Audi India Recalls Q8 e-tron, e-tron Models Over Brake Issue

Audi India has issued a voluntary recall affecting 207 electric vehicles in the country due to a potential issue related to the braking system. The recall includes the Audi Q8 e-tron and Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback, along with their earlier versions sold as the Audi e-tron and Audi e-tron Sportback.

According to information published by the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers, the concern relates to a bolted connection in the brake servo push rod assembly. In certain cases, this connection may not meet specified standards and could loosen gradually over time.

If the connection becomes fully disengaged, it could impact the mechanical link between the brake pedal and the brake servo, potentially affecting braking performance.

The affected vehicles were manufactured between February 2, 2018 and June 11, 2024. While the issue is described as unlikely to escalate, the vehicles are equipped with a backup safety feature. In such a scenario, drivers can activate a controlled emergency braking function by pressing and holding the electromechanical parking brake switch.

As part of the recall process, Audi dealerships will reach out to impacted customers to inspect the vehicles and replace the affected component if required, at no cost. Owners can also contact Audi India’s customer support helpline or email service for further assistance.

At present, Audi India does not have any electric models on sale in the domestic market. However, the recall underscores the brand’s ongoing responsibility towards vehicles already in circulation.

The post Audi India Recalls Q8 e-tron, e-tron Models Over Brake Issue appeared first on MotorBeam.



from Car News | MotorBeam - Indian Car Bike News & Reviews https://ift.tt/ulk64LT

Renault Sees A Surge In Sales Following Duster Relaunch In India

GaadiWaadi -

Renault Duster (8)

French automaker sees strong traction for its refreshed sub-4 metre models and all-new mid-size SUV in April

The comeback of the Renault Duster appears to be turning things around for the French automaker in India. The company has announced that it saw a 108% jump in sales in April 2026 over the same month last year.

Following the launch of the all-new Duster, Renault has four models in Indian showrooms. The company recorded 5,413 units in domestic sales in April 2026. Compared to April 2025 (2,602 units), it was able to sell 2,811 more cars in India last month. It says it has seen sustained double-digit growth since the launch of the new Triber and Kiger in the third quarter of 2025.

The new Renault Triber’s prices start at Rs. 5,80,875 (ex-showroom) and go up to Rs. 8,68,950 (ex-showroom). The new Renault Kiger’s prices also start at Rs. 5,80,875 (ex-showroom) but go up to Rs. 10,33,600 (ex-showroom).

Also Read: Updated 2026 Renault Triber Launched In India At Rs 5.80 Lakh

2025-Renault-Triber-Facelift-4.jpg

Renault launched the all-new, third-generation Duster in India in the middle of March and started delivering it to customers in the second half of April. The company says that it saw the latest model’s demand go up right in the first week of sales. The all-new Duster’s prices fall in the range of Rs. 10,49,000-18,69,000 (ex-showroom). Renault says that it is expanding its network to meet the rising demand. With the recent opening of a new showroom and service centre in Ranchi, the company has 638 total touchpoints across India.

Renault’s sales should continue to grow significantly in the coming months as the Duster’s production ramps up and availability expands. The company is also planning more launches to find further growth, including both new derivatives and new models.

Also Read: Renault Bridger To Come With 3 Engine Options, EV Coming Too

2025 Renault Kiger facelift

Around the end of the third quarter of the year, Renault will introduce a 1.0-litre turbocharged three-cylinder petrol engine with 5-speed MT and CVT options. The company is also working on a CNG variant of this engine and could roll it out shortly after. The CNG variant may only come with the manual transmission, though.

Just before Diwali, Renault is likely to introduce a hybrid powertrain in the all-new Duster, which will combine a 1.8-litre direct injection petrol engine with an electric motor. The company says that the hybrid variant will be up to 40% more fuel efficient. At the end of the year, the French automaker is likely to launch a three-row SUV derived from the Duster.

The post Renault Sees A Surge In Sales Following Duster Relaunch In India appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/J9yhd2t

Top 10 Car Brands April 2026 – Maruti Suzuki Leads Tata, Mahindra & Hyundai

GaadiWaadi -

New-2025-Maruti-Suzuki-Dzire-4.jpg

In the table of top 10 car brands in April 2026, Maruti Suzuki holds a commanding lead over Tata Motors, Mahindra and Hyundai in India

In the first month of the new fiscal, most car manufacturers recorded healthy year-on-year growth in the domestic market. With no change at the top, Maruti Suzuki led the charts by a comfortable margin while Renault posted the highest growth percentage of the month. Maruti Suzuki dominated April 2026 sales with 1,87,704 units.

