Hyundai Motor India

5,885

2,477

137.59%

BYD India

5,361

3,481

54.01%

Kia India

3,738

418

794.26%

BMW India

3,537

1,580

123.86%

VinFast Auto India

2,390

0.00%

Maruti Suzuki

1,416

0.00%

Mercedes-Benz AG

1,047

1,157

-9.51%

Stellantis Automobiles India

576

2,013

-71.39%

Volvo Auto India

382

403

-5.21%

Tesla India Motors

342

0.00%

Others

628

355

76.90%

Total

1,99,923

1,08,873

83.63%

Further down the list, Hyundai Motor India also posted solid gains with volumes more than doubling to 5,885 units as the Creta Electric has been a decent contributor in the midsize electric SUV segment. Similarly, BYD India recorded a 54.0 per cent increase – reaching 5,361 units as it continued to consolidate its presence in the premium EV space.

Another standout performer was Kia India which registered the highest growth rate among major players. Sales surged from just 418 units in FY25 to 3,738 units in FY26 with an impressive 794.3 per cent rise as the arrival of the Carens Clavis EV proved to be a game changer for the Korean automaker.

Also Read: Tata Safari EV To Be Launched In Late 2026 – 500 Km Range & AWD

Kia-Carens-Clavis-EV-2.jpgLuxury brands also saw notable improvement in zero-emission vehicle sales last FY. BMW India more than doubled its EV volumes to 3,537 units while Mercedes-Benz reported a slight decline to 1,047 units. Volvo Auto India also saw a marginal dip – ending the year at 382 units. VinFast and Tesla recorded volumes of 2,390 units and 342 units respectively while Maruti Suzuki began its EV journey with 1,416 units thanks to e Vitara.

The electric passenger vehicle market nearly doubled in FY2026 with total volumes reaching 1,99,923 units compared to 1,08,873 units in FY25 with an 83.6 per cent rise. While Tata Motors continues to lead, the rapid growth of rivals like MG and Mahindra confirms that competition is only set to intensify in the coming years.

The post Top 10 EV Brands FY26 – Tata Leads MG, Mahindra, Hyundai, BYD & Kia appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/iUQSdgw

Mahindra March 2026 Sales – Scorpio, Thar, Bolero, XUV 7XO, 3XO, XEV 9S

GaadiWaadi -

mahindra bolero neo bolero facelift new

In March 2026, total sales of Mahindra stood at 60,272 units compared to 48,048 units with a 25 per cent year-on-year increase

The total sales of Mahindra & Mahindra stood at 60,272 units last month compared to 48,048 units in March 2025 with a 25 per cent year-on-year gain. However, the month-on-month volumes stayed largely flat. At the top of the chart was the Mahindra Scorpio which registered a domestic tally of 14,578 units with a 5 per cent increase over last year.

But, it slipped marginally compared to February. In the second position, the Mahindra Thar continued its good run of form – climbing 22 per cent year-on-year to 10,872 units despite a small dip sequentially. The Mahindra Bolero also held steady figures – posting 9,788 units with a 22 per cent increase when compared to the same period twelve months ago.

These trio of models together remain the cornerstone of Mahindra’s SUV portfolio – consistently delivering high volumes month after month. One of its latest launches, the XUV 7XO, made its presence felt as well. The SUV recorded 9,210 units while the Mahindra XUV 3XO compact offering was not far behind with a total of 9,199 unit sales.

Also Read: Mahindra XUV 7XO Sales Reach 20,000 Units, Introductory Prices Remain Effective

Mahindra-XUV-7XO-3.jpg

Model

March 2026 Sales

YoY Growth

MoM Growth

Scorpio

14,578

5%

-1%

Thar

10,872

22%

-2%

Bolero

9,788

22%

-1%

XUV 7XO

9,210

0%

1%

XUV 3XO

9,199

30%

7%

XEV 9S

3,254

0%

-8%

XEV 9e

1,759

-15%

-7%

BE 6

1,495

60%

35%

XUV 400

117

-51%

-28%

60,272

25%

0%

The XUV 3XO also stood out with a 30 per cent jump year-on-year and a 7 per cent increase over February. In the electric space, the Mahindra XEV 9e posted 1,759 units – down 15 per cent year-on-year and 7 per cent on an MoM basis. On the other hand, the Mahindra BE 6 showed appreciable growth – jumping 60 per cent year-on-year to 1,495 units along with a 35 per cent rise over February.

