Mahindra To Launch Multiple New ICE & Electric SUVs Soon In India

GaadiWaadi -

Mahindra Vision S

Four new SUVs with a starting price of around Rs. 10 lakh (ex-showroom) to Rs. 19 lakh (ex-showroom) likely to arrive in Mahindra showrooms by next year

Mahindra has been on a new product offensive since last year, having introduced multiple new premium SUVs. The company will continue to flood the market with new products by next year, covering both ICE and electric segments.

The next major launch from Mahindra will be a facelifted version of the Scorpio-N, the second generation of the company’s most coveted body-on-frame SUV. Originally introduced in June 2022, the Scorpio-N is likely to undergo a minor redesign later this summer to remain fresh on the market.

Spy shots suggest that the facelifted Scorpio-N will feature tweaked headlamp and tail lamp graphics, restyled bumpers, a new radiator grille, and newly designed 18-inch five-spoke alloy wheels. Substantial revisions are expected on the inside, including a redesigned dashboard, a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, a larger, 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, and new, horizontal centre AC vents.

Also Read: Mahindra Records 60,000+ SUV Sales In March 2026, Nearly 1 Lakh Units Overall

Mahindra Scorpio Facelift (1)

The second-gen Mahindra Thar, launched in October 2020, will also get a comprehensive facelift likely in the third quarter of this year. The biggest change with this update will be a new front fascia that looks similar to the newer Thar Roxx. This means the new Thar will feature LED headlights with a C-shaped LED daytime running light and a six-double-slot grille. Mahindra may also introduce a 19-inch wheel option on the Thar with the upcoming refresh.

The new Mahindra Thar will have some interior changes as well. We expect new features such as smart entry, push-button start/stop, a wireless smartphone charger, ventilated front seats, and an auto-dimming rear-view mirror.

Also Read: Tata, Mahindra, And Renault To Launch Rugged Compact SUVs

Mahindra Thar (1)
Pic Source: mrd_vlogs

Sometime early next year, Mahindra will likely launch the production version of the Vision.S, which will be a compact SUV based on the company’s new NU_IQ platform. This model will fill the whitespace between the XUV 3XO and Thar, blending the comfort and refinement of a monocoque SUV with the ruggedness and strong road presence of a body-on-frame SUV model. It could be offered in petrol, diesel, and petrol-electric hybrid variants,

In the second quarter of next year, Mahindra may launch its fifth Born Electric series EV, which could be called BE 7 or BE.07. This model should measure around 4.6 metres in length, 1.9 metres in width, and 1.7 metres in height and have a wheelbase of around 2.8 metres. It will challenge the Tata Harrier.ev and VinFast VF 7.

Mahindra BE07 (1)

Mahindra may launch it in 228 hp/380 Nm and 282 hp/380 Nm single-motor RWD variants, powered by 59 kWh and 79 kWh LFP battery packs, respectively. The former may have a range of approximately 530 kilometres and the latter of approximately 650 kilometres.

The post Mahindra To Launch Multiple New ICE & Electric SUVs Soon In India appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/aNWrTL3

Maruti Suzuki Arena Offers Of Up To Rs. 45,000 In March – Alto, Swift, Celerio, Brezza

GaadiWaadi -

Maruti Brezza SUV

Both passenger and commercial models available with a range of benefits, including cash discount, an exchange/scrappage bonus, a loyalty bonus, and an institutional/rural offer

Maruti Suzuki was providing savings of up to Rs. 50,000 on new cars at its Arena dealerships in March to end the financial year on a strong note. The company has extended many of those benefits into April, giving offers of up to Rs. 45,000.

On the Alto, S-Presso, Wagon R, and Celerio, Maruti Suzuki is giving a cash discount of Rs. 10,000, an exchange bonus of Rs. 15,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs. 25,000, and an institutional sales offer of Rs. 2,500 or a rural sales offer of Rs. 2,100. Customers can save a maximum of Rs. 37,500 on the entry-level hatchbacks.

The Tour H1, the taxi version of the Alto, is also available with a cash discount of Rs. 10,000 and an exchange bonus of Rs. 15,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs. 25,000, which brings the maximum savings to Rs. 35,000. On the taxi version of the Wagon R, called Tour H3, customers can avail benefits worth Rs. 40,000, including a Rs. 10,000 cash discount and a Rs. 30,000 exchange bonus or a Rs. 25,000 scrappage bonus.

