BMW 7 Series Facelift Unveiled With Updated Design

2026 BMW 7 Series Facelift

BMW has revealed an updated version of its flagship 7 Series sedan, introducing a series of design revisions, new-age in-car technology and a wide range of powertrain options. While the overall silhouette remains unchanged, the latest iteration focuses on refining key elements rather than reimagining the model entirely.

The updated 7 Series retains its imposing stance, though BMW has revised the front fascia with a reworked kidney grille featuring horizontal elements instead of the earlier vertical pattern. The split headlamp design continues but with a new arrangement where slim daytime running lights sit above vertically stacked main lamps integrated into the bumper.

At the rear, the lighting signature has been tweaked with horizontally aligned elements, though not extending into a full-width light bar. BMW has also introduced new customisation options, including expanded two-tone paint finishes with a contrasting upper and lower body separated by a hand-finished coach line.

Inside, the 7 Series adopts BMW’s latest Panoramic iDrive system, paired with updated software and an additional passenger-side display. The interface integrates navigation, media and connectivity features, while also supporting over-the-air updates.

Rear-seat comfort continues to be a highlight, with the optional 31.3-inch 8K Theatre Screen offering entertainment and external device connectivity via HDMI. Features such as a built-in camera enable video conferencing on the move. The Executive Lounge package further enhances rear comfort with a reclining seat and extended leg support. Material choices now include premium combinations like leather and cashmere alongside conventional wood and metal trims.

BMW continues to offer multiple drivetrain options for the 7 Series across markets. The all-electric i7 lineup remains central, with variants delivering outputs ranging from 455 BHP to 670 BHP. The top-spec i7 M70 xDrive claims a 0-100 km/hr sprint of 3.8 seconds. Battery capacity stands at 112.5 kWh, with a claimed range exceeding 700 km (WLTP). Fast charging capabilities allow a 10–80 percent charge in around 30 minutes.

Plug-in hybrid variants combine a six-cylinder petrol engine with electric assistance, delivering outputs between 489 BHP and 612 BHP, along with an electric-only driving range of approximately 70–80 km.

Conventional mild-hybrid petrol and diesel engines continue to be offered as well, ensuring a broad appeal across different markets and buyer preferences.

The updated model retains adaptive air suspension with electronically controlled dampers as standard. Buyers can opt for additional features such as rear-wheel steering and advanced chassis systems to enhance ride comfort and handling.

Driver assistance technologies have also been upgraded, offering Level 2 autonomous functionality. This includes hands-free driving support at certain speeds, improved urban driving assistance and enhanced parking features aided by AI-based detection systems.

Production of the updated 7 Series is set to begin in July, with global deliveries to follow shortly after. The India launch is expected towards the end of this year or possibly in 2027, where the model will continue to be offered in petrol, diesel and electric variants.

2026 BMW 7 Series Facelift Interior

2026 BMW 7 Series Facelift Rear Seat

2026 BMW 7 Series Facelift Side

2026 BMW 7 Series Facelift Rear

The post BMW 7 Series Facelift Unveiled With Updated Design appeared first on MotorBeam.



from Car News | MotorBeam - Indian Car Bike News & Reviews https://ift.tt/NAZR2Lb

MG FY26 Sales Analysis – Windsor, Comet, Hector, ZS, Astor, Gloster

GaadiWaadi -

MG-Windsor-EV.jpg

MG posted a domestic tally of 72,925 unit sales in FY26 as against 62,167 units during the same period last year with a YoY surge of 17 per cent

JSW MG Motor India recorded total domestic sales of 72,925 units in FY2025-26 against 62,167 units during the same period last year – registering a healthy 17 per cent year-on-year improvement as it finished eighth in the overall manufacturers’ sales standings ahead of Honda, Renault, VW, Nissan, Citroen and Jeep.

The headline growth was powered almost entirely by the Windsor EV which has quickly become the company’s undeniable volume contributor. The Windsor emerged as MG’s clear bestseller with 46,720 units dispatched during FY26 compared to 19,394 units in the previous financial year with a massive 141 per cent jump.