The Mahindra XUV 400 saw volumes drop big time to just 117 units – down 51 per cent year-on-year and 28 per cent month-on-month as the brand’s born-electric trio are leading the charge. After heading the passenger electric vehicle sales charts recently, the Mahindra XEV 9S posted 3,254 units in March 2026 but the MoM comparison led to a drop of 8 per cent.

Also Read: Top 10 Car Brands FY26 – Maruti Suzuki Leads Mahindra, Tata, Hyundai & Toyota

Mahindra XEV 9S

For Mahindra, SUVs like Scorpio, Thar and Bolero continue to be the stalwart while latest launches and EVs are still finding their footing as the born-electric models have already gone past the 50,000 unit sales milestone in just a year since launch. With a 25 per cent annual rise, the company ended the financial year second only behind Maruti Suzuki as per Vahan registrations.

Source

The post Mahindra March 2026 Sales – Scorpio, Thar, Bolero, XUV 7XO, 3XO, XEV 9S appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/fK7e2Iv

Top 10 Compact SUVs FY26 – Nexon, Punch, Brezza, Fronx, Venue, Sonet

GaadiWaadi -

Tata Nexon

In the table of top 10 most sold compact SUVs in FY26, Tata Motors’ duo of Nexon and Punch led the way ahead of Maruti Suzuki Brezza and Fronx in India

The compact SUV space has been one of the highly competitive segments in India and FY2026 was another proof with familiar names holding ground while a few new entrants shaking things up. At the top of the pile was the Tata Nexon which emerged as the best-selling model in the segment. It clocked 2,16,054 units during the year – up from 1,63,088 units in FY25 with a 32.5 per cent jump and securing a 16.7 per cent segment share.

Right behind it was the Tata Punch which sold 1,83,980 units. However, unlike the Nexon, the Punch saw a 6.4 per cent decline compared to last year’s 1,96,572 units but it still managed a healthy 14.3 per cent share. The Maruti Suzuki Brezza finished third with 1,80,104 units – down 4.8 per cent year-on-year while maintaining a 14.0 per cent slice of the segment.

Among the gainers, the Maruti Suzuki Fronx continued its good run as it posted 1,72,363 units – up 3.7 per cent from FY25 capturing 13.4 per cent share. Meanwhile, the Hyundai Venue remained steady at 1,17,737 units but it dipped slightly by 1.2 per cent compared to the previous year despite the arrival of the new generation a few months ago.

Also Read: Tata Motors PV Sales Hit All-Time High In FY26, SUVs & EVs Dominate

maruti suzuki brezza

Rank

OEM

Model

FY2026

1

Tata

Nexon

2,16,054

2

Tata

Punch

1,83,980

3

Maruti Suzuki

Brezza

1,80,104

4

Maruti Suzuki

Fronx

1,72,363

5

Hyundai

Venue

1,17,737

6

Kia

Sonet

1,14,142

7

Mahindra

3XO

1,03,341

8

Skoda

Kylaq

49,089

9

Hyundai

Exter

66,877

10

Toyota

Taisor

34,916

11

Nissan

Magnite

22,042

12

Renault

Kiger

10,150

13

Kia

Syros

13,433

14

Maruti Suzuki

Jimny

6,675

TOTAL

12,90,903

The sales of Kia Sonet rose 14.4 per cent to 1,14,142 units with an 8.8 per cent share. Mahindra XUV 3XO also reported steady numbers with volumes increasing 5.4 per cent to 1,03,341 units. A big surprises came from Skoda Kylaq which saw explosive growth of 381.0 per cent. Sales jumped to 49,089 units from just over 10,000 units last year as it was launched towards the end of FY25.

On the flip side, the Hyundai Exter recorded a noticeable decline of 13.6 per cent – ending FY26 at 66,877 units. Further down the list, the Toyota Taisor registered moderate growth of 7.8 per cent with 34,916 units. The Nissan Magnite saw a drop of 21.0 per cent to 22,042 units while at the lower end, Renault Kiger remained largely unchanged with 10,150 units.

Also Read: Mahindra To Launch Multiple New ICE & Electric SUVs Soon In India

Hyundai-Venue-Crosses-1-Lakh-Bookings-HX8-Diesel-AT.jpg

The Kia Syros’ volume figures declined 16.0 per cent to 13,433 units. The Maruti Suzuki Jimny also saw volumes fall by 23.6 per cent – ending at 6,675 units. The compact SUV segment closed FY2026 with total sales of 12,90,903 units – up 6.3 per cent from 12,14,756 units in FY25. While the Tata Nexon continues to dominate, the arrival of new models and steady flow of performers are indications that its popularity will stay untouched for long.