Also Read: Top 10 EV Brands March 2026; Tata, Mahindra, MG, Maruti, VinFast, Hyundai

Maruti-Suzuki-WagonR.jpg

Model

Maximum Cash Discount

Maximum Other Offers

Total Maximum Savings

Maruti Alto

Rs. 10,000

Rs. 27,500

Rs. 37,500

Maruti Tour H1

Rs. 10,000

Rs. 25,000

Rs. 35,000

Maruti S-Presso

Rs. 10,000

Rs. 27,500

Rs. 37,500

Maruti WagonR

Rs. 10,000

Rs. 27,500

Rs. 37,500

Maruti Tour H3

Rs. 10,000

Rs. 30,000

Rs. 40,000

Maruti Celerio

Rs. 10,000

Rs. 27,500

Rs. 37,500

Maruti Swift

Rs. 15,000

Rs. 30,000

Rs. 45,000

Maruti Dzire

Rs. 0

Rs. 0

Rs. 0

Maruti Tour S

Rs. 0

Rs. 25,000

Rs. 25,000

Maruti Eeco

Rs. 10,000

Rs. 27,500

Rs. 37,500

Maruti Tour V

Rs. 10,000

Rs. 25,000

Rs. 35,000

Maruti Brezza

Rs. 15,000

Rs. 30,000

Rs. 45,000

Maruti Victoris

Rs. 0

Rs. 30,000

Rs. 30,000

Maruti Ertiga

Rs. 0

Rs. 0

Rs. 0

Maruti Tour M

Rs. 0

Rs. 0

Rs. 0

The Swift is available with the maximum savings across the Arena line-up of Rs. 45,000. This includes a cash discount of up to Rs. 15,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs. 20,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs. 25,000, and an institutional sales offer of Rs. 5,000. While no schemes are available on the Dzire, customers can avail an exchange bonus of Rs. 15,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs. 25,000 on its taxi version, the Tour S.

The Eeco is available with offers of up to Rs. 37,500. Maruti Suzuki is giving a cash discount of Rs. 10,000, an exchange bonus of Rs. 15,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs. 25,000, and also an institutional sales offer of Rs. 2,500 on select configurations. On the Tour V, derived from the same model, the company is providing all those schemes except for the institutional sales offer, which brings the total savings to Rs. 35,000.

Also Read: Maruti Suzuki Registers Record FY26 Sales; Highest Export Tally Ever

Maruti Victoris (7)

On the Brezza, Maruti Suzuki is providing benefits of up to Rs. 45,000, including a Rs. 15,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs. 20,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs. 25,000, and an institutional sales offer of Rs. 5,000. The Victoris is available only with a loyalty bonus of up to Rs. 30,000. The company is not giving any offers on the Ertiga or its taxi version, the Tour M.

The post Maruti Suzuki Arena Offers Of Up To Rs. 45,000 In March – Alto, Swift, Celerio, Brezza appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/BcUWwvp

Triumph 350 cc T4, Speed 400, Scram & Thruxton Specs Leaked Ahead Of Launch

GaadiWaadi -

Triumph Scrambler 400 XC

According to a leaked document, Triumph T4, Speed 400, Scrambler 400X/XC and Thruxton 400 see notable performance drops

Specifications of Triumph’s forthcoming 350 cc lineup have surfaced online ahead of its official debut – giving a sneak peak at what the downsized versions of its entry-level motorcycles will offer. The new range comprises the familiar T4, Speed 400, Scrambler 400X/XC and Thruxton 400. We are riding the downsized 350 cc versions in the coming days.

The change from 400 cc to 350 cc is not random. It is largely due to India’s updated taxation structure under GST 2.0 norms. Motorcycles above 350 cc displacement thresholds attract higher tax slabs which directly impacts pricing. By reducing engine capacity to around 350 cc, Triumph can position these offerings more competitively against the likes of Royal Enfield.

Starting with the 400 cc versions for context, the T4 produces 31 PS at 7,000 rpm and 36 Nm at 5,000 rpm. The Speed 400 and Scrambler 400X and XC both deliver 40 PS at 8,000 rpm and 37.5 Nm at 6,500 rpm. The Thruxton 400 sits at the top with 42 PS at 9,000 rpm and the same 37.5 Nm torque but arriving slightly higher in the rev range at 7,500 rpm.

