Tata Nexon & Punch Register Over 4 Lakh Sales In FY26 With 31% Segment Share

GaadiWaadi -

2023 tata nexon ev facelift-29

Tata Nexon and Punch ruled the compact SUV space by registering close to one-third of the total market share in the segment in FY26

The Nexon and Punch continue to be at the forefront of Tata Motors gaining volumes in the last financial year as they sat number one and two respectively in the compact SUV table. Put together, the affordable duo crossed the 4 lakh mark with ease – ending the year with a combined total of 4,00,034 units. The numbers resulted in around 31 per cent market share in the compact SUV space.

The bigger push came from the Nexon. It added 2,16,054 units in FY26 with a massive jump over 1,63,088 units in the previous year. The 32.5 per cent sales increase put the Tata Nexon firmly at the top of the segment with a 16.7 per cent share on its own. The Punch, meanwhile, took a slightly different route. It closed FY26 with 1,83,980 units – down from 1,96,572 units in FY25 with a 6.4 per cent dip.

Even so, it remains one of the consistently selling high volume models in the country – holding a notable 14.3 per cent share. The reason behind this duo doing the trick is how differently they approach the same market. The Nexon spreads itself across petrol, diesel and electric options giving it a better reach. The Punch moves more towards accessibility — compact size, easy driving and attractive pricing.

Tata Punch (2)

There are also product updates shaping what comes next. The Tata Nexon is already lined up for a significant overhaul possibly around 2027 with expectations of noticeable changes to both exterior styling and the cabin. On the other hand, the Tata Punch – in both ICE and electric forms – has already gone through a mid-cycle refresh recently helping it stay current in a fast-moving segment.

The ICE Nexon is currently priced between Rs. 7.36 lakh and Rs. 15.95 lakh while the IC-engined Punch costs Rs. 5.59 lakh for the base trim which goes all the way up to Rs. 10.60 lakh for the range-topping model. The electrified Nexon, on the other hand, carries a sticker tag between Rs. 12.49 lakh and Rs. 17.49 lakh while the Punch EV is priced from Rs. 9.69 lakh and goes up to Rs. 12.59 lakh (all prices, ex-showroom).

2025 tata nexon1

While they overlap in prices in some trims, the kerb weight, space, practicality, equipment, technology and comfort they offer act as key differentiators when buyers choose between them.

The post Tata Nexon & Punch Register Over 4 Lakh Sales In FY26 With 31% Segment Share appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/5E2uTAq

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Launched At Rs. 1.99 Lakh With 154 Km Range

GaadiWaadi -

Royal-Enfield-Flying-Flea-C6-2.jpg

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 boasts a claimed ride range of 154 km between charges; has top speed of 115 kmph and does 20-80% charge in just 65 minutes

Royal Enfield has officially stepped into the electric two-wheeler space with the launch of the Flying Flea C6 under its new EV sub-brand. Priced at Rs. 2.79 lakh (ex-showroom) or Rs. 1.99 lakh under the Battery-as-a-Service model, the C6’s bookings and test rides will open from 12 PM on April 10, 2026 at the first dedicated Flying Flea showroom in Jayanagar, Bengaluru while deliveries are scheduled to commence by the end of May.

The Flying Flea name itself is a throwback to the original lightweight motorcycle used during the 1940s and the new C6 carries forward that philosophy – combining a neo-vintage design with connected tech and wanting to be an everyday usable motorcycle. At the core of the C6 is a 3.91 kWh Li-ion battery pack featuring an air-cooled setup.

It is housed in a segment-first magnesium alloy casing. The unit is paired with a permanent magnet synchronous motor developing around 20.6 hp and 60 Nm of torque. Power is delivered via a two-stage belt drive system while the motor is integrated with the control unit. The Flying Flea C6 can reach a top speed of 115 kmph and accelerates from 0 to 60 kmph in just 3.7 seconds. It offers a claimed IDC range of 154 km on a full charge.

