Toyota Confirms New SUV, To Be Produced At Upcoming Plant In Maharashtra

GaadiWaadi -

Toyota-FT-3e-Concept-2.jpg

Toyota will produce a brand new SUV from the upcoming plant in Bidkin Industrial Area in Maharashtra which will commence operations in H1 2029

Toyota Kirloskar Motor has officially announced plans to establish a brand new vehicle manufacturing facility in India as part of its expansion roadmap. The new production plant will come up at the Bidkin Industrial Area in Maharashtra and operations are scheduled to commence in the first half of 2029. The Japanese automaker says the upcoming facility will help consolidate its manufacturing footprint in the country while also supporting exports to neighbouring international markets.

The new plant will have an initial annual production capacity of one lakh vehicles and will generate employment opportunities for around 2,800 people during the first phase of operations. The Japanese auto major has also confirmed that the factory will manufacture a new SUV but details regarding the model are yet to be divulged.

The production facility will house major manufacturing operations including stamping, welding, painting and final assembly. Toyota stated that India plays a significant role in its global growth plans and the company intends to gain more share in the domestic market. Currently, Toyota’s Innova and Fortuner nameplates are topping their respective categories.

Also Read: Toyota To Build 4 New Plants & Launch 7-Seater Corolla SUV In India

2024-Toyota-Corolla-Cross-facelift.-1.jpg

The brand’s collaboration with Maruti Suzuki has led to the arrival of models like Glanza, Rumion Urban Cruiser Taisor and Urban Cruiser Hyryder and they are performing well to register good volume numbers every month. The manufacturer also highlighted that the upcoming facility will allow it to respond more efficiently to rising customer demand.

The plant is expected to improve production flexibility and ensure quicker supply of vehicles to customers across India and nearby regions. Toyota has also been expanding its hybrid portfolio aggressively in the country. Currently, Toyota manufactures vehicles in India through its existing plants in Bidadi, Karnataka.

Also Read: Top 5 Most Sold Hybrid Cars FY26 – Toyota & Maruti Suzuki Dominate

Toyota_2026_Corolla-Cross_XLE_001 (1)

The addition of a third manufacturing facility is expected to significantly boost overall production capacity in the coming years. The Bidkin Industrial Area has been emerging as a major automotive and industrial hub in Maharashtra due to its strategic location and infrastructure development initiatives. Toyota’s investment is likely to further accelerate industrial activity in the region.

The post Toyota Confirms New SUV, To Be Produced At Upcoming Plant In Maharashtra appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/YjQkcVU

Ducati Panigale V4 Lamborghini Launched In India At Rs. 1 Crore

GaadiWaadi -

MY26_DUCATI_PANIGALE_V4_LAMBORGHINI_ON_LOCATION_1

First unit of the highly exclusive Ducati Panigale V4 Lamborghini has been delivered In Mumbai

Sold out worldwide before most people even had a chance to see one in person – that is the reality of the Ducati Panigale V4 Lamborghini which has now been officially launched in India at Rs. 1 crore (ex-showroom). The first unit has already been delivered in Mumbai with the remaining India-allocated units accounted for.

It is the third chapter in the ongoing collaboration between two of Emilia-Romagna’s most iconic exports following the Streetfighter V4 Lamborghini and the Diavel 1260 Lamborghini. The inspiration for this motorcycle is the Lamborghini Revuelto – the Sant’Agata brand’s first hybrid super sports car packing 1,015 hp from a V12 internal combustion engine combined with three electric motors and a dual-clutch transverse gearbox.

The Revuelto sprints to 100 kmph in 2.5 seconds and tops out at 350 kmph. It is an appropriately extreme muse for what is Ducati’s most powerful and lightest road-legal Panigale to date. At the heart of the Panigale V4 Lamborghini sits the 1,103 cc Desmosedici Stradale engine which is good enough to generate 218.5 hp at 13,500 rpm and 122.1 Nm of torque at 11,250 rpm.