Also Read: New Triumph 350 cc Bikes To Launch In India In Early April – Key Details

triumph-350-cc-specs-engine-power-leaked.jpg

As for the performance, the Speed and Scrambler models are the quickest to 100 kmph at 7.4 seconds while the Thruxton follows closely at 7.5 seconds. Top speeds range from 146.5 kmph to 161 kmph. The 350 cc versions naturally see a drop in output but the numbers still remain potent to the delight of enthusiasts.

The T4 in this form produces 29 PS at 7,500 rpm and 31 Nm at 5,500 rpm. The Speed 400 and Scrambler twins now generate 37 PS at 8,500 rpm and 32 Nm at 7,000 rpm. Meanwhile, the Thruxton 350 stands out with 40 PS at 8,750 rpm and 32 Nm at 7,500 rpm – making it the most powerful in this reduced displacement lineup.

Also Read: Triumph Speed T4 Caught Testing, Launching With New 350 cc Engine Soon?

Thruxton-400-Triumph.jpg

Acceleration figures show only a slight dip despite the smaller engines. The Speed 350 manages 0–100 kmph in 8.1 seconds while the Scrambler takes 8.8 seconds and the Thruxton does it in 8.3 seconds. Even the T4, which is the least powerful, clocks 9.6 seconds. The performance numbers suggest that real-world performance differences between 350 cc and 400 cc versions may not be much.

Top speeds also remain respectable. The T4 reaches 137 kmph, the Speed touches 147 kmph, the Scrambler hits 144 kmph and the Thruxton leads again at 157 kmph. The leaked specifications show that Triumph hasn’t compromised heavily despite downsizing. The 350 cc range appears designed to retain the character of the 400 cc lineup and we expect all the bells and whistles along with it will be carried over despite the drop in price tags.

The post Triumph 350 cc T4, Speed 400, Scram & Thruxton Specs Leaked Ahead Of Launch appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/kg9QNn2

Top 10 EV Brands March 2026 – Tata, Mahindra, MG, Maruti, VinFast, Hyundai

GaadiWaadi -

Tata Harrier EV (3)

In the list of top 10 EV brands in March 2026, Tata Motors finished first ahead of Mahindra, MG and Maruti Suzuki in India

As of April 2, 2026 the Vahan registration data which does not include volumes from the state of Telangana shows that the electric passenger vehicle segment endured a notable jump in sales during March 2026 compared to the previous month. The combination of new launches, improving supply and rising buyer interest helped increase total registrations to 22,315 units – up from 14,712 units in February.

It led to a 51.7 per cent month-on-month increase. Tata stayed firmly at the top of the table clocking 8,253 units in March. The company added over 2,300 units compared to February with a 38.8 per cent increase. With a market share of around 37 per cent, Tata continues to lead by a comfortable margin courtesy of its wide EV range.

Mahindra & Mahindra held on to second place with 5,244 units but its growth stood out even more. The brand recorded a 65.2 per cent jump over February – adding more than 2,000 units in a single month. With a 23.5 per cent share, Mahindra is clearly closing in, due to good reception for the trio of born-electric offerings – the XEV 9S, XEV 9e and BE 6.

Also Read: Tata Motors PV Sales Hit All-Time High In FY26, SUVs & EVs Dominate

Mahindra XEV 9S 4

Rank

Brand

March 2026 Sales

Feb 2026 Sales

1

Tata Motors

8,253

5,947

2

Mahindra

5,244

3,174

3

MG

5,141

3,556

4

Maruti Suzuki

949

223

5

VinFast

691

415

6

Hyundai

476

329

7

Kia

458

303

8

BMW

437

260

9

BYD

414

335

10

Mercedes-Benz

97

70

11

Tesla

49

29

12

Stellantis

30

14

13

Others

76

57

Total

22,315

14,712

JSW MG Motor finished third with a domestic tally of 5,141 units as the Windsor EV manages to hold the ground for the brand. It posted a 44.6 per cent rise month-on-month – securing a 23 per cent share. MG’s consistent performance shows how competitive the top three positions have become with only a small gap separating Mahindra and MG in terms of volumes.

Further down the table, Maruti Suzuki made a noticeable jump, recording 949 units in March. While its total numbers remain smaller, the growth rate stood out at 325.6 per cent compared to February indicating a production ramp-up phase for the e Vitara which is based on the Heartect e platform and offers a claimed range of 543 km between charges.