Category

Specification

Battery

3.91 kWh Lithium-ion

Battery Cooling

Air-cooled

Battery Casing

Magnesium alloy

Motor Type

Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor

Max Power

15.4 kW (~20.6 hp)

Max Torque

60 Nm

Top Speed

115 kmph

0–60 km/h

3.7 seconds

Range (IDC)

154 km

Charging Time (0–100%)

2 hrs 16 mins

Charging Time (20–80%)

65 mins

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6

Under standard ambient conditions, the battery can charge from 0 to 100 per cent in about 2 hours and 16 minutes while a 20 to 80 per cent top-up takes around 65 minutes. The system supports multiple charging modes including rapid, standard and trickle charging and can be plugged into a universal wall outlet with an onboard charger.

Length

2,089 mm

Width

831 mm

Height

1,122 mm

Seat Height

823 mm

Ground Clearance

207 mm

Wheelbase

1,366 mm

Kerb Weight

124 kg

Load Capacity

160 kg

On the hardware front, the C6 features a segment-first unique girder linkage front suspension with a hydraulic twin setup along with a rear monoshock unit with preload adjustment. Suspension travel stands at 100 mm at the front and 110 mm at the rear. It rides on 19-inch tubeless tyres at both ends with black alloy wheels.

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6. 1

Braking duties are handled by a 260 mm front disc and a 220 mm rear disc – complemented by dual-channel ABS with three sensitivity levels and switchable rear ABS. It also gets lean-angle sensitive ABS and traction control besides tip-over alert system and a location sharing feature for greater safety while riding or in the event of a crash.

Dimensionally, the motorcycle measures 2,089 mm in length, 831 mm in width and 1,122 mm in height with a seat height of 823 mm and ground clearance of 207 mm. With a kerb weight of just 124 kg and a load capacity of 160 kg, it utilises a lightweight aluminium frame with no welds as bolt-on parts enable higher degree of customisation. Its tall wheels and slim stature give it a distinctive look for sure.

Other features include a 3.5-inch colour TFT display with touch functionality, USB-C charging, wireless phone charging and an electronic handlebar lock. Available in Storm Black and Flea Green, the Flying Flea C6 will be rolled out in phases across cities and it will form the base for future variants including a scrambler model.

The post Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Launched At Rs. 1.99 Lakh With 154 Km Range appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/ux8obhp

2026 Volkswagen Taigun Facelift Breaks Cover – Big Updates Inside & Out

GaadiWaadi -

2026-Volkswagen-Taigun-Facelift.-1.jpg

2026 Volkswagen Taigun gets a host of revisions inside and out while a new eight-speed automatic transmission has been added to the lineup

Volkswagen has finally pulled the wraps off the updated Taigun in India. The facelift brings a comprehensive set of changes as we have previously told you. Starting with the exterior, the Taigun now gets a sharper and more premium look. A redesigned front grille with an integrated light band immediately stands in the limelight along with newly illuminated front and rear logos – a first for the model.

The front bumper has been reworked while the rear gets a new tail lamp design with a horizontal LED light bar setup and sequential turn indicators. Other highlights are new glossy black alloy wheels and additional exterior shades such as Avocado Pearl and Steel Grey. The cabin continues with a modern layout but now feels more tech-loaded and upmarket.

There is a new 25.65 cm infotainment system supporting multiple apps coupled with a 26.03 cm fully digital instrument cluster. Volkswagen has also added features like turn-by-turn navigation, a “Hello Volkswagen” voice assistant powered by AI and capacitive touch climate controls. The more upscale GT variants get sportier interiors with dark themes, aluminium pedals and ambient lighting accents.

Category

Details

Engine Options

1.0L TSI / 1.5L TSI

1.0L TSI Power

115 hp

1.0L TSI Torque

178 Nm

1.0L Gearbox

New 8-speed automatic

1.5L TSI Power

150 hp

1.5L TSI Torque

250 Nm

1.5L Gearbox

7-speed DSG

Engine Tech

Active Cylinder Technology (1.5L)

Also Read: Skoda & Volkswagen To Likely Target Hybrid, CNG & EV Options For India

2026-Volkswagen-Taigun-Facelift.jpg

Customers also gain a panoramic sunroof with a summer function, ventilated front seats with 6-way electric adjustment and a rear windshield wiper with intermittent control. The inclusion of wireless smartphone charger and a USB-C fast charger is accompanied by over 40 safety features. These include six airbags, electronic stability control, multi-collision braking, hill hold assist, and front and rear parking sensors.