MY26_DUCATI_PANIGALE_V4_LAMBORGHINI_ON_LOCATION_1

These figures made possible by a dedicated engine calibration and an Akrapovič titanium silencer with carbon end caps. The extensive use of carbon fibre across the bodywork, mudguards, heat shield, heel guard and other components combined with the titanium exhaust brings the dry weight down to 185 kg – nearly 2 kg lighter than the standard Panigale V4 S. The power-to-weight ratio comes in at 1.18 hp per kg.

The overall design is built around the Lamborghini livery as visible carbon fibre texture as the base with Verde Scandal, Grigio Telesto and Grigio Acheso detailing can be seen. The forged aluminium wheels are unique to this motorcycle and mirror the design of the Revuelto’s rims and the enhancements continue elsewhere too.

MY26_DUCATI_PANIGALE_V4_LAMBORGHINI_ON_LOCATION_1

The tail piece, wings and seat have all been reworked by Ducati’s Centro Stile in close collaboration with Lamborghini’s design team with the carbon fibre weave including the herringbone pattern at symmetry intersections matching what is used on Lamborghini’s road cars. The chassis is built around the Panigale V4 S platform.

It features Ducati’s electronic suspension 3.0 with Öhlins NPX-30 fork, Öhlins TTX 36 shock absorber and an Öhlins steering damper managed through the Smart EC 3.0 system. The triple clamp is machined from billet aluminium and carries the model name and individual example number which is also laser-etched onto the ignition key’s aluminium badge and displayed through a dedicated dashboard animation at start-up.

MY26_DUCATI_PANIGALE_V4_LAMBORGHINI_ON_LOCATION_1

Each of the 630 numbered examples is delivered in a custom wooden crate with a dedicated rear stand, personalised component box and a certificate of authenticity finished in the motorcycle’s own livery. Track-focused customers also get a billet aluminium racing fuel cap, carbon fibre brake calliper conveyors, an open clutch cover and a licence plate holder removal kit included in the package.

The post Ducati Panigale V4 Lamborghini Launched In India At Rs. 1 Crore appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/g2tKLEQ

Lexus TZ Electric SUV Revealed – 3-Row EV, 530 Km Range

Lexus TZ

Lexus has introduced the all-new TZ, marking its first entry into the three-row battery-electric SUV segment globally. Positioned above the RZ in the brand’s EV portfolio, the TZ is designed with a strong emphasis on passenger comfort, interior space and refinement, aligning with what the company describes as a “Driving Lounge” philosophy.

Built on a dedicated electric vehicle platform, the TZ will be offered with two battery pack options — 76.96kWh and 95.8kWh. The larger battery is claimed to deliver a WLTP-certified range of up to 530 km. A dual-motor all-wheel drive configuration will also be available, producing up to 408 HP, placing it competitively within the premium electric SUV space.

In terms of design, the TZ adopts a more upright and angular stance compared to the smaller RZ, while continuing Lexus’ spindle-inspired styling approach. The front end features a closed-off grille area with an illuminated logo, flanked by sharp C-shaped headlamps and distinctive L-shaped daytime running lights. Aerodynamic efficiency has been prioritised, with elements like flush door handles and smooth surfacing contributing to a claimed drag coefficient of 0.27.

From the side, the SUV rides on a 3050 mm wheelbase, allowing for improved cabin room across all three rows. The silhouette incorporates a gently sloping roofline without compromising the traditional SUV stance. At the rear, a full-width light bar with illuminated branding and pronounced haunches adds to its visual width. Wheel options range from 20-inch to 22-inch aero-focused designs depending on the variant.

Inside, the TZ is expected to prioritise comfort and luxury, offering second-row captain seats and a premium 21-speaker sound system developed in collaboration with Mark Levinson. A panoramic sunroof further enhances the sense of space within the cabin.

Practicality remains a key aspect, with boot capacity ranging from 290 litres with all seats in place to 2017 litres when the second and third rows are folded. Lexus will offer the TZ in 11 exterior colour options, including a new Sonic Tellus shade, along with optional dual-tone roof finishes.

The TZ is expected to serve as a luxury-oriented alternative to models like the electric Toyota Highlander in global markets, although specific launch timelines and regional availability are yet to be detailed.