The post Top 10 Compact SUVs FY26 – Nexon, Punch, Brezza, Fronx, Venue, Sonet appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/FWYx3Dm

Volkswagen Reveals New Taigun As Production Begins, Launch On 9 April

GaadiWaadi -

New VW Taigun (3)

Sharper, more tech-laden, and more fuel-efficient new VW Taigun to be formally revealed and detailed on 9 April

Just days after releasing the first teaser of the new Taigun, Volkswagen has revealed its exterior. The company has started its production at its Chakan plant and shared images of the first units rolling off the assembly line. As we earlier reported, the new VW Taigun heavily draws on the VW Tharu XR manufactured by the SAIC-Volkswagen joint venture in China. This connection is mainly evident at the front, which has been designed to look cleaner and more assertive.

The facelifted Taigun features sleeker headlamps, a noticeably slimmer upper grille with two light bands positioned along the same height as the DRLs, and a much larger body-coloured bumper surface below these elements. The brand logo carries backlighting to make the front even bolder, while the lower grille has a simpler design.

On the sides, there are new 17-inch alloy wheels wrapped in MRF Wanderer tyres. The rear-end is different from the Tharu XR, featuring tail lamps in a boxy shape similar to the old model, albeit with new graphics.

Also Read: Skoda & Volkswagen To Likely Target Hybrid, CNG & EV Options For India

New VW Taigun (2)

The GT variant features special features such as red GT logos, black 17-inch alloy wheels, black side mirrors, and red brake callipers. Volkswagen may also offer a GT-Line variant with similar styling bits. The Chrome variant can be recognised from two full-width horizontal slats in the lower front fascia and new 17-inch alloy wheels featuring a silver finish.

Inside, Volkswagen has redesigned the dashboard to incorporate vertical AC vents on the sides and a floating 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system. This dashboard is reminiscent of the VW Tharu, a larger (C-segment) SUV from SAIC-Volkswagen. A 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, a new rear seat with a massage function, a panoramic sunroof, and upgraded AC with a variable-geometry compressor should also be among the interior changes.

Also Read: Top 10 Car Brands FY26; Maruti Suzuki Leads Mahindra, Tata, Hyundai & Toyota

New VW Taigun (4)

Volkswagen will likely launch the new Taigun with the carried-over 1.0-litre TSI petrol engine linked to the old 6-speed manual transmission or a new 8-speed automatic transmission, and the carried-over 1.5-litre TSI Evo petrol engine paired with the old 7-speed DSG dual-clutch automatic transmission. The new 8-speed automatic transmission should be more efficient, leading to a higher fuel economy of around 19 km/l.

The post Volkswagen Reveals New Taigun As Production Begins, Launch On 9 April appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Amit Rawat.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/Tol2G0s

Top 10 Car Brands FY26 – Maruti Suzuki Leads Mahindra, Tata, Hyundai & Toyota

GaadiWaadi -

Maruti Victoris

In the list of top 10 car brands in FY26, Maruti Suzuki garnered 18.68 lakh units to dominate the market ahead of Mahindra and Tata Motors

The PV market finished the financial year of 2025-26 with appreciable numbers as over 47 lakh units were registered according to Vahan portal. The sales were led once again by Maruti Suzuki which stayed comfortably ahead of the pack. The company posted total sales of 18,68,386 units – up from 16,73,729 units in FY25 with a 11.6 per cent growth.

Despite this increase, its market share slipped slightly to 39.7 per cent from 40.2 per cent. The biggest gainer among the top players was Mahindra & Mahindra which recorded 6,31,638 units – up 22.2 per cent from 5,17,081 units last year. In the third position, Tata Motors sold 6,13,513 units by registering 14.5 per cent growth.

While both brands expanded volumes, Mahindra edged ahead in market share at 13.4 per cent, compared to Tata’s 13.0 per cent. Hyundai Motor India saw relatively muted growth with sales increasing just 3.1 per cent to 5,78,337 units from 5,61,103 units which led to a drop in market share to 12.3 per cent from 13.5 per cent.