Volkswagen has also highlighted its 5-star GNCAP safety credentials for both adult and child occupants. Under the hood, the engine lineup remains familiar but gets improvements. The 1.0-litre TSI engine continues to produce 85 kW (115 hp) and 178 Nm. It is linked with a new eight-speed automatic gearbox replacing the six-speed automatic unit.

Also Read: Flagship Volkswagen Tayron 7-Seater SUV Launched At Rs. 46.99 Lakh

2026-Volkswagen-Taigun-Facelift-2.jpg

The more powerful 1.5-litre TSI delivers 110 kW (150 hp) and 250 Nm, mated to a seven-speed DSG and boasts Active Cylinder Technology for better fuel economy. Volkswagen has also expanded the variant lineup significantly. The range now comprises Comfortline, Highline, Highline Plus, GT Line, Topline, GT Plus Chrome and GT Plus Sport trims.

In terms of ownership, Volkswagen is offering a 4-year standard warranty, 4-year roadside assistance and 3 free services which should enhance peace of mind for consumers. Its prices will be announced soon ahead of the commencement of deliveries across India.

The post 2026 Volkswagen Taigun Facelift Breaks Cover – Big Updates Inside & Out appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/oLM5DHh

Skoda Offers Huge Discounts In April 2026 – Kylaq, Kushaq, Slavia, Kodiaq

GaadiWaadi -

2026 Skoda Kushaq Monte Carlo 2

From the Kylaq to the Kodiaq, every new Skoda available with a cash discount, an exchange bonus, and a corporate discount/loyalty bonus this month

Skoda has introduced big savings of up to Rs. 3.5 lakh rupees on new cars in India this month. The company is providing attractive offers on both locally manufactured and imported models. Starting with the Kylaq, the lowest-priced model in the line-up, Skoda is giving benefits of up to Rs. 45,000 on the latest version. This includes a cash discount of up to Rs. 20,000, an exchange bonus of Rs. 15,000, and a corporate discount/loyalty bonus of Rs. 10,000.

Customers ready to settle for the early MY2026 or MY2025 production can avail savings of up to Rs. 75,000, with the cash discount increasing to up to Rs. 50,000. The exchange bonus and corporate discount/loyalty bonus remain Rs. 15,000 and Rs. 10,000, respectively.

The Slavia is available with savings of Rs. 75,000, including Rs. 25,000 each as a cash discount, exchange bonus, and corporate discount/loyalty bonus. Units manufactured in 2025 can be purchased with a cash discount of Rs. 30,000, an exchange bonus of Rs. 25,000, and a corporate discount/loyalty bonus of Rs. 50,000, benefits amounting to Rs. 1.05 lakh.

Also Read: Skoda & Volkswagen To Likely Target Hybrid, CNG & EV Options For India

skoda Kylaq

Model

Production Year

Maximum Savings

Skoda Kylaq

2025/Early 2026

Rs. 75,000

2026.2 (Latest)

Rs. 45,000

Skoda Slavia

2025

Rs. 1.05 lakh

2026

Rs. 75,000

Skoda Kushaq

2024/2025

Rs. 3 lakh

2026

Rs. 1.05 lakh

Skoda Kodiaq

2025

Rs. 3.50 lakh

2026

Rs. 1.5 lakh

On the Kushaq, Skoda is providing one of the highest savings. The company is giving a cash discount of Rs. 30,000, an exchange bonus of Rs. 25,000, and a corporate discount/loyalty bonus of Rs. 50,000, all of which total Rs. 1.05 lakh.

Skoda still has old units manufactured in 2025 and even in 2024 in stock, on which it is providing a total savings of Rs. 3 lakh, including a cash discount of Rs. 2 lakh, an exchange bonus of Rs. 50,000, and a corporate discount/loyalty bonus of Rs. 50,000.