The total led to a 35 per cent year-on-year jump and a 10.8 per cent sequential improvement over March 2026’s 1,69,428 units. It was heavily driven by the GST reduction on small cars which triggered a significant surge in demand particularly in the hatchback and entry-level SUV space. The Indo-Japanese company remains the only manufacturer in India to consistently operate at this volume scale with its nearest rival less than a third of its monthly tally.

Tata Motors followed in second place with 59,000 domestic passenger vehicle units in April 2026 – up 30.5 per cent year-on-year. However, on a MoM basis the numbers dipped 11.9 per cent from March 2026’s 66,971 units. Mahindra came in third with 56,331 units by growing 8 per cent over April 2025 but slipping 6.5 per cent from March 2026’s 60,272 units.

New Tata Punch EV (1)

Carmaker April 2026 Sales March 2026 Sales MoM
Maruti Suzuki 1,87,704 1,69,428 +10.8%
Tata 59,000 66,971 -11.9%
Mahindra 56,331 60,272 -6.5%
Hyundai 51,902 55,064 -5.7%
Toyota 30,159 35,125 -14.1%
Kia 27,286 29,112 -6.3%
Renault 5,413 5,046 +7.3%
MG 6,018 6,528 -7.8%
Honda 4,069 7,585 -46.4%
Nissan 3,203 4,408 -27.3%

Despite the MoM dip, Mahindra’s SUV portfolio continues to hold its ground in an increasingly competitive space. Hyundai placed fourth with 51,902 units – up 17 per cent year-on-year and represented the brand’s highest-ever April sales since inception. The Venue’s record monthly performance of 12,420 units was a key contributor to Hyundai’s strong showing during the month.

Toyota rounded off the top five with 30,159 domestic units – a 21 per cent year-on-year improvement but it saw a 14.1 per cent MoM decline from March 2026’s 35,125 units. The Innova HyCross premium MPV crossing the 2 lakh cumulative sales milestone was the brand’s notable highlight for April in the domestic market.

2026-Renault-Triber.jpg

Kia placed sixth with 27,286 units – up 16 per cent year-on-year with both the Seltos and Sonet individually crossing the 10,000 unit sales mark during the month. MG followed with 6,018 units with a modest 3 per cent year-on-year increase. Renault endured the highest growth of the month in percentage terms – more than doubling its April 2025 volumes with 5,413 units – a 108 per cent year-on-year jump aided by the refreshed Triber.

Nissan posted 3,203 units as its volumes were up 45.5 per cent year-on-year. Honda had a difficult month with sales dropping 46.4 per cent sequentially from March 2026’s 7,585 units to just 4,069 units in April but it still managed 21 per cent year-on-year growth.

The post Top 10 Car Brands April 2026 – Maruti Suzuki Leads Tata, Mahindra & Hyundai appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/rnUIuSf

Tata Registers Nearly 60,000 Unit Sales In April 2026 With 31% Surge

GaadiWaadi -

Tata Punch (2)

Tata Motors recorded total sales of 59,701 units in April 2026 compared to 45,532 units in the same month last year with a 31.1 per cent year-on-year surge

Electric vehicle sales growing 72 per cent year-on-year was perhaps the most telling number in Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles’ April 2026 scorecard as combined domestic and international EV dispatches came in at 9,150 units last month against 5,318 units in April 2025 courtesy of good reception for the Punch EV, Tiago EV and Nexon EV while the range also comprises Curvv EV and Harrier EV.

Zooming out to the overall picture, Tata Motors recorded total sales of 59,701 units in April 2026 compared to 45,532 units in the same month last year with a 31.1 per cent year-on-year improvement that sets a positive tone for the opening month of FY2026-27. The numbers cover both domestic and international markets across the full passenger vehicle portfolio including electric models.