Lexus TZ Interior

Lexus TZ Seats

Lexus TZ Side

Lexus TZ Rear

The post Lexus TZ Electric SUV Revealed – 3-Row EV, 530 Km Range appeared first on MotorBeam.



from Car News | MotorBeam - Indian Car Bike News & Reviews https://ift.tt/rbzeYp5

Kia April 2026 Sales Analysis – Seltos, Sonet, Carens, Syros, Carnival

GaadiWaadi -

New Kia Seltos

Kia registered a domestic total of 27,286 units in April 2026 as against 23,623 units during the same period last year with a YoY growth of 16 per cent

Kia India posted 27,286 units in April 2026 with a 16 per cent year-on-year jump over 23,623 units during the same period last year – down 6 per cent sequentially from March 2026’s 29,112 units. The month-on-month dip is a familiar story across the industry with March typically elevated on end of financial year retail momentum.

The more substantial number is the year-on-year growth and at 16 per cent Kia is holding its ground well in an increasingly competitive market. The Seltos and Sonet together accounted for over 77 per cent of total April sales – a concentration that has been consistent for Kia over the past years and shows how deeply both models have embedded themselves in their respective segments.

The Seltos led with a domestic total of 10,566 units – a 72 per cent year-on-year jump from 6,135 units in April 2025 with the strongest growth rate in the lineup. Sequentially, it dipped 4 per cent over the previous month’s tally of 11,041 units. The Sonet finished behind in the second position with 10,537 units – growing 31 per cent year-on-year from 8,068 units.

Also Read: Kia Offers Discounts Of Up To Rs. 1 Lakh In May 2026 – Key Details

2026-Kia-Sonet.jpg
2026 Kia Sonet
Model April 2026 Sales April 2025 Sales YoY
Seltos 10,566 6,135 +72%
Sonet 10,537 8,068 +31%
Carens 5,465 5,259 +4%
Syros 554 4,000 -86%
Carnival 164 161 +2%
EV6 0 0
EV9 0 0
Total 27,286 23,623 +16%

The sequential decline of 12 per cent from 12,012 units in March is more pronounced but again largely a reflection of the March rush. Both the Seltos and Sonet individually crossing the 10,000-unit mark in April is a notable achievement and one that very few models in their respective segments can claim.

The Carens held steady in third with 5,465 units – up 4 per cent year-on-year from 5,259 units – a modest but consistent contribution from the family mover. The Syros had a curious month – just 554 units against 4,000 units in April 2025 with a decline of 86 per cent year-on-year but the 839 per cent month-on-month jump from March’s 59 units shows the updated model has been decently received.

Also Read: Kia FY26 Sales Analysis – Sonet, Seltos, Clavis, Carnival, Syros, EV9

2026 kia syros 1

The flagship Carnival MPV added 164 units to the total – up 145 per cent sequentially from 67 units in March. The EV6 and EV9 recorded zero sales during the month with both models currently absent from active inventory in India.

The post Kia April 2026 Sales Analysis – Seltos, Sonet, Carens, Syros, Carnival appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/NWCjlQc

Jaecoo J5 EV And iCAUR V23 Snapped Together In India

GaadiWaadi -

chery-icar-v23-india-mg.jpg

Chinese conglomerate Chery set to make an indirect entry in India via rebadged Jetour, Jaecoo, and iCaur (iCar) models from JSW Motors

It is no news that JSW Motors plans to enter the Indian auto market with a Jetour Traveller C-DM-derived SUV this year, but the company has started planning well beyond the first model. Along with the inaugural model, the new homegrown brand is already testing cars it has scheduled for launch in 2027.

Recently, JSW Motors was seen testing four test mules of models it plans to adapt for its products beyond the Toyota Fortuner rival it will launch in 2026. Two of these prototypes were the Jaecoo J5 EV, and the other two were the iCAUR V23.

Based on the initial strategy revealed by Parth Jindal, Managing Director at JSW Cement and JSW Paints, JSW Motors will launch its second model in January 2027. The company plans to price it in the Rs. 15-20 lakh (ex-showroom) range. These details suggest that the second model will be derived from the Jaecoo J5 EV and challenge the Hyundai Creta Electric, Maruti e Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella, and VinFast VF 6.