Mahindra XUV 7XO

Rank

OEM

FY2026

YoY Growth

1

Maruti Suzuki

18,68,386

11.6%

2

Mahindra

6,31,638

22.2%

3

Tata

6,13,513

14.5%

4

Hyundai

5,78,337

3.1%

5

Toyota

3,35,321

20.4%

6

Kia

2,79,363

15.0%

7

VW Group

1,10,070

29.8%

8

MG

66,080

14.1%

9

Honda

60,826

-6.4%

10

Renault

39,060

1.0%

Meanwhile, Toyota Kirloskar Motor delivered a better performance – growing 20.4 per cent to 3,35,321 units while Kia India posted 15.0 per cent growth with 2,79,363 units. The VW Group was followed by JSW MG Motor with 66,080 units – up 14.1 per cent maintaining a stable 1.4 per cent share. On the other hand, Honda Cars India saw a decline with volumes falling 6.4 per cent to 60,826 units from 64,972 units.

Renault India remained largely flat – growing just 1.0 per cent to 39,060 units. Nissan Motor India also saw its sales dropping 9.8 per cent to 22,505 units. Mercedes-Benz India recorded 18,160 units – up 2.5 per cent – while BMW India grew 14.5 per cent to 17,301 units. Jaguar Land Rover India posted modest growth of 6.5 per cent with 5,698 units.

toyota innova crysta (2)

BYD India, however, stood out with a sharp 54.0 per cent jump to 5,361 units. Force Motors surged 58.7 per cent to 9,744 units while Citroen India grew 33.2 per cent to 8,403 units. Jeep India, however, saw a steep decline of 25.5 per cent with volumes falling to 3,315 units. New entrant VinFast India recorded 2,390 units in its first full year.

The post Top 10 Car Brands FY26 – Maruti Suzuki Leads Mahindra, Tata, Hyundai & Toyota appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/XqDfju0

MG Offers Discounts Of Up To Rs. 3.7 Lakh This Month – Comet, Windsor, Gloster

GaadiWaadi -

Mg-Gloster-3_4th-frnt-Passenger-side-Snowstorm_Jpg.jpg

MG is offering decent discounts on Comet, Astor, Windsor and ZS EV in India while the Gloster gets the highest overall benefits in April 2026

JSW MG Motor India has brought in a wide set of offers for April 2026 covering almost its entire product range. The biggest savings are clearly on the higher-end models but other cars get notable benefits this month too. The maximum discount is for the MG Gloster which customers can get up to Rs. 3.5 lakh in cash benefits.

It is accompanied by an additional Rs. 20,000 exchange bonus. With loyalty and corporate schemes added in, the overall benefit can go up to around Rs. 3.7 lakh. On the EVs front, the MG Comet gets up to Rs. 30,000 in cash discount. The MG ZS EV also gets benefits with up to Rs. 20,000 cash and Rs. 20,000 exchange bonus alongside the usual additional schemes.

The MG Astor is being offered with up to Rs. 20,000 cash and Rs. 25,000 exchange bonus. The MG Windsor sits slightly below that with up to Rs. 20,000 cash and Rs. 20,000 exchange support. Based on eligibility, both models can get extra benefits through loyalty and corporate offers. The MG Hector takes a different route this time around.

2025-MG-Astor.jpg

Model

Total Benefits 

MG Comet

Up to Rs. 30,000 + benefits

MG Astor

Up to Rs. 45,000 + benefits

MG Windsor

Up to Rs. 40,000 + benefits

MG ZS EV

Up to Rs. 40,000 + benefits

MG Gloster

Up to Rs. 3,70,000 + benefits

Across all models, MG is also offering Rs. 10,000 loyalty bonus for existing customers and up to Rs. 20,000 corporate discount. These stack on top of the main offers, depending on eligibility, which is where the final savings can vary quite a bit. As always, exact numbers will depend on variant, city and dealer stock, so enquire your nearest MG outlet.

MG reported a rise in its electric vehicle business for FY26 with total EV sales climbing to 62,591 units compared to 37,730 units in FY25 – a jump of 66 per cent year-on-year. The momentum carried into March as well where the brand recorded 6,528 EV sales with close to 20 per cent growth over the same month last year.

2024-MG-ZS-EV-Executive.jpg

The key contributor to this performance was the MG Windsor which continued to dominate the segment. It remained the top-selling passenger EV in the country – posting 4,530 units in March alone with around 20 per cent annual growth. Notably, nearly 70 per cent of its sales came from non-metro markets according to the brand.

The post MG Offers Discounts Of Up To Rs. 3.7 Lakh This Month – Comet, Windsor, Gloster appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/2wrKCxd