On the domestic front, the company dispatched 59,000 units last month against 45,199 units in April 2025 with a 30.5 per cent year-on-year increase. The growth is not concentrated in any single segment as Tata’s range of SUVs, crossovers and electric vehicles played their part in the home market. International business volumes, while smaller in absolute terms, posted the highest growth of any segment during the month.

tata-sierra-booking.jpg

Export dispatches stood at 701 units in April 2026 – up from 333 units in April 2025 with a 110.5 per cent year-on-year increase. In the commercial vehicle department, Tata posted total sales of 34,833 units in April 2026 – up 28 per cent from 27,221 units sold during the same period twelve months ago. The SCV cargo and pickup segment led the growth with a 40.2 per cent jump to 12,799 units while HCV trucks grew 23.4 per cent to 8,969 units and passenger carriers rose 22.6 per cent to 5,743 units.

ILMCV trucks added 16.5 per cent to reach 5,454 units as well. The domestic CV sales stood at 32,965 units – up 27.9 per cent – while international business contributed 1,868 units with a 28.2 per cent improvement. Combined MH&ICV domestic and international volumes for the month came in at 15,403 units against 12,760 units with domestic MH&ICV alone growing from 12,093 to 14,565 units year-on-year.

Tata Harrier & Safari Adventure X Persona

The brand has been gaining ground across all three metrics it tracks – total volume, domestic retail and electric vehicle sales. The EV growth rate of 72 per cent is particularly significant given that the overall PV market is not growing at anywhere near that pace.

The post Tata Registers Nearly 60,000 Unit Sales In April 2026 With 31% Surge appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/4qWV7mH

Kia Records Best Ever April With 27,286 Unit Sales – 16% Growth

GaadiWaadi -

New Kia Seltos 4

Kia dispatched a total of 27,286 units in April 2026 as against 23,623 units with a growth of 16 per cent on a year-on-year basis

Kia India has recorded its best-ever April wholesale volume since entering the Indian market as it dispatched a total of 27,286 units in April 2026 as against 23,623 units sold during the same period last year with a growth of 16 per cent on a year-on-year basis. On a year-to-date basis, the brand has sold 1,11,611 units between January and April 2026 – up 13 per cent from 99,199 units in the same period last CY.

The Seltos continued to be the top draw accounting for over 41 per cent of the brand’s total sales. Both the Seltos and Sonet crossed the 10,000 unit sales mark individually during April. The Sonet which holds a 36 per cent share of Kia’s overall sales has benefited from expanded automatic transmission options across petrol and diesel variants including entry points below Rs 10 lakh.

The Kia Carens lineup, accounting for 20 per cent of total volumes, continues to hold its ground in the family mover space with the Clavis variants – available in both ICE and EV forms – adding premium appeal through GT-Line and X-Line trims, a 6-seater captain seat layout and panoramic sunroof options.

Also Read: Updated 2026 Kia Syros Launched In India At Rs. 8.39 Lakh

2026-Kia-Sonet.jpg
2026 Kia Sonet

The recently launched 2026 Kia Syros also contributed to the month’s performance with wider variant choice and diesel automatic options. The month of April 2026 also saw a significant milestone for Kia India with the brand crossing 1.5 million cumulative domestic sales across its seven years of India operations.

On the after-sales front, Kia expanded its service network to 500 workshops during the month – a milestone the company sees as central to improving ownership experience and reducing service turnaround times across the country. The brand’s overall retail footprint now spans 891 touchpoints across 396 cities – complemented by 128 Certified Pre-Owned outlets.

Also Read: 7-Seater Kia Sorento Hybrid Caught Testing In India, Launch Soon?

2026 kia syros 1

Speaking of the sales performance, Atul Sood, Senior Vice-President, Sales & Marketing, Kia India said, “Our highest-ever April performance builds on the steady growth we have seen over the past several months. This momentum is being led by the new Kia Seltos, with Sonet and Carens along with Clavis continuing to strengthen our presence across key segments through ongoing enhancements. The expansion of our service network further reflects our focus on improving accessibility and delivering seamless ownership experience to customers.”

The post Kia Records Best Ever April With 27,286 Unit Sales – 16% Growth appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/45u0MJl

Hyundai Posts Highest-Ever April Sales With Nearly 52K Units Last Month

GaadiWaadi -

Hyundai Venue (1)

Hyundai recorded its best-ever domestic sales in April with 51,902 units posted last month which resulted in a 17 per cent year-on-year improvement

Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) has recorded its best-ever domestic sales for the month of April by dispatching 51,902 units last month with a 17 per cent year-on-year improvement. The highest April tally endured by the company since it began operations in India also saw export volumes standing at 13,708 units.