The model alone accounted for a large share of MG’s annual volume and shows how strongly the market is responding to practical electric vehicles with SUV-like styling, feature-loaded cabins and aggressive ownership propositions. It was also one of the top-sellers in the passenger electric vehicle space last FY.

Also Read: MG Windsor EV ‘Commute’ Taxi Variant Launched At Rs. 13.49 Lakh

MG-Comet-EV-Fast-Charger.jpg

Rank

Model

FY2025-26 Sales

FY2024-25 Sales

YoY

1

MG Windsor

46,720

19,394

141%

2

MG Comet

10,292

10,149

1%

3

MG Hector

9,003

15,620

-42%

4

MG ZS EV

5,579

7,042

-21%

5

MG Astor

1,212

8,227

-85%

6

MG Gloster

119

1,735

-93%

TOTAL

72,925

62,167

17%

The Comet EV delivered another stable performance with 10,292 units against 10,149 units in FY25 with a modest 1 per cent gain. While growth remained flat, consistency is the bigger takeaway here. The MG Hector, once the company’s flagship volume generator, reported 9,003 units compared to 15,620 units in the previous fiscal – resulting in a 42 per cent decline.

Increased competition in the midsize SUV segment can be considered as one of the reasons. The ZS EV finished FY26 with 5,579 units against 7,042 units during the corresponding period twelve months ago – down 21 per cent on a YoY basis. The MG Astor saw one of the steepest falls in the lineup – dropping from 8,227 units to just 1,212 units with a decline of 85 per cent.

Also Read: MG Majestor Price Announcement Set For April 27, To Replace Gloster

2025-MG-Astor.jpg

The Gloster ended the year with only 119 units compared to 1,735 units earlier – down 93 per cent. With the Majestor set to take over flagship ICE SUV duties, the Gloster is at the end of its lifecycle.

The post MG FY26 Sales Analysis – Windsor, Comet, Hector, ZS, Astor, Gloster appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/Eotfurq

Renault To Launch A New 7-Seater SUV & Compact SUV In India

GaadiWaadi -

New family-focused and urban SUVs to be part of Renault’s mid-term plan to create a seven-model line-up in India by 2030

After a largely muted first half of the decade in India, Renault has big plans for the second half. The company just launched the third-generation Duster and plans to introduce three more models by the end of the decade. Renault has already confirmed two of the next three launches it has planned for India by 2030. The first model will be a three-row SUV closely related to the all-new Duster but with an identity of its own.

While the Renault Duster has a rugged and utilitarian design, both on the outside and inside, the upcoming three-row model should have a rather poised, family-focused character. The front and rear fascias may be less imposing, while the side profile may carry a sleeker look with changes such as less prominent wheel arches and flush-integrated roof rails.

Renault would also offer new colour options and may use classier 18-inch wheels on the three-row model. The interior will likely carry a more elegant design and feature more premium materials. The trim and upholstery should also be completely different. Renault may offer a choice of 2+3+2 and 2+2+2 seating layouts.

Also Read: New Renault Duster Bags Full 5-Star Rating In BNCAP Crash Tests

renault-bigster-7-seater-duster-suv.jpg
Image Source: AutoBuzzIndia/YT

Features such as a powered tailgate, a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster with full map replication, a 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Google built-in, a dual-zone automatic climate control system, 6-way power-adjustable front seats with ventilation and manual lumbar adjustment, and Level 2 ADAS will likely be shared with the all-new Duster. Additional features may include second-row seat recline and ventilation functions, boss mode, and rear sunshades.

A 1.2-litre turbocharged four-cylinder petrol engine producing 161 hp and 280 Nm of torque will likely be standard. It will likely be available with a choice of 6-speed manual and 6-speed dual-wet-clutch automatic transmissions. A 1.8-litre direct injection petrol engine-based hybrid system may follow a few months after the launch, expected to take place in October.