Also Read: Skoda Peaq 7-Seater To Be Brand’s Largest EV With 600+ Km Range; Launch Soon

New Skoda Kodiaq

The Kodiaq is available with savings of Rs. 1.5 lakh, including Rs. 50,000 each as a cash discount, an exchange bonus, and a corporate discount/loyalty bonus. Skoda still has some units assembled in 2025 in stock, on which it is providing the maximum savings of Rs. 3.5 lakh, including a cash discount of Rs 2 lakh, an exchange bonus of Rs. 50,000, and a corporate discount/loyalty bonus of Rs. 1 lakh.

The post Skoda Offers Huge Discounts In April 2026 – Kylaq, Kushaq, Slavia, Kodiaq appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/17JZURp

Much-Awaited BMW F 450 GS To Officially Launch In India On April 23

GaadiWaadi -

BMW-F-450-GS.jpg

BMW F 450 GS pushes out 48 hp and 43 Nm from a 420 cc parallel-twin engine and is expected to make a big impact if aggressively priced

BMW Motorrad is getting ready to introduce a new middleweight capacity adventure motorcycle in India with the F 450 GS scheduled to arrive on April 23. Positioned as a more accessible GS, the motorcycle is built around a new tubular steel frame and tips the scales at around 178 kg – making it significantly easier to handle than its bigger siblings.

Suspension duties are taken care of by KYB components with upside-down forks at the front and a rear monoshock setup. Depending on the variant, riders will get adjustability as well. The electronics package is one of the more loaded aspects of the motorcycle. It includes traction control, lean-sensitive ABS, Dynamic Brake Control and engine brake management.

Standard riding modes include Rain, Road and Enduro while Enduro Pro is offered on higher trims. In addition, Shift Assistant Pro will also be part of the package – either standard or optional based on the variant. The BMW F 450 GS will appeal to a wide band of consumers if made available in multiple variants just as the global version.

TVS–BMW 2 Lakh Production F 450 GS

As for the design, the F 450 GS follows the typical GS design language but in a scaled-down format with a sleek appearance. It gets a tall stance, a beak-style front and a distinct X-shaped LED headlamp. The overall proportions are more compact which should make it less intimidating especially for newer adv riders.

At the centre of it all is a newly developed 420 cc parallel-twin engine. It uses a 135-degree crank setup to give it a slightly different character compared to conventional twins while a balance shaft helps keep vibrations in check. The motor produces 48 hp and 43 Nm and is linked with a six-speed gearbox. A slipper and assist clutch comes standard and there’s also an option for a semi-automatic clutch system.

BMW F 450 GS 1

Braking hardware combines a Brembo unit at the front with ByBre components at the rear and the setup is said to handle both road and off-road conditions without compromise. On the feature front, the motorcycle gets a 6.5-inch TFT screen with Bluetooth connectivity and navigation support. Additional bits include heated grips and a USB-C charging port.

The German manufacturer offers the F 450 GS in four trims in the international arena – Basic, Exclusive, Sport and GS Trophy. The higher variants bring in more off-road-focused elements such as hand guards, aluminium bash plates, specialised footpegs, upgraded suspension components and distinct colour options. With production already underway at TVS Motor Company’s Hosur facility, if priced right, it could make a big impact.

The post Much-Awaited BMW F 450 GS To Officially Launch In India On April 23 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/URqH8cM

BMW Group India Hits Record Q1 Sales Of 4,567 Units, EV Share Jumps To 26%

GaadiWaadi -

BMW Group India Q1 Sales 2026 2

BMW Group India delivered 4,567 cars in the period between January and March with a 17 per cent increase year-on-year

BMW Group India is off to a flying start to the new calendar year recording its best ever first quarter performance in Q1 2026. The German auto conglomerate delivered 4,567 cars in the period between January and March with a 17 per cent increase year-on-year. It must be noted that each month in the quarter ended up being the brand’s highest ever for that period.

A big part of this growth came from its wide range of electric vehicles. BMW sold 1,185 EVs across its BMW and Mini brands in the opening quarter – up 83 per cent compared to last year. EVs now make up 26 per cent of the company’s total sales which can be further explained as roughly one in every four cars sold by the brand is electric.

In the luxury EV space, BMW continues to hold a dominant position with over 70 per cent market share. The brand’s EV strategy does not just rely on offering globally recognised products as it has been steadily building out its ecosystem with initiatives like destination charging, route-based charging support and concierge services in the domestic market.