The performance was led by a combination of recent product launches and special editions across the lineup. The updated Exter and Verna, recently introduced Ioniq 5 facelift, Creta Summer Edition, Grand i10 Nios Vibe Edition and Venue Knight Edition have been said to have contributed to the appreciable showing during the month.

However, the key sales contributor to the overall volume was the Venue which posted its highest-ever monthly domestic sales of 12,420 units in April 2026. Hyundai attributed part of this momentum to the Venue and Venue N Line receiving a full five-star Bharat NCAP safety rating recently as the Korean auto major has upped its game in this regard certainly.

Also Read: New Hyundai Ioniq 5 Launched In India At Rs 55.70 Lakh – 690 Km Range

Hyundai Creta (1)
Hyundai Creta

It appears to have brought more confidence to the consumers in making their final purchase decision and thus contributed directly to the record monthly volume. Having a refreshed lineup in place with good safety credentials looks to have positioned Hyundai well enough to post high volume sales in the remainder of the financial year.

Hyundai also has the Creta midsize SUV as one of its key sales drivers and its consistency has helped the brand garnering decent share of the SUV segment last fiscal. Speaking on the sales milestone achieved in April 2026, Tarun Garg, MD & CEO – HMIL, said:

Also Read: 5 Things You Need To Know About Upcoming Hyundai Compact EV

2026-Hyundai-Verna-updated.jpg

“We have opened the new financial year on a strong note, carrying forward the momentum built in recent months into April 2026. With monthly domestic sales of 51,902 units, Hyundai Motor India has achieved its highest-ever April domestic sales, registering a robust 17% year-on-year growth.As we move ahead, we remain dedicated to delivering future-ready innovation, benchmark safety and a delightful ownership experience for customers across India.”

The post Hyundai Posts Highest-Ever April Sales With Nearly 52K Units Last Month appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/sdMZWnu

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z Gets Rs 24,500 Cheaper – 349 cc Engine Launched

GaadiWaadi -

bajaj pulsar ns 400 z 2026 350 cc

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z now comes under the 18 per cent GST slab and resultantly its on-road price has been reduced by a notable Rs 24,500 in India

Bajaj Auto has launched the Pulsar NS400Z with a revised 349 cc engine as we all expected as the Triumph and KTM branded motorcycles have been accustomed to a similar treatment in recent weeks. It enables the flagship Pulsar to sit under the 18 per cent GST slab and makes it more affordable for customers than before. It is priced significantly lower than it was first introduced in May 2024.

The updated model is priced at Rs 1,80,092 ex-showroom in Delhi with total on-road savings of up to Rs 24,500 compared to the previous version – factoring in the lower ex-showroom price, reduced insurance costs and lower registration charges. The engine displacement has been brought down from the earlier 373.2 cc configuration to 349 cc.

But Bajaj has been careful to retain the performance credentials that defined the naked streetfighter. The new unit continues to produce 40.6 PS – giving the motorcycle a power-to-weight ratio of 247 PS per tonne. The liquid-cooled motor keeps the NS400Z firmly in high-performance territory despite the strategic displacement reduction.

bajaj pulsar ns 400 z 2026 350 cc 1

On the features front, the NS400Z remains unchanged and continues to be the most comprehensively equipped motorcycle in its segment. The package includes four ride modes, a quick shifter, traction control, dual-channel ABS, radial tyres and a Bluetooth-connected instrument console.

Just as with other downsized motorcycles, the Chakan-based manufacturer has made the naked offering accessible to a wider range of riders without diluting its performance or feature set courtesy of the new mill. The 2026 Bajaj Pulsar NS 400Z continues to have a length of 1,990 mm, width close to 846 mm and height of 1,057 mm along with a wheelbase of 1,346 mm. It boasts a ground clearance of 165 mm and a seat height of 805 mm.

bajaj-pulsar-ns-400-z-2026-350-cc-2.jpg

Commenting on the new announcement, Sarang Kanade, President – Motorcycles Business Unit, Bajaj Auto Ltd. said, “By passing on the benefits of lower ownership costs, including the 18% GST advantage, we are delivering the same thrilling NS experience with a more compelling value proposition. This reinforces our commitment to making Pulsar more inclusive, relevant, and ‘Definitely Daring’ for today’s riders.”

The post Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z Gets Rs 24,500 Cheaper – 349 cc Engine Launched appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/5F1yoi2