Also Read: Renault Triber To Finally Get A Turbo Petrol Engine Later This Year

Renault Bridger Concept 3

A year after the three-row SUV, Renault will launch a new compact SUV – the Bridger. The Renault Bridger will be positioned above the Renault Kiger as a premium model and will be further differentiated with an authentic SUV character. The new model will be a direct rival of the Mahindra Vision.S concept’s production version, expected to go on sale in early 2027.

The Renault Bridger will likely offer a ground clearance of around 200 mm and approximately 400 litres of boot space. It will come with a choice of 1.2-litre naturally aspirated and turbocharged petrol engines. Hybrid and pure electric variants will likely follow in 2028.

The post Renault To Launch A New 7-Seater SUV & Compact SUV In India appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/3cHQs9G

MINI Countryman C India Bookings Open, To Be Locally Assembled

MINI Countryman C

MINI India has commenced pre-bookings for the Countryman C, a new petrol-powered SUV that will be assembled locally. The move signals the brand’s intent to broaden the appeal of the latest-generation Countryman by introducing a more accessible variant positioned below its higher-performance offerings.

The Countryman C will be produced at BMW Group’s Chennai facility, marking a return to local assembly for the model line. Earlier iterations of the Countryman were also assembled in India, with production beginning in 2013 for the first generation and continuing with the second generation from 2018. In contrast, the fully electric Countryman and the performance-focused Mini Countryman JCW All4 will continue to be imported as completely built units.

With local assembly helping reduce costs, the Countryman C is expected to be priced lower than the JCW All4 variant, which is currently positioned at the top of the range. Industry estimates suggest a price in the region of Rs. 55 lakhs (ex-showroom), although official figures are yet to be announced.

This pricing would place the SUV in close competition with models like the BMW X1, Mercedes-Benz GLA and Audi Q3. Compared to the previous-generation petrol Countryman, which was last sold at around Rs. 48 lakhs, the expected increase can be attributed to factors such as inflation, currency fluctuations and added equipment.

The Countryman C is based on BMW’s UKL2 platform, which also underpins the X1 sold in India. As a result, it could share the X1’s 1.5-litre, three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. Alternatively, MINI may opt to offer a more powerful 2.0-litre turbo-petrol engine, similar to what has been seen in other Countryman variants globally.

While official specifications are yet to be confirmed, the introduction of a locally assembled version is expected to make the Countryman range more competitive in the Indian market, particularly in the premium compact SUV segment.

MINI Countryman C Rear

The post MINI Countryman C India Bookings Open, To Be Locally Assembled appeared first on MotorBeam.



from Car News | MotorBeam - Indian Car Bike News & Reviews https://ift.tt/j6PGh08

2 New Kia Premium Hybrid Cars Launching Soon In India

GaadiWaadi -

Kia Sorento (7)

Kia Sorento Hybrid and Kia Carnival Hybrid will be the South Korean automaker’s first hybrid models in India, targeted at large families

After cementing its position in the compact and mid-size SUV segments, Kia is eyeing growth in higher segments. The company has lined up two new large global models for launch this year, both of which will be hybrid and arrive in the second half of the year.

The first of the two new big Kia cars arriving in India this year will be the Sorento, which competes with the Hyundai Santa Fe internationally. The D-segment SUV is 4,815 mm long, 1,900 mm wide, and 1,695 mm tall and has a 2,815 mm wheelbase. Kia offers the Sorento in 5-, 6-, and 7-seat versions globally, and in India, it may offer the 7-seat version as standard and the 6-seat version as an option.

While most automakers import cars in this segment in knocked-down kits or as a CBU, Kia plans to manufacture the Sorento, which would be a segment-first. What makes this project even more interesting is that the company plans to use a hybrid powertrain.

Also Read: Kia FY26 Sales Analysis; Sonet, Seltos, Clavis, Carnival, Syros, EV9

Kia-Sorento-Hybrid-spied-india-1.jpg
Image Source: NDTV AutoMate

Internationally, Kia uses a combination of a 1.6-litre turbocharged petrol engine and an electric motor in the Sorento Hybrid. Kia has not localised the former, and even if it did, this setup could prove to be too expensive for Indian customers. Reports say that it plans to swap that engine with a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol unit, which should be a derivative of the version it locally produces for the Seltos and Carens/Carens Clavis.