Also Read: BMW Beats Mercedes-Benz In Luxury Electric Car Sales In FY26 In India

BMW Group India Q1 Sales 2026

Customers now have access to more than 6,000 charging points across the country which is starting to address one of the biggest concerns around the transformation towards zero-emission vehicles. Elsewhere, BMW’s long wheelbase models are doing good volume numbers. These versions accounted for over half of total sales in Q1 with volumes rising 23 per cent to 2,256 units.

SUVs are growing even faster as sales in this category jumped 38 per cent to 2,966 units and it contributed about 65 per cent of overall volumes mirroring the market trend where SUVs continue to pull in buyers across price segments. The Mini brand also had an appreciable quarter – selling 213 units with a notable 42 per cent increase.

Also Read: India-Bound BMW iX3 Long Wheelbase Officially Revealed

BMW-Group-India-Q1-Sales-2026.-1.jpg

New additions like the Countryman SE ALL4 and Convertible have helped in garnering new enthusiasts into its fold. Over to two-wheelers, BMW Motorrad registered 1,216 units in Q1. Models like the G 310 RR and S 1000 RR stayed put with high demand alongside the larger GS range. To sustain its strong run of form, BMW Group India is planning an aggressive rollout of 27 new products through 2026 including updates, new generations and special editions.

The post BMW Group India Hits Record Q1 Sales Of 4,567 Units, EV Share Jumps To 26% appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/xfckNXu

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 – Range, Top Speed, Charging Time, Specs & More

GaadiWaadi -

Royal-Enfield-Flying-Flea-C6-2.jpg

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 uses a 3.91 kWh lithium-ion battery paired with an air-cooled setup and a magnesium alloy casing

Royal Enfield has stepped into the electric space with the Flying Flea C6 and the brand’s dedicated showroom for the EV range will be inaugurated in a couple of days alongside the price announcement. The lightweight motorcycle takes inspiration from the original Flying Flea and thus, it focusses on offering simplicity and usability.

At the heart of action in the RE Flying Flea C6 is a 3.91 kWh lithium-ion battery pack paired with an air-cooled setup and a magnesium alloy casing. The system runs at a nominal voltage of 101.9V. Power comes from a permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 15.4 kW (20.65 hp) and 60 Nm of torque – delivered through a belt drive system.

The motor is integrated with the control unit to keep things compact and clean. The zero-emission model can hit a top speed of 115 kmph and accelerates from 0 to 60 kmph in just 3.7 seconds. The claimed IDC range stands at 154 km which should be adequate for daily commuting needs. Charging is relatively quick too – a full 0 to 100 per cent charge takes about 2 hours and 16 minutes while 20 to 80 per cent can be done in 65 minutes under standard conditions.

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C68

Up front, the distinctively looking motorcycle uses a girder linkage suspension with a hydraulic twin setup coupled with a rear monoshock featuring an internal floating piston. Wheel travel stands at 100 mm at the front and 110 mm at the rear. The Flying Flea rides on 19-inch tubeless tyres at both ends ensuring a unique stance compared to typical small EVs.

Braking duties are handled by a 260 mm front disc and a 220 mm rear disc – supported by dual-channel ABS with three sensitivity levels and switchable rear ABS. It also gets lean-angle sensitive ABS and traction control which is still rare in this segment. Additional rider aids include a tip-over alert system and a location-sharing feature.

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C65

In terms of dimensions, the Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 measures 2,089 mm in length, 831 mm in width and 1,122 mm in height. It has a seat height of 823 mm and a ground clearance of 207 mm. The kerb weight is just 124 kg – making it one of the lighter electric motorcycles around while carrying capacity is rated at 160 kg.

Other highlights are a 3.5-inch colour TFT display with touch input, a USB-C charger and even wireless phone charging. The inclusion of an electronic handlebar lock enables additional security. Since the concept was conceived, the arrival of the C6 has long been anticipated as it will give rise to more variants down the line including a scrambler.

The post Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 – Range, Top Speed, Charging Time, Specs & More appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/jGfgdZm