Also Read: Hyundai Boulder Concept Debuts In NY Previewing Rugged Off-Roader

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara 1

VinFast also showed growth momentum with 691 units – up 66.5 per cent as it continues to build its presence in the Indian EV market. Hyundai and Kia posted similar numbers with 476 and 458 units respectively. Both Korean auto majors registered healthy gains of over 40 per cent and 50 per cent showing decent progress.

BMW, too, had a good month with 437 units enabling a 68.1 per cent rise while BYD added 414 units with a 23.6 per cent increase. At the lower end of the table, Mercedes-Benz recorded 97 units, while Tesla reached 49 units. Smaller players like Stellantis and others contributed modest volumes.

The post Top 10 EV Brands March 2026 – Tata, Mahindra, MG, Maruti, VinFast, Hyundai appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/VHsZgNp

Bajaj Auto FY26 Sales Cross 51 Lakh Units, Exports Up 21%

GaadiWaadi -

2026-bajaj-pulsar-125-1.jpg

Total sales of Bajaj for FY2025-26 came in at 51,17,667 units compared to 46,50,966 units in FY25 with a 10 per cent increase

In March 2026, total sales of Bajaj Auto reached 4,45,377 units and when compared to 3,69,823 units sold during the same month last year – a 20 per cent year-on-year increase was noted. The consistency in two-wheeler exports along with steady domestic demand helped the brand deliver top-notch results – capping off the financial year on a positive note.

The Chakan-based company’s volume growth was not limited to a single segment as it operates under multiple verticals appealing to a range of consumers across India. The growth rate was evenly spread across two-wheelers and commercial vehicles with both local and international markets contributing in a big manner to the overall volume sales.

Overseas shipments rose to 1,79,087 units from 1,48,349 units with a 21 per cent increase. Meanwhile, the dispatch volumes in the Indian market remained consistent – growing 20 per cent to 2,66,290 units from 2,21,474 units endured during the corresponding period twelve months ago. As you might expect, the two-wheeler division continued to be the backbone of the company’s business.

Also Read: Top 15 Electric 2W Brands March 2026 – TVS, Bajaj, Ather, Hero, Ola, River, Simple

Bajaj-Chetak-3001.jpg

The total motorcycle and scooter sales stood at 3,80,473 units in March 2026 – up from 3,15,732 units recorded during the same period a year ago – registering a 21 per cent gain. Within this segment, domestic two-wheeler volumes climbed to 2,21,021 units while exports rose to 1,59,452 units. Both markets recorded similar growth rates of around 21 per cent.

Commercial vehicles, though smaller in scale, also registered appreciable growth. Sales in this category increased to 64,904 units from 54,091 units with a 20 per cent rise. The local CV volumes reached 45,269 units while export volumes stood at 19,635 units. The full financial year numbers confirm a similarly encouraging tally.

Also Read: Bajaj To Launch 8 New Bikes In 2026, New Sub-Brand For 125cc–250cc Segment

2025 bajaj platina2

Total sales for FY2025-26 came in at 51,17,667 units compared to 46,50,966 units in FY25 – representing a 10 per cent increase. The two-wheeler space accounted for the bulk of this volume – contributing 43,16,850 units during the year with a surge of 8 per cent. Meanwhile, the commercial vehicle segment saw better growth – expanding 20 per cent to 8,00,817 units. The total overseas export shipments rose to 22,50,183 units with a 21 per cent increase as well.

The post Bajaj Auto FY26 Sales Cross 51 Lakh Units, Exports Up 21% appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/Me0VRHu

All-New KTM RC 450 Twin Cylinder Bike Introduced With 56 HP

GaadiWaadi -

ktm-rc-450-china.jpg

KTM RC 450 uses a new 450 cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin engine featuring a 270-degree crank producing 56 hp and 36 Nm

The new RC 450 harbingers KTM’s entry into the twin-cylinder 450cc space at least for select markets as it has been launched in China finally following the leaks a few months ago. The much-awaited addition has finally entered KTM’s middleweight supersport lineup and it ensures a completely different flavour compared to the brand’s usual singles.

KTM has worked alongside CFMoto to develop the model in China as they continue their strong alliance on foreign soil. The motorcycle shares plenty of bits with the CFMoto 450SR – both in terms of architecture and components. At the heart of the RC 450 is a new 450 cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin engine featuring a 270-degree crank.