The Kia Sorento Hybrid will likely be loaded to the brim with premium equipment. 14-way power driver’s seat with memory and ventilation functions, 10-way power front passenger seat with a ventilation function, ventilated second-row seats, digital IRVM, gesture-controlled power tailgate with an automatic closing function, ten airbags, and a host of advanced driver assistance systems will likely be among the key features.

Also Read: Top 10 Car Exporters FY26; Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Nissan, VW, Toyota, Kia

New-Kia-Carnival-Booking-Delivery.jpg

The second model will be the Kia Carnival Hybrid, which will likely be imported as a CBU. The hybrid MPV has a 1.6-litre turbocharged petrol engine, which is assisted by an electric motor, both mounted on the front axle. The petrol engine produces 180 PS (178 hp) and 27.0 kgf.m (265 Nm) of torque and the electric motor generates 54 kW (74 hp) and 304 Nm of torque. A 6-speed automatic transmission sends drive to the wheels.

In South Korea, the Kia Carnival Hybrid is claimed to deliver a fuel economy of up to 14.0 km/l. Kia offers the hybrid MPV in 7- and 9-seat versions in its home market, but in India, it may only offer the former.

The post 2 New Kia Premium Hybrid Cars Launching Soon In India appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/KAi2tE1

Top 10 Hatchbacks FY26 – Swift, Baleno, Tiago, i10, i20, Glanza, Altroz

GaadiWaadi -

2024 maruti swift-23

The table of top 10 hatchbacks in Feb 2025 saw Maruti Suzuki WagonR beat its siblings Swift, Baleno and Alto to finish first

The hatchback segment was one of the biggest volume contributors in FY2025-26 despite the growing popularity of SUVs. While utility vehicles have gained market share rapidly, hatchbacks still delivered decent numbers thanks to affordability, fuel efficiency, city-friendly dimensions and widespread acceptance.

Maruti Suzuki once again dominated the category while Tata Motors and Hyundai retained an important presence. The Maruti Suzuki Swift emerged as the highest-selling hatchback of FY26 with 1,85,350 units by improving 3 per cent over the previous fiscal’s 1,79,641 units. In the second position was the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R at 1,80,134 units.

Although volumes dropped 9 per cent from 1,98,451 units, it remained a consistent high volume family hatchback. Third place went to the Maruti Suzuki Baleno with 1,72,560 units – registering a 3 per cent rise over 1,67,161 units. The Alto entry-level car finished fourth with 93,740 units but its sales numbers declined 8 per cent from 1,02,232 units.

Also Read: Maruti Suzuki Breaks Its Own Record With 23.47 Lakh Units In FY26

tata tiago
Tata Tiago

Rank

OEM / Model

FY2025-26

Y-o-Y

1

Maruti Suzuki Swift

1,85,350

3%

2

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

1,80,134

-9%

3

Maruti Suzuki Baleno

1,72,560

3%

4

Maruti Suzuki Alto

93,740

-8%

5

Tata Tiago

83,035

20%

6

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios

56,750

-9%

7

Toyota Glanza

52,548

8%

8

Hyundai i20

50,596

-9%

9

Tata Altroz

38,153

8%

10

Maruti Suzuki Ignis

22,924

-16%

The Tata Tiago was the best-selling non-Maruti hatchback in FY26 – ending the year with 83,035 units. The numbers represented a 20 per cent increase over 69,234 units in FY25. The Tiago continued to benefit from petrol, CNG and EV choices – making it one of the most versatile offerings in the segment.

The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios secured sixth place with 56,750 units – down 9 per cent from 62,415 units. The seventh place belonged to the Toyota Glanza which posted 52,548 units and grew 8 per cent over 48,839 units. The Hyundai i20 ended FY26 in eighth with 50,596 units – slipping 9 per cent from 55,513 units.