Jaecoo J5 EV And iCAUR V23

The Jaecoo J5 EV is 4,380 mm long, 1,860 mm wide, and 1,650 mm tall and has a 2,620 mm wheelbase. Internationally, the Range Rover lookalike is offered with features such as 18-inch alloy wheels, a 13.2-inch portrait touchscreen infotainment system, a 1.45 m2 fixed glass roof, a dual-zone automatic climate control system, ventilated front seats, and an array of advanced driver assistance systems.

Powering the Jaecoo J5 EV is a front-mounted electric motor that produces 155 kW (208 hp) and 288 Nm of torque. Depending on the market, it is offered with LFP battery packs with an energy storage capacity of up to 58.9 kWh, enough to deliver an NEDC range of 402 kilometres.

Jaecoo J5 EV
Pic Source: Powerdrft

The iCaur V23, measuring 4,220 mm in length, 1,915 mm in width, and 1,845 mm in height, is a smaller SUV, but has a longer wheelbase – 2,735 mm. Internationally, it is more expensive than the Jaecoo J5 EV,  positioned as an off-road-oriented electric SUV.

In China, customers can choose between a single-motor RWD variant with a 59.93 kWh LFP battery pack, a single-motor RWD variant with an 81.76 kWh LFP battery pack, and a dual-motor AWD variant with an 81.76 kWh battery pack. These configurations deliver a range of 401 kilometres, 550 kilometres, and 501 kilometres, respectively, but as per the more realistic CLTC.

iCAUR V23

The single-motor RWD variants pack 100 kW (134 hp) and 180 Nm of torque and the dual-motor AWD variant packs 155 kW (208 hp) and 292 Nm of torque. JSW Motors could launch its adapted version of the iCaur V23 in the second half of 2027.

Source

The post Jaecoo J5 EV And iCAUR V23 Snapped Together In India appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/XIz0irR

Hyundai Model Wise April 2026 Sales – Creta, Venue, Exter, Verna, Alcazar

GaadiWaadi -

Hyundai Venue (1)

SUVs continue to be Hyundai’s most popular models in India, with models like the Creta and Venue being the top performers

April 2026 was a good month for car manufacturers in India, with the sales volume growing 25% year-on-year and reaching 4.4 lakh units. Hyundai was in fourth position on the sales chart and registered a 17% year-on-year growth.

Much of the improvement in Hyundai’s sales can be attributed to the strong traction for the Venue, which the company fully redesigned for a second generation in October last year. The South Korean automaker sold 12,420 units of the compact SUV in April 2026, which marked a 56% year-on-year growth (April 2025: 7,953 units).

The i20 saw an even higher, 60% year-on-year growth in April 2026, but its overall volume was still quite low. Hyundai sold 5,624 units of the premium hatchback last month, as compared to 3,525 units in April 2025. The Exter, on the other hand, both witnessed a high growth and posted a good sales figure. The micro-SUV recorded 8,096 units in sales, registering a 49% year-on-year growth.

Also Read: Hyundai Creta, i10, i20, Verna & Exter Get 30th Anniversary Special Benefits

2026 Hyundai Exter

Model

April 2026 Sales

April 2025 Sales

Difference

Hyundai Creta

15,291

17,016

-10%

Hyundai Venue

12,420

7,953

56%

Hyundai Exter

8,096

5,416

49%

Hyundai i20

5,624

3,525

60%

Hyundai Aura

4,587

4,224

9%

Hyundai Grand i10

4,149

4,137

0%

Hyundai Verna

865

1,005

-14%

Hyundai Alcazar

850

1,017

-16%

Hyundai Ioniq 5

20

16

25%

Hyundai Tucson

NA

65

Total

51,902

44,374

17%

As for the Grand i10, sales were largely flat. Hyundai delivered 4,149 units of the city car last month, as opposed to 4,137 units in the same month last year. Its sedan version, the Aura, posted a 9% year-on-year growth, recording 4,587 units in sales (April 2025: 4,224 units).