The powertrain is tuned to deliver 56 hp maximum power and 39 Nm of peak torque, and is linked with a 6-speed gearbox while a slipper and assist clutch comes as standard. It also gets a load-sensitive quickshifter which adds to its performance-based appeal. The chassis setup mirrors its Chinese counterpart closely as well. It uses a trellis frame along with a distinctive single-sided swingarm.

ktm-rc-450-china-2.jpg

Suspension duties are handled by WP Apex upside-down front forks and a rear monoshock as you might expect. On the electronics front, the supersport is equipped with a Bosch-sourced dual-channel ABS system. It also rides on newly designed 17-inch alloy wheels. As for the design, the RC 450 draws heavily from KTM’s racing lineage courtesy of contrast finishes and edgy cuts.

The fairing is sharp and aggressive with aerodynamic winglets inspired by the brand’s larger RC models. The overall design gives it a track-ready appearance even at a standstill. Despite packing a twin-cylinder engine and additional hardware, the motorcycle manages to keep weight in check – tipping the scales at 168 kg kerb.

ktm-rc-450-china-1.jpg

Pricing in China converts to around Rs. 4.7 lakh which places it in a competitive space internationally. If brought to India in a similar form, it would go up against machines like the Aprilia RS 457. However, things may play out differently for markets like India and Europe. KTM is reportedly working on an entirely new 450 cc twin-cylinder platform – separate from the CFMoto-based engine seen here.

The upcoming architecture is expected to underpin future models such as the 450 Duke and 450 Adventure. For now, the China-spec RC 450 stands as a preview of what a twin-cylinder RC could look like. But for India, the wait continues with a more globally developed version likely to arrive at a later stage as Bajaj is said to be developing a brand new twin platform.

The post All-New KTM RC 450 Twin Cylinder Bike Introduced With 56 HP appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/IC9wdOq

New Kia Seltos Hybrid Debuts, India Launch Likely Next Year

GaadiWaadi -

Kia Seltos Hybrid

U.S. the first market worldwide to get the Seltos Hybrid with e-AWD, a first for any Kia hybrid model globally

At the 2026 New York International Auto Show on 1 April, Kia held the U.S. debut of the Seltos Hybrid. The company plans to launch the new hybrid SUV in the U.S in late 2026 and is expected to bring it to India a few months later in early 2027.

The Kia Seltos Hybrid has a 1.6-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder petrol engine linked to a 6-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. An electric motor, also mounted on the front axle, assists the petrol engine.

For the first time on a hybrid Kia, an e-AWD drivetrain layout will also be available. This setup adds an electric motor on the rear axle to provide on-demand all-wheel drive capability, particularly useful in low-grip conditions such as snow and ice during America’s harsh winters.

Also Read: Top 10 Car Brands March 2026 – Maruti Suzuki, Tata, Mahindra, Hyundai, Kia

Kia Seltos Hybrid (1)

Kia already sells the Seltos Hybrid in South Korea, but only in a FWD drivetrain layout. The petrol engine produces 105 PS (104 hp) and 14.7 kgf.m (144 Nm) of torque, and the front electric motor develops 32 kW (43 hp) and 170 Nm of torque. This setup gives 141 PS (139 hp) of system power and 27 kgf.m (265 Nm) of system torque. There’s a strong chance that these figures will be the same in the U.S.-spec Seltos Hybrid FWD.

While the Seltos has a fuel tank with a capacity of up to 50 litres, depending on the engine selected, the Seltos Hybrid has a 38-litre fuel tank. The hybrid SUV delivers a fuel economy of up to 19.5 km/l in South Korea. In addition to higher fuel economy, it offers vehicle-to-load capability, allowing users to supply up to 3.52 kW at 220 V, equivalent to a standard 16 A domestic socket, to power external devices during outdoor activities or a power outage.

Also Read: Kia Sets New All-Time High March And Q1 Sales Record In India

Kia Seltos Hybrid (2)

In India, the Seltos Hybrid will have a small, 1.5-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder petrol engine adapted from the Seltos. In the latter, this engine produces 84.4 kW (113 hp) and 144 Nm of torque. e-AWD is highly unlikely to be offered in our market, as it could prove to be too costly for the limited demand it’d see.

The post New Kia Seltos Hybrid Debuts, India Launch Likely Next Year appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com - Latest Car & Bike News by Team GaadiWaadi.



from Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News https://ift.tt/tP7zhGy