Also Read: 6 Maruti Suzuki Cars Feature In Top 10 PVs In FY26 With Nearly 11.5 Lakh Units

2022 Toyota Glanza wallpaper

The Tata Altroz stood ninth with 38,153 units – up 8 per cent from 35,187 units. Rounding off the top ten was the Maruti Suzuki Ignis with 22,924 units. Sales were down 16 per cent compared to 27,438 units in FY25 and it has been confirmed to be discontinued in India.

The post Top 10 Hatchbacks FY26 – Swift, Baleno, Tiago, i10, i20, Glanza, Altroz appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/EavMeg6

Top 15 Most Sold EVs March 2026 – Windsor, XEV 9S, Punch EV, e Vitara, BE6

GaadiWaadi -

MG-Windsor-EV-1.jpg

In the top 15 list of most sold EVs in March 2026, MG Windsor EV led the way ahead of Mahindra XEV 9S, Tata Punch EV and Nexon EV

The zero-emission PV segment recorded total volumes of 24,716 units last month compared to 20,616 units in February 2026 with a healthy 19.9 per cent month-on-month increase. Tata Motors continued to dominate the space with 9,288 units – up from 7,982 units in February as it retained a commanding 37.6 per cent share.

The company also led the model-wise rankings through a number of offerings. The Tata Punch EV emerged as the third best-selling EV in the country with 2,871 units – jumping from 1,061 units in February with a 171 per cent rise – one of the biggest gainers of the month. The Tata Nexon EV stayed steady at 2,405 units against 2,410 units previously.

The Tata Harrier EV posted 1,597 units while the Curvv EV contributed 1,201 units last month while the Tiago EV registered 847 units and the Tigor EV added 367 units. Mahindra & Mahindra secured second place among manufacturers with 6,832 units but volumes dipped from 7,168 units in February. Despite the marginal decline, the company held a 27.6 per cent market share.

Mahindra XEV 9S 4

Rank

Model

March 2026 Sales

MoM

1

Windsor

4,530

74%

2

XEV 9S

3,254

-8%

3

Punch EV

2,871

171%

4

Nexon EV

2,405

0%

5

e Vitara

2,254

159%

6

XEV 9e

1,759

-7%

7

Harrier EV

1,597

-8%

8

BE6

1,495

35%

9

Curvv EV

1,201

-4%

10

Tiago EV

847

-31%

11

Comet EV

682

-2%

12

Creta Electric

600

116%

13

ZS EV

411

19%

14

Tigor EV

367

24%

15

XUV3XO EV

207

-56%

The Mahindra XEV 9e remained one of the top premium EV performers with 1,759 units while the Mahindra XEV 9S topped the individual chart for the brand and finished second overall at 3,254 units. The Mahindra BE6 improved from 1,104 units to 1,495 units with a 35 per cent rise. Meanwhile, the Mahindra XUV3XO EV fell to 207 units and the XUV400 slipped to 117 units.

JSW MG Motor India delivered the biggest monthly growth among volume players as it ended up third behind Tata and Mahindra. Sales jumped from 3,642 units in February to 5,623 units in March – a 54.4 per cent increase and it helped lift market share to 22.8 per cent. The standout performer for MG was the Windsor EV which became the best-selling EV in India for March with 4,530 units.

maruti-suzuki-e-vitara.jpg

It had managed 2,599 units in February which led to a 74 per cent rise in just one month. The MG Comet EV added 682 units to the company’s tally while the MG ZS EV posted 411 units. Maruti Suzuki India Limited made an immediate impression with the e Vitara. The new midsize electric SUV recorded 2,254 units in March against 870 units in February – enough to secure fifth place among all EV models and a notable 9.1 per cent share for the brand.

Hyundai Motor India doubled volumes to 600 units from 278 units in February – supported mainly by the Hyundai Creta Electric. Kia India, on the other hand, witnessed only 81 units against 653 units with a steep decline of 87.6 per cent. Citroen India saw modest progress with 38 units as against 23 units in February with the eC3 being the sole contributor.

Source

The post Top 15 Most Sold EVs March 2026 – Windsor, XEV 9S, Punch EV, e Vitara, BE6 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/hTeNJ0A