The Creta continued being the best-selling Hyundai model in April 2026. However, with 15,291 units delivered, the mid-size SUV witnessed a 10% year-on-year decline (April 2025: 17,016 units). The closely related Alcazar saw a 16% year-on-year decline (April 2025: 1,017 units), with just 850 units sold.

Also Read: Hyundai Confirms New Midsize SUV & Compact EV For Launch This FY

Hyundai-Creta-Summer-Edition-1.jpg

The Verna also performed poorly in April 2026, contributing just 865 units to Hyundai’s sales. The mid-size sedan’s sales declined by 14% (April 2025: 1,005 units) last month. The Ioniq 5, Hyundai’s flagship model in India, registered 20 units, growing 25% year-on-year (April 2025: 16 units). In total, the South Korean automaker sold 51,902 cars in India last month, compared with 44,374 units in the same month last year.

Source

The post Hyundai Model Wise April 2026 Sales – Creta, Venue, Exter, Verna, Alcazar appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/HGbenqW

3 New Mahindra ICE SUVs & 2 EVs Likely Arriving In 2026-27

GaadiWaadi -

Mahindra Vision.T

Mahindra’s main focus in the short term to be on high-volume ICE products, but EVs are also in the pipeline

Mahindra has announced plans to launch 16 new SUVs in India by March 2031. Five of these models are expected to be introduced by next year.

1. New Scorpio-N

Mahindra Scorpio Facelift (1)

The Mahindra Scorpio-N is nearly four years old on the market and will get its facelift soon. The new Scorpio-N is expected to feature tweaked headlamp and tail lamp graphics, a new radiator grille, restyled bumpers, and new 18-inch alloy wheels. Inside, the facelifted model should feature a redesigned dashboard, a larger, 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, and a fully digital, 10.25-inch instrument cluster. There might not be any mechanical changes on the new model.

Also Read: Top 20 Car Brands By Retail April 2026; Maruti Leads Tata & Mahindra

2. New Thar

Mahindra Thar (1)
Pic Source: mrd_vlogs

The Mahindra Thar will also be getting a facelift later this year, possibly in the third quarter. It will adopt a new front-end inspired by the Mahindra Thar Roxx, featuring a six-double-slot grille and bi-LED projector headlamps with C-shaped DRLs. New features may include passive keyless entry, ventilated front seats, and a wireless smartphone charger as well. No revisions are expected to the engines or transmissions.

3. Mahindra Vision.S

Production-Spec-Mahindra-Vision-S-Baby-Scorpio-N-Rendered.jpg
Render Image Source: SRK Designs

Early next year, Mahindra will likely launch the production version of the Vision.S concept. This will be a sub-4 metre SUV debuting the company’s NU_IQ monocoque platform, but with a butch exterior that gives it the strong presence of a body-on-frame SUV. It will likely slot between the XUV 3XO and Thar and be offered with a 1.2-litre turbocharged petrol engine and a 1.5-litre turbocharged diesel engine.

Also Read: Mahindra To Launch 16 New ICE & Electric SUVs By 2031 In India

4. Mahindra BE.07

Mahindra BE07

The Mahindra BE.07 concept showcased in August 2022 will evolve into a production model next year. Codenamed ‘Mahindra BO7’, it will be an electric SUV that competes with the Tata Harrier.ev. It is expected to be about 4.6 metres long, 1.9 metres wide, and 1.7 metres tall, and have a roughly 2.8-metre wheelbase. It could be capable of travelling up to around 650 kilometres on a single charge.

5. Mahindra Vision.T

Mahindra Vision.T (1)

The Mahindra Vision.T concept, an evolution of the Mahindra Thar.e concept, is also expected to spawn into a production vehicle in 2027. This model will also be based on the NU_IQ platform and likely serve as an electric alternative to the Mahindra Thar Roxx. It could be offered in single-motor FWD and dual-motor AWD variants.

The post 3 New Mahindra ICE SUVs & 2 EVs Likely Arriving In 2026-27 appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/30ck2pm